DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the engine does not start even though the STA signal is input or when the engine takes a long time to start, and when the engine speed is low or the engine stalls just after the engine starts.
Using the intelligent tester, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when there is engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P1604 | Either of the following condition is met (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Reference waveforms showing a normal cold engine start
Reference waveforms showing a normal warm engine start
Reference values when there is an air leak in the intake system during starting difficulty
| Parameter | -3 | -2 | -1 | 0 | 1 | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Speed | 710 | 496 | 365 | 189 | 183 | rpm |
| Calculate Load | 29.8 | 45.4 | 44.3 | 92.1 | 92.1 | % |
| Vehicle Load | 38.4 | 21.5 | 24.7 | 27.8 | 29.4 | % |
| MAF | 6.50 | 2.54 | 2.15 | 1.25 | 1.29 | gm/sec |
| Atmosphere Pressure | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 101 | kPa(abs) |
| Coolant Temp | 199 | 199 | 199 | 199 | 199 | F |
| Intake Air | 124 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 124 | F |
| Battery Voltage | 12.500 | 12.265 | 12.148 | 12.109 | 12.128 | V |
| Throttle Sensor Volt % | 19.2 | 16.0 | 17.6 | 19.6 | 19.2 | % |
| Throttl Sensor #2 Volt % | 51.3 | 47.4 | 49.4 | 51.7 | 51.3 | % |
| Throttle Sensor Position | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | % |
| Throttle Motor DUTY | 19.6 | 16.0 | 17.6 | 19.2 | 19.2 | % |
| Injector (Port) | 3178 | 4344 | 4321 | 4064 | 4064 | μs |
| Injection Volum (Cylinder 1) | 0.204 | 0.204 | 0.204 | 0.147 | 0.147 | ml |
| Fuel Pump/Speed Status | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | |
| EVAP (Purge) VSV | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | % |
| Evap Purge Flow | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | % |
| Purge Density Learn Value | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | |
| EVAP Purge VSV | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | |
| Target Air-Fuel Ratio | 0.920 | 0.928 | 0.935 | 0.942 | 0.912 | |
| AF Lambda B1S1 | 0.998 | 0.998 | 0.998 | 0.998 | 0.998 | |
| AFS Voltage B1S1 | 3.300 | 3.300 | 3.299 | 3.300 | 3.301 | V |
| O2S B1S2 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | V |
| Short FT #1 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | % |
| Long FT #1 | -1.563 | -1.563 | -3.125 | -2.344 | -2.344 | % |
| Total FT #1 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | |
| Fuel System Status #1 | OL | OL | OL | OL | OL | |
| IGN Advance | 10.5 | 7.0 | 5.5 | -5.5 | -5.5 | deg |
| Knock Feedback Value | -3.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | -3.0 | °CA |
| Knock Correct Learn Value | 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 | 18.8 | °CA |
| VVT Control Status #1 | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | |
| Starter Signal | Close | Close | Close | Close | Close |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0351 for the ignition coil circuit Click here.
Refer to DTC P0443 for the purge VSV circuit Click here.
Refer to DTC P2195 for the air fuel ratio sensor circuit Click here.
Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit Click here.
Refer to Fuel Injector Circuit Click here.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1604 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as starting difficulty.
As the DTC can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if the DTC is output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear the DTC without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
When the Data List item "Immobiliser Fuel Cut" is ON, the engine cannot be started.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data Click here.
When confirming the freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to start the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and compare it with the freeze frame data.
If the malfunction does not reoccur, carefully check the vehicle conditions from when the malfunction occurred using freeze frame data.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
If the same inspection or replacement procedure appears 2 times when performing an inspection procedure, it is not necessary to repeat the procedure the second time.
Malfunction Recurrence and Inspection Areas
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.
The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 0 rpm (the engine does not crank).
Tech Tips
One of the following problems may be present: battery depletion, excess engine friction, a starter malfunction or a crankshaft position sensor malfunction.
If the battery voltage is less than 6 V during cranking, there is a high probability that engine friction is abnormal.
If the battery voltage drops to 5 V or less when starting the engine, the battery may be malfunctioning.
If the battery voltage fluctuates while cranking the engine, it can be concluded that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor and/or an ECM may be malfunctioning.
All engine speeds recorded in the freeze frame data are between 60 and 250 rpm (the engine cranks but there is no combustion).
Tech Tips
If the engine speed is between 60 and 250 rpm (no initial combustion), there may be a wiring problem or a complete failure of an ignition or fuel system part.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and the engine may not be able to be started.
The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 250 rpm or higher (the initial combustion and starter turn off timing is too late).
Tech Tips
If the engine speed is 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but the initial combustion and starter turnoff timing is too late), the fuel injection volume is often incorrect (too low or too high) and determining the cause of the malfunction is often difficult.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and engine starting trouble may occur.
If Long FT #1 is incorrect, there may be a fuel supply problem due to the injectors or fuel pump being clogged, etc.
If the engine cranking speed is too high, compression loss may have occurred due to carbon interfering with the valve operation.
When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or malfunction conditions are known, perform the following inspections ("Problem symptoms" and "Systems to inspect")
Problem symptoms
The engine does not crank.
Tech Tips
The starter is normal if a noise that indicates the starter pinion gear is extending is heard. The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
The engine cranking speed is abnormal.
Tech Tips
If the engine cranking speed is too high (for example, 300 rpm or higher with no combustion), compression loss may have occurred because carbon interfered with valve operation, etc.
There is no initial combustion.
Tech Tips
If there is no initial combustion, there is probably a wiring problem or an ignition or fuel system part malfunction.
The engine stalls after starter turn off.
