HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A99-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A99-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Low

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 Click here.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A99 123 When the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) frequency (FP1) is out of the target control speed range (1 trip detection)
  • Harness or connector

  • Battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side)

  • BATT FAN (HV) fuse

  • No. 1 junction block assembly

  • Battery smart unit

  • Power management control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR DTCS (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

    4. Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

      Tech Tips

      The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.

      OK
      The fan operates.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side] - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Click here.

    3. Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

    4. Disconnect connector from the battery smart unit.

    5. A01FSF2E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Smart Unit)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      m1-2 (FP1) - m4-7 (FP1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (FP1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Connect the battery smart unit connector.

    7. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.

    8. Install the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check Frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

    7. Enter the following menus: All Data / Cooling Fan Frequency 2.

    8. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    9. A01FVOLE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 2) with the Frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Standard
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-2 (FP1) - m1-4 (GND1) Battery cooling blower is operating Difference between the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 2) and the actual measurement value is 10 % or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    1. Remove the BATT FAN (HV) fuse from the No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01FVTRE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN (HV) Fuse

      Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN (HV) fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN (HV) fuse.


    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATT FAN [HV] RELAY)


    1. A01FTBWE01

      Remove the No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      6E-1 - 6A-7 Battery voltage not applied between terminals 6E-1 and 6B-13 10 kΩ or higher
      6E-1 - 6A-7 Battery voltage applied between terminals 6E-1 and 6B-13 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the No. 1 junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side) (VOLTAGE)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

    7. Select air volume mode 1-6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

    8. A01FVOLE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for lower Side])

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower (for lower side).

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

    5. Select air volume mode 1-6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

    6. A01FV4UE17
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N91-18 (SI1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side] - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.

    3. Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

    4. Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.

    5. A01FSXQE04
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      m1-3 (SI1) - N91-18 (SI1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-3 (SI1) or N91-18 (SI1) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      m1-3 (SI1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    12. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector (for lower side).

    13. Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK)


    1. Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.

    2. Disconnect connector from the No. 1 junction block assembly.

    3. A01FUCSE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-5 (FCTL) - 6B-13 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A35-5 (FCTL) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-5 (FCTL) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    10. Connect the No. 1 junction block assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.

    2. A01FV4UE15
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N91-5 (E01) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.

    2. A01FSANE13
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N92-5 (E02) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side])


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.

    3. Disconnect connector from the No. 1 junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

    5. A01FUW5E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (IG1) - 6A-14 Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.

    7. Connect the No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side])


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.

    3. Disconnect connector from the No. 1 junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

    5. A01FUW5E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (IG1) or 6A-14 - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.

    7. Connect the No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.

    3. Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).

    4. A01FSZBE19
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (IG1) - m1-4 (GND1) and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.

    6. Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  16. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    NEXT
  17. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side)


    1. Replace the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) Click here.


    NEXT