CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU stores this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sub bus 12.
When the power management control ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the sub bus 12, the power management ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the sub bus 12. Based on this memorized data, the power management control ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the sub bus 12 when communicating with those ECUs. If the power management control ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sub bus 12, the power management control ECU determines that a malfunction exists.
If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [CAN branch wire]/CANL [CAN branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
U1002 |
Lost communication with the gateway module (Power Management2). |
|
For vehicles with a 1WW engine type.
*: w/ Entry and Start System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output (Click here).
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work (Click here).
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
After the repair, perform CAN Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed (Click here).
Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
Check the vehicle condition.
Table 1. Result Result
Proceed to
w/ Entry and Start System
A
w/o Entry and Start System
B
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE)Click here
CHECK SUB BUS 12
-
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Resistance: Malfunction
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-11 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
Below 53 Ω: Short in line
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-11 (CA3N)
Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-1 (AM22)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Below 6 kΩ: +B short
H71-11 (CA3N) - H71-1 (AM22)
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-6 (GND)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Below 200 Ω: Ground short
H71-11 (CA3N) - H71-6 (GND)
Table 2. Text in Illustration *a
Component with harness connected
(to Power Management Control ECU)
Table 3. Result Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus wire)
B
NG (Short circuit between bus wires)
C
NG
+B short
Ground short
D
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)Click here
-
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Recheck for DTCs and check that no DTCs are output.
OK
DTC U1002 is not output.
Table 4. Result Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for LHD)
B
NG (for RHD)
C
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Connected to
H126-5 (CANH) - H126-16 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
ECM
H126-6 (CANH) - H126-17 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Power management control ECU
Table 5. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
*b
to ECM
*c
to Power Management Control ECU
Table 6. Result Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (to ECM CAN main wire)
B
NG (to Power management control ECU CAN main wire)
C
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A76-13 (CANP) - A76-12 (CANN)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Table 7. Text in Illustration *a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-11 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Table 8. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
Table 9. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Table 10. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
*b
to ECM
*c
to Power Management Control ECU
*d
to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Connected to
H126-5 (CANH) - H126-16 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
ECM
H126-6 (CANH) - H126-17 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Power management control ECU
H126-7 (CANH) - H126-18 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Air conditioning amplifier assembly
Table 11. Result Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (to ECM CAN main wire)
B
NG (to Power management control ECU CAN main wire)
C
NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire)
D
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CONNECT CONNECTORClick here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)Click here
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A76-13 (CANP) - A76-12 (CANN)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Table 12. Text in Illustration *a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-11 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Table 13. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
Table 14. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)
-
Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-11 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
Table 15. Text in Illustration *a
Component with harness connected
(to Power Management Control ECU)
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN WIRE OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Table 16. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)
*b
Front view of DLC3
*c
to ECM
*d
to Power Management Control ECU
*e
to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly
-
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Connected to
H126-5 (CANH) - H16-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
ECM
H126-16 (CANL) - H16-4 (CG)
H126-5 (CANH) - H16-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
H126-16 (CANL) - H16-16 (BAT)
H126-6 (CANH) - H16-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Power management control ECU
H126-17 (CANL) - H16-4 (CG)
H126-6 (CANH) - H16-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
H126-17 (CANL) - H16-16 (BAT)
H126-7 (CANH) - H16-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Air conditioning amplifier assembly
H126-18 (CANL) - H16-4 (CG)
H126-7 (CANH) - H16-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
H126-18 (CANL) - H16-16 (BAT)
Table 17. Result Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (to Power management control ECU CAN main wire)
B
NG (ECU or sensor CAN wire)
C
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO.5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H71-12 (CA3P) - H16-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
H71-11 (CA3N) - H16-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
H71-12 (CA3P) - H16-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
H71-11 (CA3N) - H16-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Table 18. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
*b
Front view of DLC3
Table 19. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
-
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)
-
Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B, GND is connected.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-6 (GND)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
H71-11 (CA3N) - H71-6 (GND)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
H71-12 (CA3P) - H71-1 (AM22)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
H71-11 (CA3N) - H71-1 (AM22)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Table 20. Text in Illustration *a
Component with harness connected
(to Power Management Control ECU)
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN WIRE OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE)
-
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H72-4 (CA3P) - H72-3 (CA3N)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
108 to 132 Ω
Table 21. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CA3P, CA3N)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
-
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Note:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Click here).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H72-12 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H72-8 (AM21) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
H72-2 (IG2) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Table 22. Text in Illustration *a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
Table 23. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-