ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0562
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0562 | System Voltage Low |
DESCRIPTION
The battery supplies electricity to the ECM even when the ignition switch is off. This power allows the ECM to store data such as DTC history, freeze frame data and fuel trim values. If the battery voltage falls below a minimum level, the ECM memory is cleared and the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the power supply circuit. When the engine is next started, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0562 |
System Voltage Low |
When ECM supply voltage falls below 1.25 V for 5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (BATTERY VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Battery Voltage.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Battery Voltage
Read the value.
OK
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-4 (E1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-5 (E2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-17 (E3) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-18 (E4) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-15 (BATT) - positive (+) battery terminal
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-14 (+B2) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-1 (+B3) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-9 (MREL) - 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - positive (+) battery terminal
Always
Below 1 Ω
2 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-15 (BATT) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-14 (+B2) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-1 (+B3) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-9 (MREL) or 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGSW VOLTAGE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A62-37 (IGSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT IG2 RELAYClick here
INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAYClick here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0562)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTC output
A
DTC P0562
B
A END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Replace the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
INSPECT IG2 RELAY
Inspect the IG2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE IG2 RELAYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Remove the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) (w/ Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector (w/o Entry and Start System).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-37 (IGSW) - 5 (IG2 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
3 (IG2 relay holder) - positive (+) battery terminal
Always
Below 1 Ω
2 (IG2 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 (IG2 relay holder) - G4-3 (IG2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 (IG2 relay holder) - G82-9 (IG2D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-37 (IGSW) or 5 (IG2 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
3 (IG2 relay holder) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
1 (IG2 relay holder) or G4-3 (IG2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
1 (IG2 relay holder) or G82-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (w/o Entry and Start System)
A
OK (w/ Entry and Start System)
B
NG
C
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the ignition switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM
Check the entry and start system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE IG2 RELAY
Replace the IG2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END