DESCRIPTION
A fuel pressure sensor mounted on the common rail converts the fuel pressure inside the common rail into an electric signal, and outputs it to the ECM. The ECM controls the supply pump in order to maintain the fuel pressure inside the common rail at a target pressure calculated by the ECM.
Refer to System Description (Click here).
| DTC Detection Drive Pattern | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| After idling for 60 seconds, run engine at 2500 rpm for 30 seconds | The fuel pressure decreases greatly when the engine is running. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0093 |
|
For more information on the common rail system, refer to System Description (Click here).
If DTC P0093 is present, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart (Click here).
When DTC P0093 is set, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure.
| Engine Speed | Fuel Pressure |
|---|---|
| Idling | Approximately 27000 to 45000 kPa |
| 3000 rpm (No engine load) | Approximately 44000 to 78000 kPa |
When there is an operating problem with the fuel supply pump (Fuel Press is less than Target Common Rail Pressure), the values of Injection Pressure Correction and Target Pump SCV Current will increase.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
P0093 (Fuel leaks in high-pressure areas):This DTC indicates that fuel leaks exist in the common rail system. The ECM constantly monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail after the engine is started. The ECM stores this DTC if the drop in the internal fuel pressure is large when the fuel is injected.
In the common rail system, high-pressure fuel is always supplied to the high-pressure areas including the fuel supply pump, common rail, fuel injectors and piping. The ECM adjusts the suction control valve opening angle to obtain the desired fuel pressure.
If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. The fail-safe mode suspends both fuel injection and fuel supply pump operation, and then stops the engine. Before stopping the engine, the ECM permits the vehicle to be driven for 60 seconds. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensor | Fuel pressure sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
After replacing the fuel supply pump, the ECM needs initialization (Click here).
After replacing a fuel injector, the ECM needs registration (Click here).
Read freeze frame data (multi freeze frame data) using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR FUEL LEAK (IN HIGH-PRESSURE AREAS)
Before starting the engine, visually check for fuel leaks from the fuel supply pump, fuel injectors, common rail and the fuel pipes in high-pressure areas.
| OK |
|---|
| No fuel leaks in high-pressure areas. |
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0093)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read Current DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0093 | A |
| P0093 and other Current DTCs output | B |
When checking DTCs using the tester, ignore any Pending DTCs and History DTCs.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PROCEDURE 3)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Record the stored DTC and Freeze Frame Data.
Check the values, especially the following Freeze Frame Data items, and write them down.
| Tester Display (Freeze Frame Data Item) |
Measurement Item | Standard (Reference) |
|---|---|---|
| Target Pump SCV Current | Target value of current flowing to the SCV of fuel supply pump | 800 to 2500 mA |
| Fuel Press | Actual fuel pressure inside the common rail | 27000 to 45000 kPa when idling 44000 to 78000 kPa when maintained at 3000 rpm with no load |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (TARGET PUMP SCV CURRENT)
Read the value of Target Pump SCV Current in the Freeze Frame Data recorded in Procedure 3.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
If the value is higher than the standard, confirm the following engine conditions when the DTC was stored.
The amount of time the ignition switch was turned from ON to START was extremely short.
The battery was depleted, and the battery terminals were loose or corroded.
If above conditions are met, check the value on the Data List after the engine is restarted.
CHECK FUEL RECEIVER GAUGE (AMOUNT OF FUEL)
Check if the fuel level is low.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The indicator (fuel warning light) is illuminated | A |
| The indicator (fuel warning light) is not illuminated | B |
ADD FUEL
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0093)
Using a priming pump mounted on the fuel filter cap, bleed the air from the fuel system. Continue pumping until the pump resistance increases.
Priming pump pumping speed: Max. 2 strokes/sec.
The priming pump must be pushed full stroke during pumping.
When the fuel pressure at the supply pump inlet port reaches a saturated pressure, the priming pump resistance increases.
If pumping is interrupted during the air bleeding process, fuel in the fuel line may return to the fuel tank. Continue pumping until the priming pump resistance increases.
If air bleeding using the priming pump is incomplete, the common rail pressure does not rise to the pressure range necessary for normal use, and the engine cannot be started.
Start the engine.
Just after starting the engine, visually check for fuel leaks from the supply pump, fuel injector, common rail, and the fuel pipes in high-pressure areas.
Even if air bleeding using the priming pump has been completed, the starter may need to be cranked for 10 seconds or more to start the engine.
Do not crank the engine continuously for more than 20 seconds. The battery may be discharged.
Use a fully-charged battery.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Clear DTCs.*A
Start the engine.*B
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Test the Fuel Leak.*C
Perform the following test 5 times with on/off intervals of 10 seconds: Active Test / Test the Fuel Leak.*D
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes or more after performing the Active Test.*E
When the Active Test "Test the Fuel Leak" is used to change the pump control mode, the actual fuel pressure inside the common rail drops below the target fuel pressure when the Active Test is turn to off, but this is normal and does not indicate a pump malfunction.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read Current DTCs.
When no DTCs are output, the air bleeding is completed. Proceed to step *F.
If any DTCs are output, proceed to the next step.
Repeat steps *A to *E.
Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and warm it up.*F
Confirm that the shift lever is in neutral, and apply the parking brake.*G
Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds and then release it.*H
Rev the engine to 3000 rpm and fully release the accelerator pedal immediately after the engine reaches 3000 rpm.*I
Repeat the above procedures *H and *I 5 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read Current DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No output | B |
| DTC output | A |
CLEAR DTC
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Clear the DTC.
CHECK ENGINE STARTING CONDITION
Check whether the engine can be started.
| OK |
|---|
| The engine can be started within 4 seconds. |
Just after starting the engine, visually check for fuel leaks from the supply pump, fuel injector, common rail, and the fuel pipes in high-pressure areas.
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TARGET PUMP SCV CURRENT)
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute or more.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Target Pump SCV Current.
Take a snapshot with the intelligent tester.
Detailed graphs can be displayed by transferring the stored snapshot from the tester to a PC (personal computer) with Intelligent Viewer installed.
Read the values when the engine is idling and revved to 3000 rpm 5 times.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The shift lever should be in neutral and the A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
If the value of Target Pump SCV Current is higher than the standard, intermittent sticking of the suction control valve may be the cause of the malfunction. Under usual conditions, the value is about 2000 mA or less.
CHECK ENGINE OIL CONDITION
Remove the oil filler cap (and the engine oil level dipstick), and check whether the engine oil smells of diesel fuel.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The engine oil smells of diesel fuel. | B |
| Except above | A |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TEST THE FUEL LEAK)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Test the Fuel Leak / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure, and Target Pump SCV Current.
Start the engine.
Take a snapshot with the intelligent tester during the Active Test.
Detailed graphs can be displayed by transferring the stored snapshot from the tester to a PC (personal computer) with Intelligent Viewer installed.
Measure the difference between the target fuel pressure (Target Common Rail Pressure) and the actual fuel pressure (Fuel Press) when the "Test the Fuel Leak" Active Test is performed.
In order to obtain an exact measurement, perform the Active Test 5 times and measure the difference once each time the Active Test is performed.
| OK |
|---|
| The difference between the target fuel pressure and the actual fuel pressure 2 seconds after the Active Test starts is less than 10000 kPa. |
"Target Common Rail Pressure" means target fuel pressure controlled by the ECM.
"Fuel Press" means actual fuel pressure.
When the Active Test "Test the Fuel Leak" is used to change the pump control mode, the actual fuel pressure inside the common rail drops below the target fuel pressure when the Active Test is off, but this is normal and does not indicate a pump malfunction.
If the pressure discharge valve mounted on the common rail is malfunctioning, the actual fuel pressure may change as indicated by "Pressure Discharge Valve Malfunctioning" in the illustration.
Read the value of Target Pump SCV Current in the Data List when the "Test the Fuel Leak" Active Test is performed.
| Standard |
|---|
| Target Pump SCV Current is between 800 mA and 2500 mA. |
If only the value of Target Pump SCV Current stored in the Freeze Frame Data is higher than the standard, intermittent sticking of the suction control valve may be the cause of the malfunction.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Difference between target fuel pressure and actual fuel pressure is 10000 kPa or more | B |
| Target Pump SCV Current value is out of standard range | C |
| Both results are within standard range | A |
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR (SENSOR OUTPUT)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| The value is almost the same as the actual fuel temperature. |
When the engine is stopped and left overnight, the fuel temperature becomes the same as the atmospheric temperature.
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
Read the value while cranking and idling the engine.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The value is the same as the actual engine speed and is displayed with no interruption on the tester.
INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR RESISTANCE)
Inspect the camshaft position sensor (Click here).
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Position Sensor) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
If the MIL has illuminated before in the past, clear the DTC using the intelligent tester before performing this inspection.
Check if the MIL lights up when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.
| OK |
|---|
| The MIL does not come on. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL comes on | B |
| MIL does not come on | A |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Check for intermittent problems.
