ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, C1239/39, C1275/75, C1276/76, C1277/77, C1278/78

DTC Code DTC Name
C1235/35 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH
C1236/36 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH
C1238/38 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH
C1239/39 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH
C1275/75 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1276/76 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1277/77 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1278/78 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

When foreign matter adheres to the speed sensor rotor, these DTCs are stored. The presence of foreign matter can be judged when an abnormal waveform is received from the sensor.

These DTCs may be detected when a malfunction occurs in the connector terminals or wire harness of the speed sensor circuit.

DTCs C1275/75 to C1278/78 will be cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs from C1275/75 to C1278/78 are output only in Test Mode.

DTC Code INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1235/35 302

Either of the following is detected:


  1. Continuous noise occurs in speed sensor signals when vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, condition that noise is input once per rotor rotation continues for 15 seconds or more.


  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU assembly

C1236/36 303

Either of the following is detected:


  1. Continuous noise occurs in speed sensor signals when vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, condition that noise is input once per rotor rotation continues for 15 seconds or more.


  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU assembly

C1238/38 304

Either of the following is detected:


  1. Continuous noise occurs in speed sensor signals when vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, condition that noise is input once per rotor rotation continues for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU assembly

C1239/39 305

Either of the following is detected:


  1. Continuous noise occurs in speed sensor signals when vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, condition that noise is input once per rotor rotation continues for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU assembly

C1275/75

C1276/76

C1277/77

C1278/78

- Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Speed sensor

  • Speed sensor rotor

Tech Tips


  • DTCs C1235/35 and C1275/75 are for the front speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1236/36 and C1276/76 are for the front speed sensor LH.

  • DTCs C1238/38 and C1277/77 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1239/39 and C1278/78 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and C1467/34 Click here for front, and Click here for rear).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU assembly, perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC


    1. Check that no speed sensor malfunction DTC is output Click here.

      Tech Tips

      When C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output together with C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, and/or C1239/39, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 first.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1238/38 and/or C1239/39) are output A
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output B
      Speed sensor malfunction DTCs (C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and/or C1467/34) are output C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor Click here.

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

        If there are any ferrous metal filings stuck to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign matter before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the rear axle hub (rear speed sensor rotor) Click here.

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Install the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub (rear speed sensor rotor).

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    3. Disconnect the A14 or A16 skid control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the U32 or T30 rear speed sensor connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-11 (RR+) - T30-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-11 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A16-10 (RR-) - T30-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-10 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-11 (RL+) - U32-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-11 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A14-10 (RL-) - U32-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-10 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A01FQ1HE02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Reconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      T30-1 (RR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 7.6 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      U32-1 (RL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 7.6 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  6. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1238/38 and/or C1239/39) are output A
      DTCs (C1238/38 and C1239/39) are not output B

    B
    A
  7. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor Click here.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  8. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1238/38 and/or C1239/39) are output A
      DTCs (C1238/38 and C1239/39) are not output B

    B
    A
  9. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the rear axle hub (rear speed sensor rotor) Click here.

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.


    NEXT
  10. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1238/38 and/or C1239/39) are output A
      DTCs (C1238/38 and C1239/39) are not output B

    B
    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. A01FTTNE06
      Text in Illustration
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o1-1 (FR-) - Ao1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      o1-2 (FR+) - Ao1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      o1-1 (FR-) - o1-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      o1-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      o1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o2-1 (FL-) - oA2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      o2-2 (FL+) - oA2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      o2-1 (FL-) - o2-2 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      o2-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      o2-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the Ao1 or oA2 skid control sensor wire connector.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    3. Disconnect the A14 or A16 skid control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-16 (FR+) - o1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-16 (FR+) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A14-15 (FR-) - o1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A14-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-16 (FL+) - o2-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A16-15 (FL-) - o2-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  13. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A01FTR9E29
      Text in Illustration
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of skid control sensor wire

      (to Front Speed Sensor)

      Reconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      o2-2 (FL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V

    NG
    OK
  14. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output A
      DTCs (C1235/35 and C1236/36) are not output B

    B
    A
  15. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor and the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly with front speed sensor.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  16. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output A
      DTCs (C1235/35 and C1236/36) are not output B

    B
    A