AIRBAG SYSTEM(w/o Occupant Classification System) Diagnosis Circuit
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Diagnosis Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
DTC output mode is set by connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
DTCs are output by the blinking of the SRS warning light.
When each warning light continues blinking, a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in each ECU is suspected.
A DTC output mode signal is transmitted through the CAN communication system to each ECU, including the airbag sensor assembly. Thus, when all systems do not enter DTC output mode, there may be an ECM malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal while performing repairs, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
After replacing the airbag sensor assembly, refer to initialization.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if a CAN communication DTC is output.
for LHD with central gateway ECU
for RHD with central gateway ECU
for LHD without central gateway ECU
for RHD without central gateway ECU
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are output
DTC is not output
DTCs are output GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
for LHD with central gateway ECU
for RHD with central gateway ECU
for LHD without central gateway ECU
for RHD without central gateway ECU
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - ECM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
*A
for 2AR-FE, 3ZR-FE, 3ZR-FAE, 2WW
*B
for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV
*C
for 2AR-FE, 3ZR-FE
*D
for 3ZR-FAE
*E
for 2WW
-
-
*a
Front view of DLC3
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 connector from the ECM.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for 2AR-FE, 3ZR-FE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G14-13 (TC) - A62-23 (TC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Table 2. for 3ZR-FAE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G14-13 (TC) - A62-33 (TC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Table 3. for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G14-13 (TC) - A61-26 (TC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Table 4. for 2WW Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G14-13 (TC) - A62-50 (TC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
-
*a
Front view of DLC3
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G14-4 (CG) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
-
*A
for 2AR-FE, 3ZR-FE, 3ZR-FAE, 2WW
*B
for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV
*C
for 2AR-FE, 3ZR-FE
*D
for 3ZR-FAE
*E
for 2WW
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 5. for 2AR-FE, 3ZR-FE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-23 (TC) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Table 6. for 3ZR-FAE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-33 (TC) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Table 7. for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A61-26 (TC) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Table 8. for 2WW Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-50 (TC) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU
-