ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0562

DTC Code DTC Name
P0562 System Voltage Low

DESCRIPTION

The battery supplies electricity to the ECM even when the ignition switch is off. This power allows the ECM to store data such as DTC history, freeze frame data and fuel trim values. If the battery voltage falls below a minimum level, the ECM memory is cleared and the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the power supply circuit. When the engine is next started, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0562

System Voltage Low

When ECM supply voltage falls below 1.25 V for 5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • ECM power supply circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0100.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (BATTERY VOLTAGE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Battery Voltage.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Battery Voltage

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

    1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    4. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room and junction block.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-4 (E1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-5 (E2) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-17 (E3) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-18 (E4) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-15 (BATT) - positive (+) battery terminal

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-14 (+B2) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-1 (+B3) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-9 (MREL) - 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - positive (+) battery terminal

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      2 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-15 (BATT) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-14 (+B2) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-1 (+B3) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-9 (MREL) or 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGSW VOLTAGE)

    A325490C28

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-37 (IGSW) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT IG2 RELAYClick here

    OK
  4. INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY

    1. Inspect the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAYClick here

    OK
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0562)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No DTC output

      A

      DTC P0562

      B

    A

    END

    B
  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY

    1. Replace the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. INSPECT IG2 RELAY

    1. Inspect the IG2 relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE IG2 RELAYClick here

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

    1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    4. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    5. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    6. Remove the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) (w/ Entry and Start System).

    7. Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector (w/o Entry and Start System).

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-37 (IGSW) - 5 (IG2 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3 (IG2 relay holder) - positive (+) battery terminal

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      2 (IG2 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (IG2 relay holder) - G4-3 (IG2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (IG2 relay holder) - G82-9 (IG2D)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-37 (IGSW) or 5 (IG2 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      3 (IG2 relay holder) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (IG2 relay holder) or G4-3 (IG2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (IG2 relay holder) or G82-9 (IG2D) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK (w/o Entry and Start System)

      A

      OK (w/ Entry and Start System)

      B

      NG

      C

    B

    CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEMClick here

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    A
  10. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    NG
  11. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the ignition switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  12. CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM

    1. Check the entry and start system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  13. REPLACE IG2 RELAY

    1. Replace the IG2 relay.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END