RELATED DTCS
| DTC No. | Monitoring Item | See page |
|---|---|---|
| P0441 | Purge flow | |
| P0451 | Canister pressure sensor (built into canister pump module) signal becomes fixed/flat | |
| P0452 | Canister pressure sensor (built into canister pump module) voltage low | |
| P0453 | Canister pressure sensor (built into canister pump module) voltage high | |
| P0455 | EVAP gross leak | |
| P0456 | EVAP small leak | |
| P0458 | Purge valve voltage low | |
| P0459 | Purge valve voltage high | |
| P1449 | Air filter clogged (built into canister pump module) | |
| P1451 | Pipe clogged | |
| P2404 |
|
|
| P2401 | Leak detection pump stuck OFF (built into canister pump module) | |
| P2402 | Leak detection pump stuck ON (built into canister pump module) | |
| P2419 | Vent valve stuck closed (built into canister pump module) | |
| P2420 | Vent valve stuck open (vent) (built into canister pump module) | |
| P2610 | Soak timer (built into ECM) |
If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
DESCRIPTION
| *1 | Purge Valve | *2 | EVAP Hose (to Intake Manifold) |
| *3 | EVAP Hose (from Charcoal Canister Assembly) | *4 | Fuel Tank |
| *5 | Canister Pump Module - Canister Pressure Sensor - Leak Detection Pump - Vent Valve - Canister filter |
*6 | Fuel Tank Cap Assembly |
| *7 | Air Inlet Port | *8 | Charcoal Canister Assembly |
| *9 | Purge Line | - | - |
| *a | Location of EVAP (Evaporative Emission) System | - | - |
Tech Tips
The canister pressure sensor, the canister filter, the leak detection pump and the vent valve are built into the canister pump module.
| *1 | Intake Manifold | *2 | Throttle Valve |
| *3 | Purge Valve | *4 | Cut-off Valve |
| *5 | Fuel Tank | *6 | Fuel Tank Cap Assembly |
| *7 | Fuel Tank Vent Valve | *8 | Charcoal Canister Assembly (Charcoal Filter) |
| *9 | Canister Filter | *10 | Canister Pump Module |
| *11 | ECM | *12 | Soak Timer |
| *13 | Air Cleaner | - | - |
| *a | EVAP System Circuit | - | - |
Note
In the EVAP system of this vehicle, turning ON the vent valve does not seal off the EVAP system. To check for leaks in the EVAP system, disconnect the air inlet drain hose and apply pressure from atmospheric side of the charcoal canister assembly.
While the engine is running, if a predetermined condition (closed-loop, etc.) is met, the purge valve is opened by the ECM and fuel vapors stored in the charcoal canister assembly are purged to the intake manifold. The ECM changes the duty cycle ratio of the purge valve to control purge flow volume.
The purge flow volume is also determined by the intake manifold pressure. Atmospheric pressure is allowed into the charcoal canister assembly through the vent valve to ensure that the purge flow is maintained when negative pressure (vacuum) is applied to the charcoal canister assembly.
The following two monitors run to confirm appropriate EVAP system operation.
Purge flow monitor
The purge flow monitor consists of the 2 monitors. The 1st monitor is conducted every time and the 2nd monitor is activated if necessary.
The 1st monitor
While the engine is running and the purge valve (Vacuum Switching Valve) is on (open), the ECM monitors the purge flow by measuring the EVAP pressure change. If the variation in the pressure is less than threshold, the ECM begins the 2nd monitor.
The 2nd monitor
The vent valve is turned ON (closed) and the EVAP pressure is then measured. If the variation in the pressure is less than threshold, the ECM interprets this as the purge valve being stuck closed, and illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0441 (2 trip detection logic).
Atmospheric pressure check:
In order to ensure reliable malfunction detection, the variation between the atmospheric pressures, before and after of the purge flow monitor, is measured by the ECM.
| *1 | ECM | *2 | Soak Timer |
| *3 | Purge Valve (on) | *4 | Fuel Tank Cap Assembly |
| *5 | Fuel Tank | *6 | Canister Filter |
| *7 | Leak Detection Pump (off) | *8 | Canister Pressure Sensor |
| *9 | Charcoal Canister Assembly | *10 | Vent Valve (off) |
| *11 | Canister Pump Module | *12 | Reference Orifice (0.02 inch) |
| *a | EVAP Purge Flow | *b | to Intake Manifold |
| Component | Operation |
|---|---|
| Charcoal Canister Assembly | Contains activated charcoal to absorb EVAP (Evaporative Emissions) generated in fuel tank. |
| Cut-off valve | Located in fuel tank. Valve closes by its own weight when vehicle overturns to prevent fuel from spilling out. |
| Purge valve (Vacuum Switching Valve) | Opens or closes line between charcoal canister assembly and intake manifold. ECM uses purge valve to control EVAP purge flow. In order to discharge EVAP absorbed by charcoal canister assembly to intake manifold, ECM opens purge valve. EVAP discharge volume to intake manifold controlled by purge valve duty cycle (current-carrying time). (Open: on, Close: off) |
| Fuel Tank Vent Valve | Located in the fuel tank. Passes evaporative emissions occurring during fueling to the charcoal canister assembly. Additionally, this mechanism also detects when the fuel tank is full. |
| Soak timer | Built into ECM. To ensure accurate EVAP monitor, measures 5 hours (+/-15 min) after ignition switch is turned off. This allows fuel to cool down, stabilizing EVAP pressure. When approximately 5 hours elapsed, ECM activates (refer to fig. 3). |
| Canister pump module | Consists of (a) to (d) below. Canister pump module cannot be disassembled. |
| (a) Vent valve | Vents and closes EVAP system. When ECM turns valve on, EVAP system is closed. When ECM turns valve off, EVAP system is vented. Negative pressure (vacuum) is created in EVAP system to check for EVAP leaks by closing purge valve, turning on vent valve (closing it) and operating leak detection pump (refer to fig. 1). |
| (b) Canister pressure sensor | Indicates pressure as voltages. ECM supplies regulated 5 V to pressure sensor, and uses feedback from sensor to monitor EVAP system pressure (refer to fig. 2). |
| (c) Leak detection pump | Creates negative pressure (vacuum) in EVAP system for leak check. |
| (d) Reference orifice | Has opening with 0.02 inch diameter. Vacuum is produced through orifice by closing purge valve, turning off vent valve and operating leak detection pump, to monitor reference pressure. Reference pressure indicates a small leak of EVAP. |
| *1 | Canister | *2 | Reference Orifice (0.02 Inch) |
| *3 | Canister Pressure Sensor | - | - |
| *a | Canister Pump Module (fig. 1) | *b | Airflow |
| *c | Condition: Purge Flow | *d | Condition: Leak Check |
| *e | Vent Valve: off (vent) | *f | to Canister Filter (Atmosphere) |
| *g | Leak Detection Pump: off | *h | Vent Valve: on (closed) |
| *i | Leak Detection Pump: on | - | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0451 Click here.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
The GTS is required to conduct the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
Tech Tips
Using the GTS monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After a repair, check Monitor Status by performing the Key-Off Monitor Confirmation and Purge Flow Monitor Confirmation described below.
KEY-OFF MONITOR CONFIRMATION
Preconditions
The monitor will not run unless:
The vehicle has been driven at 48 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 10 minutes or more.
The fuel tank is less than 90% full.
The engine coolant temperature is between 5°C and 45°C (41°F and 113°F).
The intake air temperature is between 5°C and 50°C (41°F and 122°F).
The vehicle remains stationary (the vehicle speed is 0 km/h [0 mph]).
Monitor Conditions
Allow the engine to idle for at least 5 minutes.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 6 hours (8 or 10.5 hours).
Tech Tips
Do not start the engine until checking Monitor Status. If the engine is started, the steps described above must be repeated.
Monitor Status
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor.
Check the Monitor Status displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
If Incomplete is displayed, the monitor did not complete. Make sure that the preconditions have been met, and perform the Monitor Conditions again.
PURGE FLOW MONITOR CONFIRMATION (P0441)
Tech Tips
Perform this monitor confirmation after the Key-Off Monitor Confirmation shows Complete.
Preconditions
The monitor will not run unless:
The vehicle has been driven at 60 km/h (40mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.
The engine coolant temperature is 4.4°C (40°F) or higher.
The intake air temperature is 4.4°C (40°F) or higher.
Monitor Conditions
Release the pressure from the fuel tank by removing and reinstalling the fuel tank cap assembly.
Warm the engine up until the engine coolant temperature reaches more than 75°C (167°F).
Increase the engine speed to 3000 rpm once.
Allow the engine to idle and turn the A/C switch on for 1 minute.
Monitor Conditions
Turn the ignition switch off (if ON or if the engine is running).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor.
Check the Monitor Status displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
If Incomplete is displayed, the monitor did not complete. Make sure that the preconditions have been met, and perform the Monitor Conditions again.
