| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U0110-160 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
DESCRIPTION
The MG ECU, which is built into in the inverter with converter assembly, controls motor (MG2) based on commands from the power management control ECU.
MG ECU monitors communication data and detects malfunctions.
A communication error between the MG ECU and power management control ECU is detected.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U0110-160 | Error in signal transmission to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no transmission, out of communication standard) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
If DTC U0110-160 was stored due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be stored. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.
Tech Tips
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Turn the power switch off.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| U0110-160 is output. | A |
| U0110-160 is not output. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Note
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
Install the inverter terminal cover.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Note
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.
Install the inverter terminal cover.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Motor Cable |
| *2 | Generator Cable |
Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Check generator (MG1) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.
Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tech Tips
If the generator (MG1) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Tech Tips
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)
Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)
When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.
Note
The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.
Tech Tips
A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Move the shift lever to N.
Lift up the vehicle.
Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.
| Standard |
|---|
| Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases) |
Tech Tips
If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).
Lower the vehicle.
Move the shift lever to P.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tech Tips
Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
Connect the generator cable and motor cable.
Install the inverter terminal cover.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Motor Cable |
| *2 | Generator Cable |
Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Check motor (MG2) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.
Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tech Tips
If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Tech Tips
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)
Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)
When checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.
Note
The motor generates current when wheels are rotated by hand. Before performing the inspection, wrap the motor cable terminals with insulation tape.
Tech Tips
A short circuit between the motor phases can be checked simply without using a milliohmmeter.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Move the shift lever to N.
Lift up the vehicle.
Rotate the rear wheels in the same direction simultaneously by hand.
| Standard |
|---|
| Left and right wheels rotate smoothly (No short circuit between phases) |
Tech Tips
If a short circuit exists between the motor phases, the rear wheels do not rotate smoothly (some resistance is felt).
Lower the vehicle.
Move the shift lever to P.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tech Tips
Perform this procedure only when checking for a short circuit between motor phases without using a milliohmmeter.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
Connect the generator cable and motor cable.
Install the inverter terminal cover.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the waveform.
| Item | Contents |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | CH1: A35-34 (HTM+) - N91-6 (E1) CH2: A35-33 (HTM-) - N91-6 (E1) |
| Equipment Setting | 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. | A |
| The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. | B |
Tech Tips
Inspect with the connector connected.
If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the waveform.
| Item | Contents |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | CH1: A35-29 (CLK+) - N91-6 (E1) CH2: A35-28 (CLK-) - N91-6 (E1) |
| Equipment Setting | 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. | A |
| The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. | B |
Tech Tips
Inspect with the connector connected.
If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
| A |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the waveform.
| Item | Contents |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | CH1: A35-32 (REQ+) - N91-6 (E1) CH2: A35-31 (REQ-) - N91-6 (E1) |
| Equipment Setting | 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. | A |
| The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. | B |
Tech Tips
Inspect with the connector connected.
If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
| A |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||
|
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A35 power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.
Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Note
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the motor cable Click here.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield ground | - | - |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
*b | Motor Cable (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side) |
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Note
Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Install the motor cable.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.
Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Note
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the generator cable Click here.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield ground | - | - |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
*b | Generator Cable (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side) |
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Note
Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Install the generator cable.
| NG |
|
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here