IGNITION SYSTEM ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION


  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Note

      If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.

    2. Check that spark occurs.


      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs Click here.

      2. A01FEC6

        Disconnect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to release the connector lock, then 2) disconnect the connectors with wire harness lock.

      3. Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.

      4. Ground the spark plug.

      5. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

        Note


        • When performing the inspection, be sure to ground the hexagonal portion or the threaded portion of the spark plug.

        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

          For vehicles with a cranking hold function, turn the engine switch off during cranking to stop cranking.

        • If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

        • If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

      6. If sparks do not occur normally in 1 or more cylinders, perform the "Ignition Coil and Spark Test" below.

  2. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST


    1. Spark test flowchart.


      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result
        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.


        • 1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.

        • 2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result
          Result Proceed to
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
      3. Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.


        1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

        2. A01FEGOE47
          Text in Illustration
          *a

          Front view of wire harness connector

          (to Ignition Coil)

          Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard Voltage
          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
          Result
          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter and check ground circuit
          OK Go to next step
      4. Inspect the spark plugs.


        • 1. If there is a cylinder in which ignition does not occur, interchange the spark plug of that cylinder and the spark plug of a cylinder in which ignition properly occurs.

        • 2. Check that sparks occur in the cylinder in which the properly functioning spark plug was installed.

          Result
          Result Proceed to
          NG

          Inspect the ignition system Click here

          OK Replace spark plug

          Note


          • If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

          • If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.

      5. A01FEII

        Connect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) connect the connectors with wire harness lock, then 2) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.

      6. Install the spark plugs and ignition coils Click here.

      7. Clear the DTCs Click here.

  3. INSPECT SPARK PLUG

    Note


    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.

    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.


    1. Check the electrode using a megohmmeter:


      1. A01FEBKE50
        Text in Illustration
        *1 Ground

        Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard Insulation Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher

        Tech Tips


        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.

        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

    2. Alternative inspection method:


      1. Start the engine.*

      2. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.*

        Note

        *: Do not perform this step if P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.

      3. Remove the spark plug.

      4. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.

      Tech Tips

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug
      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO FK20HBR11
    4. Reference


      1. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

        Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug
        1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)

        If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

        Note

        Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

        Electrode gap for a new spark plug
        1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure
      588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)
      Standard duration
      20 seconds or less

      Tech Tips

      Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.