DESCRIPTION
Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display the DTCs by blinking the ABS warning light and by displaying the code in the multi-information display.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform the engine variant learning Click here.
Tech Tips
When the warning lights continue to blink, there may be a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in one or more ECUs.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN communication system DTC is not output. | A |
| CAN communication system DTC is output. | B |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT DLC3
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
| *1 | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC OF DLC3 - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (TC OF DLC3 INPUT)
Turn the ignition switch off.
| *1 | Front view of DLC3 |
Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the MIL is blinking.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL is blinking. | A |
| MIL is not blinking. | B |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Click here.
Refer to the ECM installation procedures:
for 1ZR-FAE Click here
for 2ZR-FAE Click here
for 1AD-FTV Click here
for 2AD-FHV Click here
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM |
| A |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC OF DLC3 - ECM)
| *1 | Front view of DLC3 |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
| *3 | for AD Series Engine |
| *4 | for ZR Series Engine |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for AD Series Engine | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for ZR Series Engine | |||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG OF DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
| *1 | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (TC OF DLC3 INPUT)
Turn the ignition switch off.
| *1 | Front view of DLC3 |
Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the MIL is blinking.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL is blinking. | A |
| MIL is not blinking. | B |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Click here.
Refer to the ECM installation procedures:
for 1ZR-FAE Click here
for 2ZR-FAE Click here
for 1AD-FTV Click here
for 2AD-FHV Click here
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM |
| A |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here