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CHARGING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1550, P1551, P1552

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DTC Code DTC Name
P1550 Battery Current Sensor Circuit
P1551 Battery Current Sensor Circuit Low
P1552 Battery Current Sensor Circuit High
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DESCRIPTION

The battery current sensor assembly detects the battery charge and discharge current amount. The battery current sensor assembly changes this information into a voltage signal and outputs it to the power management control ECU. Based on this signal, the power management control ECU sends power generation voltage commands to the generator.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P1550 After the engine starts, the difference between the maximum and minimum current values is 1 A or less for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Battery current sensor assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • Harness or connector

P1551 When the ignition switch is ON, the battery current sensor output is 0.2 V or less for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Battery current sensor assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • Harness or connector

P1552 When the ignition switch is ON, the battery current sensor output is 4.8 V or higher for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Battery current sensor assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • Harness or connector

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. According to the display on the tester, check for DTCs (Click here).

      Table 1. Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1550, P1551 or P1552 is output. A
      DTCs other than P1550, P1551 and P1552 are output. B

  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (BATTERY CURRENT)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn off all electrical devices (headlights, blower motor, wiper, rear defogger, etc.).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on the intelligent tester (Click here).

      Table 2. Charging Control
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Battery Current Battery current / -100 to 100 A Changes in response to generator power generation amount after engine warmed up while vehicle driven -
      Table 3. Result
      Result Proceed to
      Current value displayed on tester is fixed at 0 A and does not change, or only changes by 1 A or less between -98 and 98 A. A
      Current value displayed on tester changes between -20 and 0 A. B

  3. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLY


    1. A01IQFLE11

      Disconnect the C50 battery current sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VC5) - 4 (E2) Always 3 to 10 kΩ
      2 (VC5) - 3 (IB) Always Below 0.5 kΩ
      3 (IB) - 4 (E2) Always 3 to 10 kΩ
      Table 4. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Current Sensor)

      Table 5. Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK w/ Entry and Start System A
      w/o Entry and Start System B
      NG C

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)


    1. A01IQG9E04

      Disconnect the H70 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the C50 battery current sensor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H70-23 (VC) - C50-2 (VC5) Always Below 1 Ω
      H70-25 (E2) - C50-4 (E2)
      H70-30 (IB) - C50-3 (IB)
      H70-23 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H70-25 (E2) - Body ground
      H70-30 (IB) - Body ground
      Table 6. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Current Sensor)

      Table 7. Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK for LHD A
      for RHD B
      NG C

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)


    1. A01IRH0E04

      Disconnect the H73 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the C50 battery current sensor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H73-12 (VC) - C50-2 (VC5) Always Below 1 Ω
      H73-18 (E2) - C50-4 (E2)
      H73-13 (IB) - C50-3 (IB)
      H73-12 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H73-18 (E2) - Body ground
      H73-13 (IB) - Body ground
      Table 8. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Current Sensor)

      Table 9. Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK for LHD A
      for RHD B
      NG C

  6. Click here

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTClick here

  7. Click here

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECKClick here

  8. Click here

    REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR ASSEMBLYClick here

  9. Click here

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here

  10. Click here

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here

  11. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)