| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P3004-132 | High Voltage Power Resource |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P3004-132 | Although an SMR on request was sent when the power switch is operated, the voltage did not increase after boosting. High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly. The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P3004-132 |
|
Use the following items as references when performing repairs.
Ready Signal
VL-Voltage before Boosting
Inter Lock Switch
SMRP Status
SMRB Status
SMRG Status
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
Tech Tips
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P3004-132 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are also output. | B |
| Any of the DTCs in Table 2 below are also output. | C |
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
| P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module |
| P0A78-266, 267, 586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance |
| P0A94-442 | DC / DC Converter Performance |
| P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0AE6-225 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0AE7-224 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P2511-149 | ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
| P3004-131, 800, 801 | High Voltage Power Resource |
| P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit |
| U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P0A95-123 | High Voltage Fuse |
| P0ABF-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit |
| P0AC0-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance |
| P0AC1-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P0AC2-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High |
| P0AFC-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
| P0B3D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P0B42-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low |
| P0B47-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low |
| P0B4C-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low |
| P0B51-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low |
| P0B56-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low |
| P0B5B-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low |
| P0B60-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low |
| P0B65-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low |
| P0B6A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low |
| P0B6F-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low |
| P0B74-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low |
| P0B79-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low |
| P0B7E-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low |
| P0B83-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low |
| P0B88-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low |
| D0B8D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low |
| P308A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low |
| U029A-123 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
Tech Tips
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P3004-132 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| All of the following conditions are met:
|
A |
| In addition to the above conditions, HV battery current (Batt Pack Current Val) is 3 A or more. | B |
| Except above | C |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-800) Click here |
| C |
|
| A |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The connector is connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connector connection condition between the No. 4 floor wire and the inverter with converter assembly.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Disconnect the connector of the No. 4 floor wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 4 floor wire.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Reconnect the No. 4 floor wire to the inverter with converter assembly.
Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery shield sub-assembly Click here.
Check that the nuts for the No. 4 floor wire are tightened to the specified torque, the No. 4 floor wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf) |
Check for arc marks on the terminals of the No. 4 floor wire.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Install the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery shield sub-assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery shield sub-assembly Click here.
Remove the No. 4 floor wire from the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Disconnect the connector of the No. 4 floor wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *2 | Red Mark |
| *a | No. 4 Floor Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
| *b | No. 4 Floor Wire (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the No. 4 floor wire to the inverter with converter assembly.
Reconnect the No. 4 floor wire to the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Install the connector cover assembly.
Install the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery shield sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 4 FLOOR WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
| *b | Service Plug Grip Disconnected (Service Plug Grip Connecting Terminals) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Disconnect the mT1 No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector.
Disconnect the N91 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the N91 power management control ECU connector.
Reconnect the mT1 No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector.
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HYBRID BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Disconnect the mT1 No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector.
Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect the m3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Hybrid Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the m3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Reconnect the mT1 No. 2 hybrid battery pack wire connector.
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Turn the power switch off.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No DTCs are output. | A |
| DTC P3004-131 is output. | B |
| DTC P3004-132 is output. | C |
Tech Tips
Because P3004-131 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P3004-131) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here