AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1423/23

DTC Code DTC Name
B1423/23 Pressure Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored if refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (0.19 MPa [2.0 kgf/cm2, 28 psi] or less) or extremely high (3.14 MPa [32.0 kgf/cm2, 455 psi] or more). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the pipe on the high pressure side to detect refrigerant pressure, sends a refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts this signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics and uses it to control the compressor.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B1423/23
  • Open or short in air conditioner pressure sensor circuit

  • Refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (0.19 MPa (2.0 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less) or extremely high (3.14 MPa (32.0 kgf/cm2, 455 psi) or more).


  • Air conditioner pressure sensor

  • Harness or connector

  • Air conditioning amplifier assembly

  • Cooler expansion valve (blocked, stuck)

  • Cooler dryer (moisture in the refrigerant cycle cannot be absorbed)

  • Cooler condenser assembly (blocked, deterioration of cooling capacity due to dirt)

  • Cooling fan system (condenser assembly cannot be cooled down) (for 2GR-FSE)

  • Cooling fan system (condenser assembly cannot be cooled down) (for 4GR-FSE)

  • Refrigerant

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01FGM3E16

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note


  • This DTC is stored when there is no refrigerant in the system, when DTC B1423, B14B8 and B1479 are output simultaneously, perform troubleshooting for DTC B14B8 first.

  • When the battery is disconnected or the air conditioning amplifier assembly is replaced, be sure to perform servo motor initialization Click here.

  • Before disconnecting the cable form the negative (-) battery terminal or replacing the air conditioning amplifier assembly, record the last operation state of the air conditioning for each transmitter. After replacement, it is necessary to perform memory registration for each transmitter Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. A01FGDWE20
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of harness connector

      (to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B7-3 (+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. A01FGDWE21
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of harness connector

      (to Air Conditioner Pressure Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B7-1 (-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)


    1. Reconnect the B7 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    2. A01FIZOE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

      Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with connectors still connected Click here.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N81-9 (PRE) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 0.63 to 4.73 V

      Tech Tips

      If the measured voltage is not within the normal range, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor or wire harness. It is also possible that amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)


    1. Measure the voltage when the following conditions are satisfied.

      Item Condition
      Vehicle Doors Fully open
      Temperature Setting LO
      Blower Speed Hi
      A/C Switch On
      R/F Switch Recirculation
      Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
      Engine Speed 1500 rpm

      Note


      • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.

      • It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.

      Tech Tips

      When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.


      1. A01FIZOE05
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        N81-9 (PRE) - Body ground Conditions in "Measurement Condition" chart above are met 0.63 to 4.73 V
        Result
        Result Proceed to
        OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC) A
        OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) B
        NG C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the N81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B7-3 (+) - N81-13 (S5-3) Always Below 1 Ω
      N81-13 (S5-3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the N81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B7-1 (-) - N81-32 (SG-2) Always Below 1 Ω
      N81-32 (SG-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the N81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the B7 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B7-2 (PR) - N81-9 (PRE) Always Below 1 Ω
      N81-9 (PRE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FOR A/C SYSTEM LEAK


    1. Install the manifold gauge set.

    2. Recover the refrigerant from the A/C system using a refrigerant recovery unit Click here.

    3. Evacuate the A/C system and check that vacuum can be maintained in it.

      OK
      Vacuum can be maintained in the A/C system.

      Tech Tips

      If vacuum cannot be maintained in the A/C system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the A/C system.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT


    1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

    2. Evacuate the A/C system.

    3. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant Click here.

      Tech Tips

      If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.


    NEXT
  10. RECHECK FOR DTC


    1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied Click here.

      Item Condition
      Vehicle Doors Fully open
      Temperature Setting LO
      Blower Speed Hi
      A/C Switch On
      R/F Switch Recirculation
      Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
      Engine Speed 1500 rpm

      Note

      If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the A/C operates for a while.

      Tech Tips

      When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1423/23 is output A
      DTC B1423/23 is not output B

      Note

      If the DTC was set due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks from as necessary.


    B
    A
  11. CHECK AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Install the manifold gauge set.

    2. Reconnect the air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    3. A01FIZOE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N81-9 (PRE) - Body ground

      Engine running

      Blower switch: Lo

      A/C switch: on (magnet clutch on)

      0.63 to 4.73 V

    NG
    OK
  12. REPAIR A/C SYSTEM LEAK


    1. Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from Click here.

    2. Repair the identified area of the A/C system.

    3. Evacuate the A/C system.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEM


    1. Check that the cooling fan(s) operates normally.


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FSE) B
      NG (for 4GR-FSE) C

    B
    C
    A
  14. CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT


    1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

    2. Evacuate the A/C system.

    3. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant Click here.

      Tech Tips

      If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.


    NEXT
  15. RECHECK FOR DTC


    1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied Click here.

      Item Condition
      Vehicle Doors Fully open
      Temperature Setting LO
      Blower Speed Hi
      A/C Switch On
      R/F Switch Recirculation
      Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
      Engine Speed 1500 rpm

      Note

      If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the air conditioning operates for a while.

      Tech Tips


      • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

      • If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs. If the DTC is not output after this work, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the condenser is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. It is necessary to replace the cooler dryer in order to complete the repair.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1423/23 is output A
      DTC B1423/23 is not output B

    B
    A
  16. CHECK COOLER EXPANSION VALVE


    1. Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new or normally functioning one Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.


    NEXT
  17. CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT


    1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

    2. Evacuate the A/C system.

    3. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant Click here.

      Tech Tips

      If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.


    NEXT
  18. RECHECK FOR DTC


    1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are satisfied Click here.

      Item Condition
      Vehicle Doors Fully open
      Temperature Setting LO
      Blower Speed Hi
      A/C Switch On
      R/F Switch Recirculation
      Interior Temperature 25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)
      Engine Speed 1500 rpm

      Note

      If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be set. It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be set after the air conditioning operates for a while.

      Tech Tips


      • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C [29.3°F]), the compressor stops due to operation of the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

      • If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a normal one, the condenser or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other foreign matter. In this case, clean or replace the condenser or pipes.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1423/23 is output A
      DTC B1423/23 is not output B

    B
    A