SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0451, P0452, P0453

DTC Code DTC Name
P0451 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range / Performance
P0452 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch Low Input
P0453 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor / Switch High Input

DTC SUMMARY

DTC No. Monitoring Item Malfunction Detection Condition Trouble Area Detection Timing Detection Logic
P0451 Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation Sensor output voltage fluctuates frequently in a certain time period.
  • Canister pump module

  • Connector/wire harness

    (canister pump module - ECM)

  • EVAP system hose (pipe from canister pump module to No. 2 canister, pipe from air inlet port to No. 2 canister, canister filter, No. 2 canister or fuel tank vent hose)

  • ECM

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

  • Engine running

2 trip
P0452 Canister pressure sensor low input EVAP pressure sensor less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.
  • Power switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

1 trip
P0453 Canister pressure sensor high input EVAP pressure sensor higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)] for 0.5 seconds.
  • Power switch on (IG)

  • EVAP monitoring (power switch off)

1 trip

Tech Tips

The canister pressure sensor is built into the canister pump module.

DESCRIPTION

The description can be found in EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System Click here.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

A011XJIE70
  1. DTC P0451: Canister pressure sensor abnormal voltage fluctuation

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output fluctuates rapidly for 10 seconds, the ECM stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM interprets this as the canister pressure sensor voltage fluctuating, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

    (Malfunction is detected by 2 trip detection logic).

  2. DTC P0452: Canister pressure sensor voltage low

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is less than 0.45 V: 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC (1 trip detection logic).

  3. DTC P0453: Canister pressure sensor voltage high

    If the canister pressure sensor voltage output (pressure) is higher than 4.9 V: 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)], the ECM interprets this as an open or short circuit in the canister pressure sensor or its circuit, and stops the EVAP system monitor. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Canister pump module
Required Sensors/Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration

0.5 seconds: P0452 and P0453

Less than 15 seconds: P0451

MIL Operation

Immediate: P0452 and P0453

2 driving cycles: P0451

Sequence of Operation None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P0451
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored None
Atmospheric pressure (absolute pressure) 70 kPa(abs) [525 mmHg(abs)] or higher, and less than 110 kPa(abs) [825 mmHg(abs)] mmHg(abs)]
Auxiliary battery voltage 10.5 V or higher
Intake air temperature 4.4°C (40°F) or higher, and less than 50°C (122°F)
Canister pressure sensor malfunction (P0452, P0453) Not detected
Either of the following conditions is met A or B
A. Engine condition Running
B. Time after key-off 5, 7 or 9.5 hours
P0452 and P0453
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored None
Both of the following conditions are met -
Power switch On (IG)
Auxiliary battery voltage 8 V or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P0451
Frequency that EVAP pressure change 0.3 kPa(gauge) [2.25 mmHg(gauge)] or higher 10 times or more in 10 seconds
P0452
EVAP system pressure sensor Less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)]
P0453
EVAP system pressure sensor Higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)]

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Note

  • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.

  • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is higher than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.

  • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

  3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Intake Air.

  4. Check that the intake air temperature is between 4.4 and 50°C (40 and 122°F).

  5. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

  9. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

  12. If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Click here.

    Tech Tips

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A011XHFE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

  • When a vehicle is brought into the workshop, leave it as it is. Do not change the vehicle condition. For example, do not tighten the fuel cap.

  • The Techstream is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CONFIRM DTC AND EVAP PRESSURE

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) (do not start the engine).

    3. Turn the Techstream on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Evaporative / Vapor Pressure Pump.

    7. Read the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) pressure displayed on the Techstream.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P0451 - Canister pressure sensor C
      P0452 Less than 42.11009 kPa(abs) [315.867 mmHg(abs)]
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Short in ECM circuit

      A
      P0453 Higher than 123.76147 kPa(abs) [928.331 mmHg(abs)]
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Canister pressure sensor

      • Open in ECM circuit

      B
    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A25-49 (PPMP) - Body ground Always Below 10 Ω
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Short in canister pressure sensor circuit

      A
      10 kΩ or higher
      • Wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor)

      • Short in ECM circuit

      B
    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      A25-49 (PPMP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Short in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Below 10 Ω Short in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B
    A
    B
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.

      A011W83E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Canister Pump Module)

      - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N34-8 (SGND) - Body ground Always 100 Ω or less
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N34-6 (VCC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      N34-7 (VOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Voltage and resistance within standard ranges Open in canister pressure sensor circuit A
      Voltage and/or resistance outside standard ranges Open in wire harness/connector (ECM - canister pressure sensor) B
    B
    A
  5. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE

    1. Replace the canister pump module Click here.

      Note

      • When replacing the canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior, No. 1 canister interior, No. 2 canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the canister pump module to the No. 2 canister and the pipe from the air inlet port to the No. 2 canister; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in the canister interior or No. 1 canister interior, replace the canister, No. 1 canister and canister pump module together. If liquids are present in the No. 2 canister interior, dry the No. 2 canister.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister and No. 1 canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister or No. 1 canister is clogged, replace the canister, No. 1 canister and canister pump module together.

      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.

      • Check No. 2 canister blockage. If the No. 2 canister has blockages, replace the No. 2 canister.

      A011WCGE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Air Inlet Port
      *3 Vent Hose *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 No. 1 Canister *8 No. 2 Canister
      *9 Canister Filter - -
      *a

      Inspection Area

      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)

      - -
    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)

    Tech Tips

    If the exhaust pipe has been removed, go to the next step before reinstalling it.

    NEXT
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM Click here.

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0451, P0452 OR P0453)

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the Techstream on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the Techstream on.

    8. Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream, referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    10. Input the DTC: P0451, P0452 or P0453.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System normal

      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed

      • System abnormal

      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed

      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment

      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    NEXT