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM DTC
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE)
Note
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not run the engine during this operation.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Tech Tips
If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
Note
In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the GTS.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not run the engine during this operation.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
| DTC * |
Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure | Not yet determined | A |
| P2404 | EVAP pressure is less than -0.224 kPa(gauge) [2 mmHg(gauge)] | Leak detection pump stuck OFF | B |
*: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
Check the EVAP pressure in steps 2/5.
| DTC* | Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure | Not yet determined | A |
| P2404 | EVAP pressure fluctuates by more than +/- 0.3 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] |
|
B |
*: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
Tech Tips
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
| B |
|
INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
| DTC* | Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | EVAP pressure increases by 0.2 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] or more within 12 seconds. | Not yet determined | A |
| P2404 |
|
Vent valve stuck open | B |
*: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
| B |
|
INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
| DTC* | Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | EVAP pressure is more then -5 kPa (gauge) [-38 mmHg (gauge)] within 900 seconds | Not yet determined | A |
| P1451 | EVAP pressure is reference pressure -0.9 kPa [-7 mmHg] less then -5 kPa (gauge) [-38 mmHg (gauge)] within 27 seconds | Pipe clogged | B |
*: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
| B |
|
INSPECT EVAP HOSE (CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
Compare the EVAP pressure in step 4/5 and the refeerence pressure (step 5/5).
| DTC* | Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (gauge) [2 mmHg (gauge)] or less within 40 seconds. | Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) |
A |
| P0455 | EVAP pressure from step 4/5 higher than [reference pressure (step 4/5) x 0.377] | EVAP gross leak | B |
| P0456 | EVAP pressure from step 4/5 higher than reference pressure (step D) | EVAP small leak | B |
*: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY Click here |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Condition | Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G8-4 - Body ground | Leak detection pump on and off (Active Test ON and OFF) |
Approximately 0 V when OFF and ON | Power source wire harness of leak detection pump | A |
| 10 to 13 V when OFF and ON |
|
B | ||
| 10 to 13 V when OFF Approximately 0 V when ON |
Leak detection pump | C |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR LEAK DETECTION PUMP)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Condition | Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G8-3 - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V | Canister pump module | A |
| Below 1 V | Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and battery | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE Click here |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| OK | ECM | A |
| NG | Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
Turn the ignition switch off.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Canister Pump Module) |
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Apply the battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 of the canister pump module.
Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
| Condition | Tester Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apply battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 | Operating |
|
A |
| Not operating | Vent valve | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| OK | ECM | A |
| NG | Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module | B |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Canister Pump Module) |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Switch Condition | Specified Condition | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G8-5 - Body ground | Ignition switch ON | 11 to 14 V |
|
A |
| Below 1 V | Power source wire harness of vent valve | B |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
Turn the ignition switch off.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Canister Pump Module) |
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Apply the battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 of the pump module.
Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
| Condition | Tester Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apply battery voltage to terminals G8-5 and G8-1 | Operating |
|
A |
| Not operating |
|
B |
| B |
|
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Tester Connection | Condition | Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A35-1 (VPMP) - G8-1 | Always | Below 1 Ω |
|
A |
| 10 kΩ or higher | Wire harness or connector between ECM and charcoal canister assembly pump module | B |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER)
Check for filter blockage in the charcoal canister assembly Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No blockages in the charcoal canister assembly. |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
INSPECT EVAP HOSE (CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and canister pump module.
| OK |
|---|
| No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and canister pump module. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VALVE - CANISTER) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT EVAP HOSE (CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY - FUEL TANK)
Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and fuel tank.
| OK |
|---|
| No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the charcoal canister assembly and fuel tank. |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VALVE - CANISTER) Click here |
CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
Check that the fuel tank cap assembly is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel tank cap assembly meets OEM specifications.
Tighten the fuel tank cap assembly firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
| Test Result | Suspected Trouble Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| fuel tank cap assembly correctly installed | - | A |
| fuel tank cap assembly loose |
|
B |
| Defective fuel tank cap assembly | - | B |
| No fuel tank cap assembly | - | C |
| B |
|
CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
Check for leakage from EVAP system (hose, disconnection, cracks, etc.).
Repair or replace the leak point.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) Click here |
CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
When reinstalling the fuel tank cap assembly, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).
When replacing the fuel tank cap assembly, use a fuel tank cap assembly that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) Click here |
REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
Tech Tips
When installing the fuel tank cap assembly, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be head).
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) Click here |
REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
Replace the charcoal canister assembly Click here.
Note
When replacing the charcoal canister assembly, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. if the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister pump module.
| *1 | Fuel Tank Vent Hose | *2 | Air Inlet Port |
| *3 | Drain Hose | *4 | Fuel Tank |
| *5 | Charcoal Canister Assembly | - | - |
| *a | Inspection Area (check for disconnection and/or cracks) |
- | - |
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VALVE - CANISTER)
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) Click here |
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Replace the canister pump module Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE)
Note
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not run the engine in this step.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| EVAP system DTCs are output | A |
| No DTCs output (No pending DTCs output) |
B |
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM Click here.
| NEXT |
|
PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE)
Note
The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the GTS. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
Do not run the engine in this step.
When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F) and the coolant temperature below 45°C (113°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Tech Tips
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
| NEXT |
|
END |