SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0335 and P0336
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit |
| P0336 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance |
DESCRIPTION
The crankshaft position sensor system consists of a crank angle sensor plate (crankshaft) and a pickup coil*1 or MRE (Magnet Resistance Element) type sensor*2. The crank angle sensor plate has 34 teeth at 10° intervals (2 teeth are missing for detecting top dead center), and is installed to the crankshaft.
The crankshaft position sensor generates 34 signals per crankshaft revolution. Based on these signals, the ECM calculates the crankshaft position and engine speed. Using these calculated values, the fuel injection and ignition timing are controlled.
*1: w/o Stop and Start System
*2: w/ Stop and Start System
w/ Stop and Start System:
The crankshaft position sensor monitors the crankshaft position when the engine is stopped so that the engine can be restarted from the position that the crank was stopped. The crankshaft position sensor has a reverse rotation detection function, therefore the correct position of the crankshaft can be determined even if the crankshaft slightly rotates backwards. If the reverse rotation detection function malfunctions, stop and start control will be suspended.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0335 |
Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit |
Crankshaft position sensor signals are not received even though camshaft position sensor signals for 1 revolution are received (3 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0336 |
Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance |
Either of the following condition is met (3 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC P0335 and P0336 is detected when the engine cranks more than 20 revolutions.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, perform idle learning.
If any DTCs related to the crankshaft position sensor, throttle position sensor and accelerator pedal sensor assembly are output simultaneously, inspect the VC circuit of each component.
After performing the inspection procedure for the crankshaft position sensor, if DTC P0335 is output again, check the following items related to the camshaft position sensor.
-
Installation condition of the camshaft position sensor
Installation condition of the camshaft
Connection of the camshaft position sensor connector
If no problem is found by this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, check for problems by referring to the engine mechanical section.
The engine speed can be checked by using the GTS. To perform the check, follow the procedures below:
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
-
The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine running normally. This is caused by a lack of NE signals from the crankshaft position sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed if the crankshaft position sensor output voltage is insufficient.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
Start the engine.
Read the values displayed on the GTS while the engine is running.
Standard
Correct values are displayed.
Tip:To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the GTS.
If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.
If the engine speed indicated on the GTS remains zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
B
NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
C
C CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)Click here
INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Inspect the crankshaft position sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B5-1 (NE) - B31-78 (NE+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B5-2 (NE-) - B31-79 (NE-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B5-1 (NE) or B31-78 (NE+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B5-2 (NE-) or B31-79 (NE-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION
*a
Clearance
Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.
OK
Crankshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT CRANKSHAFT (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)
Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate.
OK
Crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0335 AND/OR P0336)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTC P0335 and/or P0336 are output
B
A END
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Crankshaft Position Sensor)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B33-1 (VC) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B33-2 (NE+) - B31-78 (NE+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B33-3 (NE-) - B31-79 (NE-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B33-2 (NE+) or B31-78 (NE+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B33-3 (NE-) or B31-79 (NE-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION
*a
Clearance
Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.
OK
Crankshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT CRANKSHAFT (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)
Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate.
OK
Crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0335 AND/OR P0336)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTC P0335 and/or P0336 are output
B
A END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B33-1 (VC) - B31-77 (VCNE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B33-1 (VC) or B31-77 (VCNE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR