SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0107 and P0108
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
| P0108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects pressure inside the intake manifold as an absolute pressure with a built-in sensor and outputs a voltage. Based on the voltage from the manifold absolute pressure sensor, the ECM controls the purge VSV and corrects any errors in the air fuel ratio due to change in pressure.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0107 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
The output voltage from the manifold absolute pressure sensor less than 0.5 V for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0108 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
The output voltage from the manifold absolute pressure sensor higher than 4.5 V for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
When any of these DTCs are output, check the manifold absolute pressure using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAP.
Manifold Absolute Pressure |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
Approximately 0 kPa(abs) [0 mmHg(abs)] |
|
130 kPa(abs) [975 mmHg(abs)] or higher |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the manifold absolute pressure. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the manifold pressure sensor and stores a DTC.
Example:
When the sensor output voltage remains below 0.5 V, or higher than 4.5 V for more than 0.5 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0107 or P0108.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and the DTC judgment result again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAP.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Read the MAP value.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) (758 mmHg(abs)). For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa(abs) (7.5 mmHg(abs)). Varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between the terminals of the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B18-3 (VC) - B18-1 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
B18-2 (PIM) - B18-1 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
3.0 to 5.25 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
-
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0107 OR P0108)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC P0107 or P0108 is output
B
A END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B18-3 (VC) - B186-77 (VCPM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B18-1 (E2) - B186-76 (EPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B18-2 (PIM) - B186-78 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B18-3 (VC) or B186-77 (VCPM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B18-2 (PIM) or B186-78 (PIM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR