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ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0641

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0641 Sensor Reference Voltage "A" Circuit / Open
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DESCRIPTION

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0641

Power voltages (5 V as standard) supplied from ECM to throttle position sensor, accelerator pedal position sensor, turbo pressure sensor assembly and crankshaft position sensor, nozzle vane position sensor, fuel pressure sensor are lower or higher than appropriate thresholds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Diesel throttle body assembly (throttle position sensor)

  • Open or short in diesel throttle position sensor circuit

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • Open or short in accelerator pedal sensor circuit

  • Turbo pressure sensor assembly

  • Open or short in turbo pressure sensor assembly circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Fuel filter assembly (fuel pressure sensor) circuit

  • Open or short in fuel filter assembly (fuel pressure sensor) circuit

  • ECM

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0122 (Click here).

Refer to DTC P2122 (Click here).

Refer to DTC P0237 (Click here).

Refer to DTC P0335 (Click here).

Refer to DTC P2564 (Click here).

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note:

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs Registration and Initialization (Click here).

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the diesel throttle body assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G1-1 (VC) - C84-83 (VCTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      G1-3 (VTA) - C84-117 (VTA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      G1-2 (E2) - C84-81 (ETA) Always Below 1 Ω
      G1-1 (VC) or C84-83 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-3 (VTA) or C84-117 (VTA1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-2 (E2) or C84-81 (ETA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  2. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the diesel throttle body assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G1-1 (VC) - G1-2 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A2-1 (VCP2) - A76-29 (VCP2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A2-2 (EPA2) - A76-23 (EPA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A2-3 (VPA2) - A76-43 (VPA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A2-4 (VCPA) - A76-27 (VCPA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A2-5 (EPA) - A76-22 (EPA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A2-6 (VPA) - A76-52 (VPA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A2-1 (VCP2) or A76-29 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A2-2 (EPA2) or A76-23 (EPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A2-3 (VPA2) or A76-43 (VPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A2-4 (VCPA) or A76-27 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A2-5 (EPA) or A76-22 (EPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A2-6 (VPA) or A76-52 (VPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A2-4 (VCPA) - A2-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      A2-1 (VCP2) - A2-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C97-3 (PIM) - C84-111 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C97-1 (VC) - C84-61 (VPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C97-2 (E) - C84-76 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C97-3 (PIM) or C84-111 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C97-1 (VC) or C84-61 (VPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C97-2 (E) or C84-76 (EPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C97-1 (VC) - C97-2 (E) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C88-2 (NE) - C84-121 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C88-3 (NE-) - C84-90 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C88-1 (VG) - C84-122 (VCNE) Always Below 1 Ω
      C88-2 (NE) or C84-121 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C88-3 (NE-) or C84-90 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C88-1 (VG) or C84-122 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C88-1 (VG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C83-4 (VTA1) - C84-80 (VTAI) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-5 (VNVC) - C84-65 (VNVC) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-3 (VNE2) - C84-112 (VNE2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C83-4 (VTA1) or C84-80 (VTAI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C83-5 (VNVC) or C84-65 (VNVC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C83-3 (VNE2) or C84-112 (VNE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C83-5 (VNVC) - C83-3 (VNE2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL FILTER ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the fuel filter assembly (fuel pressure sensor) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A72-9 (PFL) - A76-58 (PFL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A72-3 (VPFL) - A76-54 (VPFL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A72-4 (EPFL) - A76-39 (EPFL) Always Below 1 Ω
      A72-9 (PFL) or A76-58 (PFL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A72-3 (VPFL) or A76-54 (VPFL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A72-4 (EPFL) or A76-39 (EPFL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

  12. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the fuel filter assembly (fuel pressure sensor) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A72-3 (VPFL) - A72-4 (EPFL) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

  13. Click here

    REPLACE DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace diesel throttle body assembly (Click here).


  14. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0641)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTC.

      Table 1. Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P0641 B

  15. Click here

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly (Click here).


  16. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0641)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTC.

      Table 2. Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P0641 B

  17. Click here

    REPLACE TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the turbo pressure sensor assembly (Click here).


  18. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0641)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTC.

      Table 3. Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P0641 B

  19. Click here

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


    1. Replace crankshaft position sensor (Click here).


  20. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0641)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTC.

      Table 4. Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P0641 B

  21. Click here

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)


    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly (Click here).


  22. Click here

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0641)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTC.

      Table 5. Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P0641 B

  23. Click here

    REPLACE FUEL FILTER ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. Replace the fuel filter assembly (fuel pressure sensor) (Click here).


  24. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.


  25. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM (Click here).


  26. Click here

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


  27. Click here

    END