| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0343-747 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
If the cam position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is abnormal, the MG ECU (built into the inverter with converter assembly) stores DTC P0343-747.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0343-747 | GI signal is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running.* (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Tech Tips
*: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped.
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0343-747 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
Tech Tips
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
With the vehicle stopped, move the shift lever to P.
Depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.
Depress the accelerator pedal and maintain the engine speed at 1000 rpm or more for 5 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| SFI system DTCs are not output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output (w/ EGR System). | B |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output (w/o EGR System). | C |
| Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|
| P0340 | Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| P0342 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
| P0343 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (for SFI System) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (for SFI System) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| None of the following DTCs are output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output. | B |
| Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|
| P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
Tech Tips
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0343-747 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
Tech Tips
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors Click here.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Tech Tips
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Disconnect the A79 ECM connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A79 ECM connector.
Reconnect the A38*1 or A74*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM
Disconnect the F70 and A79 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component without harness connected (ECM) |
- | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the F70 and A79 ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here