DESCRIPTION
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) will store this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those that are connected to sub bus 2.
When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to sub bus 15, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to sub bus 15. Based on this memorized data, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to sub bus 15 when communicating with those ECUs. If the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 15, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) determines that a malfunction exists.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U1103 | Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 15. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work Click here.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) Click here.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
DTC check procedure: Wait 20 seconds after turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
After the repair, perform CAN Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.
Tech Tips
Operating the engine switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
CHECK SUB BUS 15
| *a | Component with harness connected (Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly]) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
|
B |
|
C |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CERTIFICATION ECU) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CERTIFICATION ECU) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| U1002 is output from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) (GTS display / Entry&Start) | A |
| Other DTC is output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC |
| A |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (CERTIFICATION ECU)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly]) |
Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 Junction Connector) |
| *b | to ECM |
| *c | to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) |
Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to Certification ECU main bus line) | B |
| NG (to ECM main bus line) | C |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CERTIFICATION ECU) |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for 2GR-FSE) | A |
| OK (for 4GR-FSE) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (CERTIFICATION ECU)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly]) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 Junction Connector) |
*b | Front view of DLC3 |
| *c | to ECM | *d | to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) |
Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to Certification ECU main bus line) | B |
| NG (to ECM main bus line) | C |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CERTIFICATION ECU) |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for 2GR-FSE) | A |
| OK (for 4GR-FSE) | B |
| NG | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here