DESCRIPTION
If any of the following operations are performed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.
With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the engine switch is pressed.
When the transmitter battery in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, touch the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the surface of the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2.
When the entry cancel function is set by customize operation, touch the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the surface of the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2.
*1: for Automatic Transmission
*2: for Manual Transmission
Tech Tips
When the battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the battery cable was disconnected.
| Problem Symptom | Data List Item | Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
| Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) |
Power Source Control
Engine |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the vehicle engine switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting Click here.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) Click here.
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Click here.
If the entry and start system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting Click here.
After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not reoccur.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (OPERATION)
Check that the wireless door lock function operates normally Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| Wireless door lock functions operate normally. |
| NG |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (ALL DOOR ENTRY LOCK/UNLOCK FUNCTIONS AND WIRELESS FUNCTIONS DO NOT OPERATE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Rear view of harness connected (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
| *a | Rear view of harness connected (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM
Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Click here.
| *1 | Engine Switch |
| *2 | Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly (w/o Panic Switch) |
| *3 | Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly (w/ Panic Switch) |
| *4 | Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly |
| *A | Type A |
| *B | Type B |
With the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch as shown in the illustration.
*1: for Automatic Transmission
*2: for Manual Transmission
When touch the logo of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the engine switch, check whether the power source mode changes.
| OK |
|---|
| Power source mode changes. |
Tech Tips
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG (Power source mode does not change) | A |
| OK (Power source mode changes) | B |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH 1, 2) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1, NEUTRAL SW/CLUTCH SW)
for Automatic Transmission
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS tester, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop Light Switch1 | State of brake pedal / OFF or ON | OFF: Brake pedal released ON: Brake pedal depressed |
|
| OK |
|---|
| ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition. |
for Manual Transmission
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral SW / Clutch SW | State of clutch pedal / OFF or ON | OFF: Clutch pedal released ON: Clutch pedal depressed |
|
| OK |
|---|
| ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for Automatic Transmission) | B |
| NG (for Manual Transmission) | C |
| B |
|
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | Power Supply Condition / All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON, IG2 ON, ST ON, | All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG) ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)) IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on) IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on) ST ON: Sending engine start request signal |
Since IG1 ON and IG2 ON turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (IG1 ON turns on for a very short time). |
| OK |
|---|
| Display changes according to the changes in the power source mode when the engine switch is pushed. |
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | Power Supply Condition / All OFF, IG ON or ACC ON, IG2 ON, ST ON, | All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG) ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)) IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on) IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on) ST ON: Sending engine start request signal |
Since IG1 ON and IG2 ON turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (IG1 ON turns on for a very short time). |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
- | - |
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Remove the stop light switch assembly Click here.
Inspect the stop light switch assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOISE FILTER - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A13 noise filter connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Reconnect the A13 noise filter connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Remove the clutch start switch assembly.
for LHD Click here
for RHD Click here
Inspect the clutch start switch assembly.
for LHD Click here
for RHD Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A20 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)) |
Reconnect the A20 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR DTC
Check the DTCs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC is not output | A |
| DTC B2784 is output | B |
| DTC B2785 is output | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (B2784) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (B2785) Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH 1, 2)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start Switch 1 | Condition of engine switch contact 1 / OFF or ON | OFF: Engine switch not pushed ON: Engine switch pushed |
|
| Start Switch 2 | Condition of engine switch contact 2 / OFF or ON | OFF: Engine switch not pushed ON : Engine switch pushed |
|
| OK |
|---|
| The ECU data monitor changes in response to the operation of the engine switch. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B |
| B |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
Remove the engine switch Click here.
Inspect the engine switch Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
Disconnect the D41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the D25 engine switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |