HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-159 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-656 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-657 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter Click here.

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly controls MG2 based on commands from the power management control ECU. The MG ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110 159 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • INV fuse

656 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
657 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no reception)

WIRING DIAGRAM

A011XLNE02

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • If any of the DTCs U0110-159, U0110-656, and U0110-657 was set due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and if the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be set. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FUSE (INV)

    1. Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011W4EE01
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    3. Install the INV fuse.

    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B
    A
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011XZL
    3. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011X1D
      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover.

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011WHV
    3. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011XL5
      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover.

    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011WF4
    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011VFWE05
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

      A011Z65E05
      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        o1-1 (W) - o1-3 (U) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        o1-2 (V) - o1-1 (W) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        o1-3 (U) - o1-2 (V) Power switch off 62.1 to 70.5 mΩ
        Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Generator Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011WF4
    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011VFWE05
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

      A011Z65E06
      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        n1-1 (W) - n1-3 (U) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        n1-2 (V) - n1-1 (W) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        n1-3 (U) - n1-2 (V) Power switch off 74.4 to 84.1 mΩ
        Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Motor Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011XG3E01
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A14-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)

    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the waveform.

      A011WIDE11
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A39-21 (CLK+) - I3-6 (E1)

      CH2: A39-20 (CLK-) - I3-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Tech Tips

      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B
    A
  10. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)

    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the waveform.

      A011XHZE12
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A39-33 (REQ+) - I3-6 (E1)

      CH2: A39-32 (REQ-) - I3-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Tech Tips

      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B
    A
  11. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)

    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the waveform.

      A011W94E19
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A39-30 (MTH+) - I3-6 (E1)

      CH2: A39-29 (MTH-) - I3-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Tech Tips

      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B
    A
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WLJE01
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-21 (CLK+) - A14-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-20 (CLK-) - A14-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-21 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-20 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Disconnect connector A39 from the power management control ECU.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011XSDE30
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-21 (CLK+) - A39-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WLJE02
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (REQ+) - A14-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-32 (REQ-) - A14-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-32 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Disconnect connector A39 from the power management control ECU.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011XSDE31
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-33 (REQ+) - A39-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WLJE03
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-30 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-29 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-30 (MTH+) - A14-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-29 (MTH-) - A14-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-30 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-29 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WZ9E11
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-30 (MTH+) - A39-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  18. REPLACE FUSE (INV)

    1. Replace the INV fuse.

      A011W4EE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the INV fuse in the No. 2 engine room relay block.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the INV fuse.

      Tech Tips

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - INV FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

      A011W4EE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    3. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011W4XE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV Fuse
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B), A14-31 (+B2) or 2 (INV fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Install the INV fuse.

    NG
    OK
  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    NEXT
  21. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly Click here.

    3. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011Y57
      Specified Condition
      T=8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 10.5 N*m (65 and 107 kgf*cm, 5 and 8 ft.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.

    B
    C
    A
  22. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable Click here.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WGBE01

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (W) - o2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      o1-2 (V) - o2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      o1-3 (U) - o2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      o1-1 (W) - o2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-2 (V) - o2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-3 (U) - o2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the generator cable.

    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011X5E
      Specified Condition
      T=8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 10.5 N*m (65 and 107 kgf*cm, 5 and 8 ft.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    B
    C
    A
  24. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable Click here.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011YPEE01

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (V) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-3 (U) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-1 (W) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.

    NG
    OK