SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175

DTC Code DTC Name
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)
P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2)
P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2)

DESCRIPTION

The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.

The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the air fuel ratio sensor indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.

Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.

If both the short-term and long-term fuel trims are lean or rich beyond predetermined values, it is interpreted as a malfunction, and the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

P0171

P0174

With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the lean side (2 trip detection logic).
  • Intake system

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • Mass air flow meter

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • Fuel pressure (low side or high side)

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • PCV valve and hose

  • PCV hose connections

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

P0172

P0175

With a warm engine and stable air fuel ratio feedback, the fuel trim is considerably in error to the rich side (2 trip detection logic).
  • Fuel injector assembly

  • Mass air flow meter

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • Ignition system

  • Fuel pressure (low side or high side)

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1, 2 sensor 1)

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

Tech Tips


  • When DTC P0171 or P0174 is stored, the actual air fuel ratio is on the lean side. When DTC P0172 or P0175 is set, the actual air fuel ratio is on the rich side.

  • If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air fuel ratio is lean and DTC P0171 or P0174 may be stored. The MIL is then illuminated.

  • When the total of the short-term and long-term fuel trim values is within the malfunction threshold (and the engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C [167°F]), the system is functioning normally.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.

Example:

The average fuel trim learned value is more than +35% or less than -35%, the ECM interprets this as a fuel system malfunction.

A01FGQFE41

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components Air fuel ratio sensor, Mass air flow meter, Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Fuel system status Closed-loop
Battery voltage 11 V or more
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Engine speed Less than 1100 rpm
2. Engine load 13.3% or more

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

EVAP purge-cut Executing
Either of the following conditions is met: Condition 1 or 2
1. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim 35% or more (varies with engine coolant temperature)
2. Average between short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim -35% or less (varies with engine coolant temperature)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A01FHSLE87

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure) Click here.

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].

  6. Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher) with all the accessories switched off [B].

  7. With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].

  8. Drive the vehicle at between 60 and 135 km/h (37 and 84 mph) for 5 minutes or more [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].

  10. Read Pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If no pending DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0102 Click here.

Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips


  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS


    1. Check the PCV hose (w/ canister pump module) connections Click here

    2. Check the PCV hose (w/o canister pump module) connections Click here

      OK
      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.

      OK
      No leaks from intake system.

    NG
    OK
  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.

    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% and +12.5%.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      GTS Display

      (Sensor)

      Injection Volume Status Voltage

      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      +12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      +12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      Result
      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2

      Air Fuel Ratio Condition and

      Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition

      Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose

      • PCV hose connections

      • Fuel injector assembly blockage

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Intake system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector leak or blockage

      • Gas leak from exhaust system

      • Ignition system

      • Fuel pressure

      • Mass air flow meter

      • Engine coolant temperature sensor

      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor

      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] Click here.


    B
    A
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

    5. Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard
      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
      With warm engine:
      Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F).

    NG
    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAF and Coolant Temp.

    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    6. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

      Standard
      Between 7.60 gm/sec. and 11.40 gm/sec. (shift lever: Neutral position, A/C: Off).

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.

    5. While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.

      OK
      Fuel pressure fluctuates.

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK
      No gas leaks.

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)


    1. Perform a spark test Click here.

      Tech Tips

      If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.


    NEXT
  12. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the fuel injection assembly.

      Tech Tips


      • Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure Click here.

      • If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the GTS. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).

    2. Inspect the cold start injector Click here.


    OK
    NG
  13. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. A01FGQUE18
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Bank 1
      *2 Bank 2
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F62-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      F46-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F62-1 (HA1A) - F4-5 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      F46-1 (HA2A) - F4-6 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      F62-1 (HA1A) or F4-5 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F46-1 (HA2A) or F4-6 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  17. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A

      DTC is not output

      (No pending DTCs output)

      B

    B
    A
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)


    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Repair any problems.


    NEXT
  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A

      DTC is not output

      (No pending DTCs output)

      B

    B
    A
  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F39-5 (VG) - F1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      F39-4 (E2G) - F1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      F39-5 (VG) or F1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  21. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter Click here.

      Tech Tips

      If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.


    NEXT
  22. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      (No pending DTCs output)

      A
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B

    B
    A
  23. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)


    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (A/F) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F62-2 (+B) - 2F-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F46-2 (+B) - 2F-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      F62-2 (+B) or 2F-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F46-2 (+B) or 2F-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.

    5. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  25. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)


    1. A01FHEYE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 Integration Relay)

      Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.


    NG
    OK
  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2F-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.


    NG
    OK