| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2A00 | A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
| P2A03 | A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P2A00 | Calculated value of the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold (2 trip detection logic). |
|
| P2A03 | Calculated value of the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold (2 trip detection logic). |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
After the engine is warmed up, the ECM performs air fuel ratio feedback control to maintain the air fuel ratio at the stoichiometric level. In addition, active air fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 10 seconds after the preconditions are met in order to measure the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. During active air fuel ratio control, the ECM forcibly increases and decreases the injection volume by a certain amount based on the stoichiometric air fuel ratio learned during normal air fuel ratio control, and measures the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. The ECM receives a signal from the air fuel ratio sensor while performing active air fuel ratio control and uses it to calculate the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level.
If the value for the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction and stores the DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Active air fuel ratio control | Performing |
| Active air fuel ratio control is performed when the following conditions met | - |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Idling | Off |
| Engine speed | Less than 4000 rpm |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Engine load | 10% or higher, and less than 70% |
| Shift position | 2nd or higher |
| Catalyst monitor | Not yet |
| Mass air flow | 4 gm/sec. or more, and less than 12 gm/sec. |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more in a city area [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC [C].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform the following procedure.
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes [D].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC [E].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Tester Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
DTC P2A00 indicates malfunctions related to the bank 1 air fuel ratio sensor.
DTC P2A03 indicates malfunctions related to the bank 2 air fuel ratio sensor.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transaxle.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
DTC P2A00 or P2A03 may be stored when the air fuel ratio is stuck at a rich or lean value.
A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P2A00 and/or P2A03 are output | A |
| P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs are output | B |
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P2A00 and/or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
| Tester Display (Sensor) |
Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1S1 AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) |
+12% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
| -12% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V | |
| O2S B1S2 O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) |
+12% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
| -12% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
| Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 | Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 | Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lean/Rich | Lean/Rich | Normal | A |
| Lean | Lean | Actual air fuel ratio lean | B |
| Rich | Rich | Actual air fuel ratio rich | B |
| Lean | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction | C |
| Rich | Lean/Rich | Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction | C |
Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltages (AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1) are consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltages (O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2) are consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1 are consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2 are consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
Tech Tips
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] Click here.
| B |
|
| C |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 OR P2A03)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NORMAL (DTC is not output) | A |
| ABNORMAL (DTC P2A00 or P2A03 is output) | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leaks in intake system. |
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system Click here.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assembly Click here.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replace the fuel injector assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replace the fuel ratio sensor Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 OR P2A03)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| ABNORMAL (DTC P2A00 or P2A03 is output) | A |
| NORMAL (DTC is not output) | B |
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 OR P2A03)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the tester on.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P2A00 or P2A03.
Check that the DTC judgment result is NORMAL.
| NEXT |
|
END
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump Click here.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE