DESCRIPTION
Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123 Click here.
| DTC No. | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0A99 | 123 | When the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) frequency (FP1) is out of the target control speed range (1 trip detection) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTCS (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read output DTCs Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
Tech Tips
The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.
| OK |
|---|
| The fan operates. |
Turn the power switch off.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side] - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly Click here.
Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
Disconnect connector from the battery smart unit.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Smart Unit) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the battery smart unit connector.
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid vehicle battery carrier bracket sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check Frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
Enter the following menus: All Data / Cooling Fan Frequency 2.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 2) with the Frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the active test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side) Click here
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
Remove the BATT FAN (HV) fuse from the No. 1 junction block assembly.
| *1 | No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | BATT FAN (HV) Fuse |
Measure the resistance according to the value in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the BATT FAN (HV) fuse.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side]) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (BATT FAN [HV] RELAY)
Remove the No. 1 junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the No. 1 junction block assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side) (VOLTAGE)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
Select air volume mode 1-6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for lower Side]) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower (for lower side).
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
Select air volume mode 1-6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side] - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side] - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly connector (for lower side).
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side) Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK)
Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.
Disconnect connector from the No. 1 junction block assembly.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Connect the No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect connector from the power management control ECU.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the power management control ECU connector.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side])
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Disconnect connector from the No. 1 junction block assembly.
Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.
Connect the No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER [for Lower Side])
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Disconnect connector from the No. 1 junction block assembly.
Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.
Connect the No. 1 junction block assembly connector.
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the front luggage compartment trim cover Click here.
Disconnect connector from the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side).
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly [for Lower Side]) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) connector.
Install the front luggage compartment trim cover.
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN [HV])
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN [HV])
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (for Lower Side)
Replace the battery cooling blower assembly (for lower side) Click here.
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN [HV])