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
CHECK ENGINE STARTING CONDITION
Check whether the engine can be started.
| OK |
|---|
| The engine can be started. |
CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL INLET LINE
Check the following items, and repair or replace the malfunctioning part if necessary.
Check for fuel filter clogging.
Check for fuel freezing in the fuel line.
Check for clogging or leaks in the fuel pipe and hose between the fuel tank and fuel supply pump.
CHECK ENGINE STARTING CONDITION
Check whether the engine can be started.
| OK |
|---|
| The engine can be started. |
REPLACE SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Replace the suction control valve (Click here).
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
PERFORM FUEL SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION
Perform fuel supply pump initialization (Click here).
CHECK ENGINE STARTING CONDITION
Check whether the engine can be started.
| OK |
|---|
| The engine can be started. |
REPLACE COMMON RAIL
Replace the common rail (Click here).
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL CUT FOR IDENTIFYING)
Perform the Active Test below to identify the malfunctioning cylinder.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Cylinder #1, #2, #3 and #4 Fuel Cut.
Check the four cylinders in sequence to identify any faulty cylinders by performing the power balance inspection.
While the engine is idling, if the idling stability variation is small despite cutting off the fuel injection, the cylinder is malfunctioning.
With normal cylinders, the engine idles roughly when the fuel injector is cut off.
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER)
Replace the fuel injector of the malfunctioning cylinder.
If it was difficult to determine the malfunctioning cylinder when performing the Active Test above, replace all fuel injectors.
REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING
Register the injector compensation code (Click here).
Perform the fuel injector pilot quantity learning (Click here).
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
CHANGE ENGINE OIL
Remove the oil pan drain plug and drain the engine oil.
Install the oil pan drain plug.
Remove the oil filler cap.
Add fresh oil and install the oil filler cap.
Check the engine oil level after changing the engine oil. The engine oil level should be between the marks (LOW and FULL marks).
REPLACE SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Replace the suction control valve (Click here).
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
PERFORM FUEL SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION
Perform fuel supply pump initialization (Click here).
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TEST THE FUEL LEAK)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Test the Fuel Leak / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure, and Target Pump SCV Current.
Take a snapshot with the intelligent tester during the Active Test.
Detailed graphs can be displayed by transferring the stored snapshot from the tester to a PC (personal computer) with Intelligent Viewer installed.
Measure the difference between the target fuel pressure (Target Common Rail Pressure) and the actual fuel pressure (Fuel Press) when the "Test the Fuel Leak" Active Test is performed.
In order to obtain an exact measurement, perform the Active Test 5 times and measure the difference once each time the Active Test is performed.
| OK |
|---|
| The difference between the target fuel pressure and the actual fuel pressure 2 seconds after the Active Test starts is less than 10000 kPa. |
"Target Common Rail Pressure" means target fuel pressure controlled by the ECM.
"Fuel Press" means actual fuel pressure.
When the Active Test "Test the Fuel Leak" is used to change the pump control mode, the actual fuel pressure inside the common rail drops below the target fuel pressure when the Active Test is off, but this is normal and does not indicate a pump malfunction.
If the pressure discharge valve mounted on the common rail is malfunctioning, the actual fuel pressure will change as indicated by "Pressure Discharge Valve Malfunctioning" in the illustration.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Difference between target fuel pressure and actual fuel pressure is less than 10000 kPa | B |
| Difference between target fuel pressure and actual fuel pressure is 10000 kPa or more | A |
REPLACE COMMON RAIL
Replace the common rail (Click here).
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
Disconnect the suction control valve connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *1 | Front view of wire harness connector (to Suction Control Valve) |
| *2 | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the suction control valve connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
REPLACE SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
Replace the suction control valve (Click here).
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
INSPECT ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
If the MIL has illuminated before in the past, clear the DTC using the intelligent tester before performing this inspection.
Check if the MIL lights up when vibration is applied to the wire harness and connectors between the fuel pressure sensor and ECM.
| OK |
|---|
| The MIL does not come on. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL comes on | A |
| MIL does not come on | B |
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY
Replace the common rail (Click here).
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system (Click here).
PERFORM FUEL SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION
Perform fuel supply pump initialization (Click here).
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the fuel temperature sensor (Click here).
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor (Click here).
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor (Click here).
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CAMSHAFT POSITION)
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0093)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Confirm that the shift lever is in neutral, and apply the parking brake.
Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds and then release it.*A
Rev the engine to 3000 rpm and fully release the accelerator pedal immediately after the engine reaches 3000 rpm.*B
Repeat the above procedures *A and *B 5 times.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
END
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL