HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1CAC-200,P1CAF-792 and P1CB2-793

DTC Code DTC Name
P1CAC-200 Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAF-792 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB2-793 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, monitors its internal operation and detects the following malfunctions.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1CAC-200

Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

Generator resolver angle malfunction:

The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable limit.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (for AWD)

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CAF-792

Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

Resolver REF signal cycle malfunction:

Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (for AWD)

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CB2-793

Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

Resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction:

An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (for AWD)

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1CAC-200

Generator (MG1) Rev

P1CAF-792

P1CB2-793

WIRING DIAGRAM

C344146E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.*

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  3. Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and the shift lever in P to start the engine.

  4. Keep the engine running for 5 seconds or more.

  5. Drive the vehicle forward with the shift lever in D for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.

  6. Drive the vehicle backward with the shift lever in R for 5 m (16 ft.) or more.

  • *: Lightly wiggle the connectors and wire harnesses up and down and right and left.

    Note:

    If excessive pressure is applied while the connectors and wire harnesses are wiggled, they may be damaged. After the inspection, make sure to return the wire harnesses and clamps to their original position.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      P1CAC-200, P1CAF-792 or P1CB2-793 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

      A

      Any of the following DTCs are also output.

      B

      Relevant DTC

      P0A3F-243

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A45-669

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A4B-253

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A4C-513

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A4D-255

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A259709C76

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-1 (GRF) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-7 (GRFG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-2 (GSN) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-8 (GSNG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-3 (GCS) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-9 (GCSG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A259709C77

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-1 (GRF) - B113-7 (GRFG)

      Power switch off

      4.2 to 12.5 Ω

      B113-2 (GSN) - B113-8 (GSNG)

      Power switch off

      9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      B113-3 (GCS) - B113-9 (GCSG)

      Power switch off

      9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-1 (GRF) or B113-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      B113-2 (GSN) or B113-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      B113-3 (GCS) or B113-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

    4. Reconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A259709C78

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-4 (MRF) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-11 (MRFG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-5 (MSN) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-12 (MSNG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-6 (MCS) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      B113-13 (MCSG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A259709C79

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-4 (MRF) - B113-11 (MRFG)

      Power switch off

      4.2 to 12.5 Ω

      B113-5 (MSN) - B113-12 (MSNG)

      Power switch off

      9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      B113-6 (MCS) - B113-13 (MCSG)

      Power switch off

      9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B113-4 (MRF) or B113-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      B113-5 (MSN) or B113-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      B113-6 (MCS) or B113-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

    4. Reconnect the B113 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK (for AWD)

    OK (for 2WD)

    NG

    OK (for 2WD)

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here

    NG

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here

    OK (for AWD)
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A350653C26

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A111-34 (RRF) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A111-23 (RRFG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A111-33 (RSN) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A111-22 (RSNG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A111-32 (RCS) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      A111-21 (RCSG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A350653C27

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A111-34 (RRF) - A111-23 (RRFG)

      Power switch off

      4.2 to 12.5 Ω

      A111-33 (RSN) - A111-22 (RSNG)

      Power switch off

      9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      A111-32 (RCS) - A111-21 (RCSG)

      Power switch off

      9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A111-34 (RRF) or A111-23 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      A111-33 (RSN) or A111-22 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      A111-32 (RCS) or A111-21 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

    4. Connect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here

    OK
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. C296833

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. C296834

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK (for AWD)

    A

    OK (for 2WD)

    B

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    C

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    D

    B

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    C

    CONNECT SECURELY

    D

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. C296836

      Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    A

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. C296833

      Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  13. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    1. Disconnect the B106 generator resolver connector.

    2. C362249C04

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (GRF) - 5 (GRFG)

      Power switch off

      5.8 to 11.8 Ω

      2 (GSN) - 6 (GSNG)

      Power switch off

      11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      3 (GCS) - 7 (GCSG)

      Power switch off

      11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      Tip:

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the B106 generator resolver connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. C296836

      Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  15. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    1. Disconnect the B109 motor resolver connector.

    2. A396869C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (MRF) - 4 (MRFG)

      Power switch off

      5.8 to 11.8 Ω

      2 (MSN) - 5 (MSNG)

      Power switch off

      11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      3 (MCS) - 6 (MCSG)

      Power switch off

      11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (MRFG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MSNG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MCSG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      Tip:

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the B109 motor resolver connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

  16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. C296834

      Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  17. INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

    1. Disconnect the O4 rear motor resolver connector.

    2. A396869C02

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Rear Motor Resolver (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (RRF) - 4 (RRFG)

      Power switch off

      5.8 to 11.8 Ω

      2 (RSN) - 5 (RSNG)

      Power switch off

      11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      3 (RCS) - 6 (RCSG)

      Power switch off

      11.7 to 17.7 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (RRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (RRFG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      4 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (RRF))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      2 (RSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (RSNG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      5 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (RSN))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      3 (RCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (RCSG))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      6 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (RCS))

      Power switch off

      1 MΩ or higher

      Tip:

      The rear motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the O4 rear motor resolver connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    NG

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY