ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/o Smart Entry and Start System) Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs

DESCRIPTION

If the key ID codes of the door control transmitter assembly and transponder key ECU assembly match, the engine immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01ETOBE04

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

      Engine and ECT (ECM)
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status of immobiliser fuel cut / ON or OFF - -
      OK
      OFF is displayed after the ignition switch to ON.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  4. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  5. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A01EUY9E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b

      Component with harness connected

      (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

      *c Waveform 1 *d Waveform 2
      *e Approximately 160 ms *f Approximately 270 ms
      Measurement Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      A25-28 (IMI) - I19-13 (EFIO) Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform)

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform 1 not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B
      Waveform 2 not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C

    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A01EW2IE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b

      Component with harness connected

      (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)

      *c Waveform *d Approximately 160 ms
      *e Approximately 270 ms - -
      Measurement Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      A25-29 (IMO) - I19-12 (EFII) Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform)

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B

    B
    A
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one Click here.


    NEXT
  10. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  11. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR ((TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the I19 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A25 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I19-13 (EFIO) - A25-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      I19-13 (EFIO) or A25-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  13. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly, refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered door control transmitter assembly, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK