| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U0293 | Lost Communication with Hybrid Control Module |
| U1133 | Lost Communication with Power Management Module |
DESCRIPTION
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U0293 | There is no communication from the power management control ECU. |
|
| U1133 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal notice before proceeding with work Click here.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 10 seconds.
After the repair, perform CAN Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.
Tech Tips
Operating the power switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
Reconfirm DTCs.
Tech Tips
If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 2 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 2.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU. | A |
| DTC U1002 is output from network gateway ECU. | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| A |
|
RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
Reconfirm DTCs.
Tech Tips
If DTC U1107-436 is output from Gateway of the power management control ECU, this indicates a sub bus 15 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1107-436 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 15.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC U1107-436 is not output from power management control ECU. | A |
| DTC U1107-436 is output from power management control ECU. | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN OR BRANCH WIRE)
w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System:
| *A | Sub Bus 2 |
| *B | Sub Bus 15 |
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System:
| *A | Sub Bus 18 |
| *B | Sub Bus 15 |
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (Sub Bus 2 [w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System] or Sub Bus 18 [w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System]) | B |
| NG (Sub Bus 15) | C |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA2H, CAN2L) |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA3P, CA3N) |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
- | - |
Note
When connecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Click here.
Disconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here