Click here

AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1473/73

Click here
Click here Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
B1473/73 A/C Inverter Start-up Signal System Malfunction
Click here

DESCRIPTION

The inverter activation signal is sent to the compressor with motor assembly from the power management control ECU. Compressor control is stopped and the DTC is stored if there is an open or short in the signal circuit.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B1473/73 Open or short in A/C inverter start-up signal system.
  • Harness or connector between power management control ECU and compressor with motor assembly

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • Hybrid control system

  • CAN communication system

Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

  • Wear electrically insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Be sure to carry the removed service plug grip because other workers may install it by mistake.

  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note:

The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Inspect DTCs following the diagnostic procedure for the hybrid control system first if any DTCs from those systems are output simultaneously.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. Using the intelligent tester to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      CAN DTC is not output A
      CAN DTC is output B

  2. Click here

    CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE


    1. Check if DTCs for the air conditioning system and the hybrid control system are output using the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only DTC B1473 is output A
      DTCs B1473 and P3108 are output simultaneously (B1498 is not output)
      DTCs B1473 and B1498 are output simultaneously (P3108 is not output) B
      DTCs B1473, B1498 and P3108 are output simultaneously
      DTCs other than P3108 are output for hybrid control system C

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.


    1. A01NNDEE08

      Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01NIWXE14

      Disconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A80-20 (STB) - D48-4 (STBI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A80-20 (STB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 1. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Compressor with Motor Assembly)


  4. Click here

    INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Reconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

    2. A01NNDEE09

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A80-20 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A80-20 (STB) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A

      OK

      (for LHD)

      B

      OK

      (for RHD)

      C
      Table 2. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)


  5. Click here

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMClick here

  6. Click here

    GO TO DTC B1498/98Click here

  7. Click here

    GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEMClick here

  8. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  9. Click here

    REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLYClick here

  10. Click here

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (for LHD)Click here

  11. Click here

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (for RHD)Click here