ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2564 and P2565
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2564 | Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P2565 | Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2564 |
Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
Short to ground or nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 0.1 V or less for 0.05 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2565 |
Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High |
Short to +B or nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 4.85 V for 0.05 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B111-4 (VTA1) - B112-80 (VTAI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B111-5 (VNVC) - B112-65 (VNVC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B111-3 (VNE2) - B112-112 (VNE2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B111-4 (VTA1) or B112-80 (VTAI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B111-5 (VNVC) or B112-65 (VNVC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B111-3 (VNE2) or B112-112 (VNE2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor (Turbocharger Sub-assembly))
Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B111-5 (VNVC) - B111-3 (VNE2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2564 OR P2565)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P2564 or P2565
A
No DTC output
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END