HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A78-286

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A78-286 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter Click here.

If the motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the motor inverter fail signal line.

Tech Tips

The term "drive motor A" indicates MG2.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A78 286 Motor inverter fail signal detection (circuit malfunction)
  • Inverter cooling system

  • Cooling fan system

  • Power management control ECU

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • INV fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the motor inverter detects a circuit malfunction, it will transmit a motor inverter fail signal to the MG ECU. Upon receiving this signal, the power management control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs P0A78 (INF 286): MFIV detection (Circuit malfunction)
Required sensors / components Motor inverter
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration TMC's intellectual property
MIL operation 1 driving cycle
Sequence of operation None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present TMC's intellectual property
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property -

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property -

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Power management control ECU DTC P0A78 (INF 286) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A011Y31E02
  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTC output, etc).

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]

  7. With the shift lever in P, wait for several seconds.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]

  9. Check that permanent DTCs are cleared.

  10. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

Tech Tips

  • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

  • If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • After troubleshooting and repairing all output DTCs, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly. (Because the inverter with converter assembly may have been broken or damaged due to circuit malfunction.)

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-202 is not output. A
      P0A78-202 is also output. B

      Note

      • If P0A78-202 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A78-202, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.

      • Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A78-202 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Tech Tips

      • If P0A78-202 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.

      • If P0A78-202 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A78-286 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-113, 128, 266, 267, 279, 284, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-122, 130, 322, 325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60-294 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63-302 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-113, 128, 266, 267, 279, 284, 287, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-122, 130, 322, 325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

      Tech Tips

      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A78-286 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. After troubleshooting and repairing all output DTCs, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly Click here.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      A011XKAE01
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT

    1. Check the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.

    2. Check for HV coolant leaks.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      HV coolant leaks are not evident. A sufficient amount of coolant remains in the inverter reserve tank. A
      HV coolant leaks are not evident. No coolant remains in the inverter reserve tank. B
      HV coolant leaks are evident. C

      Tech Tips

      After repairing the HV coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test (HV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (Engine Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK COOLANT HOSE

    1. Check if the hoses of the cooling system are kinked or clogged.

    NG
    OK
  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.

    4. Perform the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test.

      OK
      The cooling fan rotates.
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature using the Techstream.

    5. Check if the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature is below freezing.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant. A
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant. B

      Tech Tips

      • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15 °C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or HV water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be set.

      • A DTC is set when the water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.

      • If a DTC is set due to freezing of HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was set.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    B
    A
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector E1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011Y0SE01
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector E1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011Y0SE01
      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) - E1-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      E1-2 (GSN) - E1-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      E1-3 (GCS) - E1-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) or E1-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-2 (GSN) or E1-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-3 (GCS) or E1-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector E1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011Y0SE02
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      E1-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector E1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011Y0SE02
      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) - E1-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      E1-5 (MSN) - E1-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      E1-6 (MCS) - E1-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) or E1-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-5 (MSN) or E1-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-6 (MCS) or E1-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011XZL
    3. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011X1D
      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover.

    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011WHV
    3. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011XL5
      Specified Condition
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover.

    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011WF4
    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011VFWE05
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

      A011Z65E05
      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        o1-1 (W) - o1-3 (U) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        o1-2 (V) - o1-1 (W) Power switch off 59.1 to 67.5 mΩ
        o1-3 (U) - o1-2 (V) Power switch off 62.1 to 70.5 mΩ
        Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Generator Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side) from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011WF4
    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

      A011VFWE05
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable
    4. Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.

      A011Z65E06
      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        n1-1 (W) - n1-3 (U) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        n1-2 (V) - n1-1 (W) Power switch off 71.4 to 81.0 mΩ
        n1-3 (U) - n1-2 (V) Power switch off 74.4 to 84.1 mΩ
        Text in Illustration
        *1 Shield Ground
        *a

        Motor Cable

        (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the upper inverter cover (generator cable side) and upper inverter cover (motor cable side).

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FUSE (INV)

    1. Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.

      A011Y1KE01
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV fuse terminal Always Below 1Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV fuse
    3. Install the INV fuse.

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A14 from inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011XG3E06
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A14-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A39 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WE2E01
      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) - A14-9 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-25 (HTM-) - A14-20 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-30 (MTH+) - A14-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-29 (MTH-) - A14-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-33 (REQ+) - A14-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-32 (REQ-) - A14-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-21 (CLK+) - A14-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A39-20 (CLK-) - A14-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) or A14-9 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-25 (HTM-) or A14-20 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-30 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-29 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-33 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-32 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-21 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A39-20 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) or A14-9 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-25 (HTM-) or A14-20 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-30 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-29 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-33 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-32 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-21 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A39-20 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU and inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    1. Disconnect connector A39 from the power management control ECU.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WQWE10
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-24 (HTM+) - A39-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A39-30 (MTH+) - A39-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A39-33 (REQ+) - A39-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A39-21 (CLK+) - A39-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      A011XKS
    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      A011YEZ
    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      A011XKS
    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector E1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator resolver connector.

      A011X6QE01
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) - E13-1 (GRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-7 (GRFG) - E13-5 (GRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-2 (GSN) - E13-2 (GSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-8 (GSNG) - E13-6 (GSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-3 (GCS) - E13-3 (GCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-9 (GCSG) - E13-7 (GCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-1 (GRF) or E13-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-7 (GRFG) or E13-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-2 (GSN) or E13-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-8 (GSNG) or E13-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-3 (GCS) or E13-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-9 (GCSG) or E13-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Generator Resolver)

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Connect the generator resolver connector.

    6. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      A011YEZ
    NG
    OK
  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector E1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the motor resolver connector.

      A011VYIE01
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) - E12-1 (MRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-11 (MRFG) - E12-4 (MRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-5 (MSN) - E12-2 (MSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-12 (MSNG) - E12-5 (MSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-6 (MCS) - E12-3 (MCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E1-13 (MCSG) - E12-6 (MCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E1-4 (MRF) or E12-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-11 (MRFG) or E12-4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-5 (MSN) or E12-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-12 (MSNG) or E12-5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-6 (MCS) or E12-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-13 (MCSG) or E12-6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Motor Resolver)

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Connect the motor resolver connector.

    6. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - INV FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A14 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011XG3E07
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG
    OK
  27. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    NEXT
  28. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly Click here.

    3. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011Y57
      Specified Condition
      T=8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 10.5 N*m (65 and 107 kgf*cm, 5 and 8 ft.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.

    B
    C
    A
  29. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable Click here.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011WGBE01

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (W) - o2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      o1-2 (V) - o2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      o1-3 (U) - o2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      o1-1 (W) - o2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-2 (V) - o2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      o1-3 (U) - o2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the generator cable.

    NG
    OK
  30. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      A011X5E
      Specified Condition
      T=8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 10.5 N*m (65 and 107 kgf*cm, 5 and 8 ft.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    B
    C
    A
  31. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable Click here.

    3. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A011YPEE01

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      n1-1 (W) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (V) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-3 (U) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      n1-1 (W) - n2-1 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-2 (V) - n2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      n1-3 (U) - n2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.

    NG
    OK
  32. REPLACE HV COOLANT

    1. Replace the HV coolant with coolant having an appropriate concentration (appropriate freeze point) for the vehicle usage conditions Click here.

    NEXT
  33. CHECK INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    1. Perform a road test and check that DTCs are not stored.

      CAUTION:

      Perform this road test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.

      OK
      DTCs are not stored.
    NG
    OK