ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (w/ Smart Entry and Start System) Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The engine immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to "B2799" Click here

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • The engine immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly Click here.

  • When replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1*3, ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2 or telephone transceiver assembly*3, refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".


Tech Tips

If an engine immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the engine immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the intelligent tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.

      Engine and ECT (ECM)
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status of immobiliser fuel cut / ON or OFF - -
      OK
      OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for 2GR-FE) B
      OK (for 2AR-FE) C

    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  4. SYSTEM CHECK


    1. Check the vehicle specification.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      w/o Blocking System and w/ Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Answer Back Function A
      w/o Blocking System and Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Answer Back Function B
      w/ Blocking System C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the A43 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A25 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A43-14 (EFII) - A25-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A43-14 (EFII) or A25-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A43-13 (EFIO) - A25-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A43-13 (EFIO) or A25-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)


    1. Reconnect the A43 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Reconnect the A25 ECM connector.

    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A01EXD2E03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      *b Approximately 160 ms
      *c Approximately 270 ms *d Approximately 40 ms
      *e Approximately 60 ms *f Waveform 1
      *g Waveform 2 *h Waveform 3
      *i Waveform 1 (detail) - -
      Measurement Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      A25-29 (IMO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform 2)

      A25-28 (IMI) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

      Pulse generation

      (See waveform 1 and 3)

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform 1 or 3 not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B
      Waveform 2 not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C

    B
    C
    A
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  10. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  11. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the I20 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A25 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2GR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I20-3 (EFII) - A25-30 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      I20-3 (EFII) or A25-30 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I20-4 (EFIO) - A25-31 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      I20-4 (EFIO) or A25-31 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 2AR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I20-3 (EFII) - A25-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      I20-3 (EFII) or A25-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I20-4 (EFIO) - A25-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      I20-4 (EFIO) or A25-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  13. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.

    NG
    OK
  15. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  16. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.


    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FE) B
      NG (for 2AR-FE) C

    B
    C
    A