| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0069-273 | Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation |
DESCRIPTION
Atmospheric pressure is detected by the atmospheric pressure sensor in the MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, to perform optimal controls for the driving environment.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0069-273 | Difference between the atmospheric pressure value of the atmosphere pressure sensor in the inverter with converter assembly and the manifold absolute pressure sensor assembly exceeds a specified value and the same condition recurs after 3 hours or more when driving in EV mode. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0069-273 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the repair.
If the values of Data List items "Atmosphere Pressure" and "MAP" are almost the same with the engine stopped and the power switch on (IG), the vehicle is normal.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds to start the engine and keep it running.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output (w/ EGR System). | B |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output (w/o EGR System). | C |
| Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|
| P0107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
| P0108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
Tech Tips
P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (for SFI System) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (for SFI System) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0069-273 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs are also output. | B |
| Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|
| P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-193, 512, 661, 786 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
| P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module |
| P2228-268 | Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P2229-269 | Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High |
| P2511-149 | ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
| P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit |
| U0100-530 | Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" |
| U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
Tech Tips
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.
Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.
Tech Tips
Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa.
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). This varies by weather.
Compare the MAP and Atmosphere Pressure values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Except the following. | A |
| Difference between "MAP" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa or more. | B |
| Difference between "Atmosphere Pressure" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa or more. | C |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP
Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine stopped.
While depressing the brake pedal, turn the power switch on (READY).
With the READY indicator light illuminated, fully depress the accelerator pedal.
Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.
Compare the "MAP" value noted with the engine stopped and the "MAP" value noted with the engine running.
| OK |
|---|
| The "MAP" value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started). |
Turn the power switch off.
| NG |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.
Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa or more. | A |
| The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is below 10 kPa. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
COMPLETED |
| A |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor) |
Disconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Turn the power switch off.
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP.
Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.
Tech Tips
Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa.
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). This varies by weather.
Compare the MAP in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Both of the following are not satisfied:
|
A |
| Other than above. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
COMPLETED
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the F70 ECM connector.
Disconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the F73 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Reconnect the F70 ECM connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
REPLACE ECM
| NEXT |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.
Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa or more. | A |
| The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is below 10 kPa. | B |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
COMPLETED |
| A |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here