DESCRIPTION
The DC/DC converter converts the DC 230.4 V of the HV battery into DC 12 V in order to supply power to areas such as the vehicle's lighting, audio, and ECU systems. In addition, it charges the auxiliary battery. A transistor bridge circuit initially converts DC 230.4 V into alternating current, and a transformer lowers the voltage. Then, it is rectified and smoothed (into direct current) and converted into DC 12 V. The DC/DC converter controls the output voltage in order to keep a constant voltage at the terminals of the auxiliary battery.
The power management control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.
If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the power management control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.
This DTC is stored when the DC/DC converter circuit has a malfunction or its operation is prohibited by a fail-safe function, or the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less with the power switch on (READY). A signal indicating an auxiliary battery malfunction is sent from the DC/DC converter to the power management control ECU via the NODD signal line.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P0A08-264 | Either of the following conditions is met:
(1 trip detection logic) |
|
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0A08-264 |
|
Use the following items as references when performing repairs.
Data List
Inverter Temp- (MG1)*
Inverter Temp- (MG2)*
Motor Temp No1*
Motor Temp No2*
*: If the inverter is overheating, control may be suspended for self-protection of the DC/DC converter and this DTC may be stored.
Tech Tips
When the NODD signal line is open, DC/DC converter control is prohibited and the auxiliary battery voltage will be approximately 12 V (or less).
Regarding NODD signal circuit, when the transistor of the power management control ECU turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. Sends a malfunction signal to the power management control ECU when the inverter side transistor is on.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
Tech Tips
After repair, clear the DTCs, turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more and perform the following procedure to confirm that the auxiliary battery low voltage indicated by this DTC has been repaired.
Wait for 2 minutes with the shift lever in P, the power switch on (READY) and the following conditions met, then confirm that Data List item "+B" is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.
(If charging is not performed and the electrical load increases, +B voltage may not be steady and gradually drops.)
Headlight switch is in the HI position.
A/C blower fan switch is in the HI position.
Window defogger switch is turned on.
By performing the following procedure, the DC/DC converter function can be checked.
Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive auxiliary battery cable.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing into the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and the headlight switch and A/C blower fan switch in the HI position, and the window defogger turned on.
Confirm that the current drawn from the auxiliary battery is 0 A or lower and the auxiliary battery voltage is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.
This DTC is stored when the power switch is on (READY), the auxiliary battery voltage is 11 V or less and operation of the DC/DC converter is suspended due to a malfunction. Therefore, this DTC may be also stored when a part other than the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning or depending on user operation.
| Malfunction Case | Remarks | Inspection Step |
|---|---|---|
| Fuse is blown. (DC/DC, DCDC-S (HV)) | - | 2, 5 |
| The connector between the auxiliary battery and DC/DC converter is not connected securely. | - | 4, 23 |
| High-voltage insulation between the inverter, generator (MG1), motor (MG2) and body ground is poor (body ground). | DTC P0AA6 may be stored if the ground potential fluctuates due to a high-voltage insulation malfunction. | 1 |
| A signal connector of the power management control ECU or inverter is not connected securely. | - | 3, 4 |
| The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning. | Inspect the DC/DC converter function. | 12 |
| Control is suspended due to overheating. (The inverter water pump with motor assembly is malfunctioning, the coolant is not sufficient, a hose is clogged, etc.) | When the inverter is overheating, the DC/DC converter has self protection control that suspends the DC/DC converter control. As that time, this DTC may be stored. The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off. |
13 to 17 |
If this vehicle is used to jump start another vehicle with a discharged battery, a fuse may blow due to overcurrent or the DC/DC converter self-protection may be activated. Also, if this vehicle is jump started by a vehicle with a 24 V battery, the same malfunction may occur and this DTC may be stored. (The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off.)
Confirm that high electrical load equipment such as a high-capacitance audio device or electric kettle is used on the vehicle. (A fuse of the auxiliary battery may be blown due to overcurrent.)
If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, the auxiliary battery cannot be charged. Therefore, once the power switch is turned off, it may be impossible to turn it on (READY) again if the auxiliary battery is completely discharged. In this case, charge the auxiliary battery. Be careful as charging is not performed during the inspection.
If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), the auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Charge the auxiliary battery.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P0A08-264 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
| Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. | B |
| Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|
| P0A93-346 | Inverter Cooling System Performance |
| P0A94-547, 548, 549 | DC / DC Converter Performance |
| P0AA6-526, 613 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0AE6-225 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low |
| P0C73-776 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance |
| P3004-131, 803 | High Voltage Power Resource |
| P314A-828 | Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal |
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUSE (DC/DC-S (HV))
| *1 | No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | DC/DC-S (HV) Fuse |
Remove the DC/DC-S (HV) fuse from the No. 1 junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the DC/DC-S (HV) fuse.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - DC/DC-S (HV) FUSE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| OK |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter Click here.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
| NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
Tech Tips
When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC)
Check the fusible link block assembly (DC/DC) in the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly for improper installation.
| OK |
|---|
| The fusible link is installed securely. |
Remove the fusible link block assembly from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| *1 | Fusible link block assembly |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the fusible link block assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC) |
| OK |
|
CHECK CABLE AND WIRE HARNESS
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Motor Cable |
| *2 | Generator Cable |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection while the generator cable and motor cable are connected.
Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
| NG |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
Check that the bolts for the AMD terminal are tightened to the specified torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there is no contact problem.
| Torque |
|---|
| T=18.0 N*m {184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf} (Inverter with converter assembly side) |
| T=11.0 N*m {107 kgf*cm, 8 ft.*lbf} (No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly side) |
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| There are no arc marks. | The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem. | A |
| There are no arc marks. | The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | B |
| There are arc marks. | - | C |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| A |
|
CHECK INVERTER BUS-BAR PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the inverter bus-bar plate sub-assembly from the AMD terminal (inverter with converter assembly side and No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly side).
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Inverter Bus-Bar Plate Sub-assembly |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Connect the inverter bus-bar plate sub-assembly.
| NG |
|
REPLACE INVERTER BUS-BAR PLATE SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - DC/DC-S (HV) FUSE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Reconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION
Tech Tips
The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery instead.
Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe of the tester to the positive auxiliary battery line.
Install the service plug grip.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *1 | Probe Direction |
| *2 | Current Flowing into Auxiliary Battery |
Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing into the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.
Tech Tips
If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform this procedure again.
| *1 | Probe Direction |
| *2 | Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery |
Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the power switch on (READY), the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on.
| Standard Current | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| NG |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT
Check the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.
Check for HV coolant leaks.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line. | A |
| No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line. | B |
| HV coolant leaks are evident. | C |
Note
The inverter water pump with motor assembly has a protection function that activates when there is an HV coolant leak. Therefore, it is not necessary to replace the inverter water pump with motor assembly unless the cause of the HV coolant leak is the inverter water pump with motor assembly.
Tech Tips
After repairing the HV coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "(Inverter) " Active Test (HV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (Engine Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.
| B |
|
ADD HV COOLANT |
| C |
|
INSPECT FOR HV COOLANT LEAK AND ADD HV COOLANT |
| A |
|
CHECK COOLANT HOSE
Check that the cooling system hoses are not kinked or clogged.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLANT HOSE |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.
Perform the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test.
| OK |
|---|
| The cooling fan rotates. |
Turn the power switch off.
| NG |
|
CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEM Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature using the GTS.
Check if the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature is below the freezing temperature of the HV coolant.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant. | A |
| Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant. | B |
Tech Tips
HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).
If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or HV water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.
A DTC is stored when the water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.
If a DTC is stored due to freezing of HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was stored.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
| A |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here
REPLACE HV COOLANT
Replace the HV coolant with coolant having an appropriate concentration (appropriate freeze point) for the vehicle usage conditions Click here.
| NEXT |
|
COMPLETED
INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Component without harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the A35, A36, N91 and N92 power management control ECU connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A35, A36, N91 and N92 power management control ECU connectors.
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Connect the generator cable.
Install the inverter terminal cover.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type A:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
for Type B:
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Connect the motor cable.
Install the inverter terminal cover.
| NG |
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.
Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Note
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the motor cable Click here.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield ground | - | - |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
*b | Motor Cable (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side) |
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Note
Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Install the motor cable.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - DC/DC-S (HV) FUSE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Remove the DC/DC-S (HV) fuse from the No. 1 junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *1 | No. 1 Junction Block Assembly | *2 | DC/DC-S (HV) Fuse |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
- | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||
|
||||||
| for RHD | ||||||
|
Install the DC/DC-S (HV) fuse.
Reconnect the A39*1 or A75*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (DC/DC-S (HV))
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly Click here.
Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
| Specified Condition |
|---|
| T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) |
Note
Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).
Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.
| Result | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are no arc marks. | A |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are arc marks. | B |
| The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. | There are no arc marks. | C |
| The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. | There are arc marks. | B |
Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Install the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
| B |
|
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
| C |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| A |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the generator cable Click here.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield ground | - | - |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
*b | Generator Cable (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly Side) |
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| for RHD | ||||||||||||
|
Note
Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for LHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for RHD | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Install the generator cable.
| NG |
|
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (DC/DC-S (HV))