Tech Tips
If the engine stalls after starter turn off, the air fuel ratio may be incorrect or the VVT may have a problem returning.
The initial combustion and starter turn off occur late.
Tech Tips
If the initial combustion and starter turn off occur late, the fuel injection volume is probably incorrect (too low or too high).
Tech Tips
Causes of fuel system malfunctions according to conditions present at the time of the malfunction.
When 2 to 3 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Fuel pressure loss due to the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure.
When 15 to 120 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Problem with injector fuel seal.
When a long time has elapsed after stopping the engine: Pressure regulator is stuck open.
Systems to inspect.
Intake system
Ignition system
Fuel system
INSPECTION FLOW
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Procedure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Speed | 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) |
|
4 to 9 |
| 60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion*1) |
|
10 to 14 | |
| 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turn off*2 occur late) |
|
15 to 23 |
Tech Tips
*1: First combustion after cranking begins.
*2: Condition when engine speed increases and starter can be turned off.
When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or when malfunction conditions are known.
Problem symptoms
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Suspected Component | Procedure |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engine does not crank | Battery malfunction |
|
26 to 31 |
| Starting system |
|
||
| Engine assembly |
|
||
| Cranking speed too low | Battery malfunction |
|
32 to 34 |
| Starting system |
|
||
| Engine assembly |
|
||
| Cranking speed too high | Engine assembly |
|
|
| There is no initial combustion | Fuel supply problem |
|
35 to 48 |
| Ignition system malfunction |
|
||
| Engine stalls after starter turn off | Air suction |
|
49 to 54 |
| Deposits in throttle with motor body assembly |
|
||
| VVT valve does not return properly |
|
||
| Mass air flow meter sub-assembly malfunction |
|
||
| The initial combustion and starter turn off occur late | Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction |
|
55 to 68 |
| Mass air flow meter sub-assembly malfunction |
|
||
| Abnormal air fuel learning value |
|
||
| Deviation from fuel injection characteristics |
|
||
| Wet-fouled or dry-fouled spark plug |
|
||
| Lack of fuel pressure |
|
Systems to inspect.
| Troubleshooting by System | Suspected Area | Suspected Component | Procedure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel system troubleshooting A | Abnormal air fuel ratio learning value |
|
83 to 90 91 to 98 |
| Rough idling |
|
||
| Abnormal fuel pressure |
|
||
| Fuel system troubleshooting B | Abnormal concentration of HC in surge tank |
|
99 to 101 |
| Fuel system troubleshooting C | Injection signal system malfunction |
|
70 to 73 |
| Intake system troubleshooting | Difference between ISC target value and opening angle when idling |
|
80 to 82 102 to 104 |
| Ignition system troubleshooting | Camshaft and/or crankshaft position sensor signal malfunction |
|
74 to 79 105 to 110 |
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After turning ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1604)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.
Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
Tech Tips
This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when then the DTC is stored.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| DTC P1604 is output | A |
| DTC P1604 and other DTCs are output | B |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
| OK |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF |
Tech Tips
If the engine is cranked immediately after reconnecting the battery cable (key verification for engine immobiliser system not completed), the engine cannot be started. Key verification needs to wait for several seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON.
| NG |
|
REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
Confirm the problem symptoms.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Freeze frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and it is unknown what kind of starting difficulty occurred | A |
| The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known | B |
| B |
|
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM Click here |
| A |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Speed | Battery Voltage | ||
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) | Minimum voltage is less than 5 V | Battery fully depleted | A |
| Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher |
|
B | |
| 60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion) | - |
|
C |
| 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turn off occur late) | - |
|
D |
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Low Rev for Eng Start | ||
| ON exists |
|
E |
Tech Tips
When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.
*1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.
*2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Engine Speed (Starter Off)
Shift SW Status (R, D Range)
| B |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| C |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| D |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| E |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Voltage | Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 | Starter system | A |
| Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3 |
|
B | |
| Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4 |
|
C |
Tech Tips
*1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
*2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
*3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
*4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
| B |
|
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY OR BATTERY |
| A |
|
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Click here
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Check for oil on the connector terminals.
| OK |
|---|
| No oil on the terminals. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp, Intake Air | Coolant Temp | Fuel Pump/Speed Status | ||
| Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or higher*1 | Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or higher, or lower than outside temperature*3 by 15°C (27°F) or higher | - | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Other than above | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | - | B | |
| At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF | Fuel pump control system | C | ||
| Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F) *2 | - | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF | Fuel pump control system | C |
| All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | - | B | ||
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*3: Use an actual outside temperature estimated from the Initial Intake Air, Ambient Temp for A/C, and (if possible) the weather when the DTC was detected.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Pump) |
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
| There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
Tech Tips
If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp, Intake Air | Coolant Temp | Long FT #1 | Engine Speed | ||
| Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is 10°C (18°F) or higher | Coolant Temp is 125°C (257°F) or higher, or lower than outside temperature*2 by 15°C (27°F) or higher | - | - | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
| Other than above | -15% or less, or 15% or higher | - |
|
B | |
| -15 to 15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or higher*1 | Engine assembly | C | ||
| Minimum speed is below 300 rpm |
|
D | |||
| Difference between Coolant Temp and Intake Air is less than 10°C (18°F) | - | -15% or less, or 15% or higher | - |
|
B |
| -15 to 15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or higher*1 | Engine assembly | C | ||
| Minimum speed is below 300 rpm |
|
D | |||
Tech Tips
*1: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
*2: Use an actual outside temperature estimated from the Initial Intake Air, Ambient Temp for A/C, and (if possible) the weather when the DTC was detected.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| D |
|
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector assembly.
| OK |
|---|
| No carbon present. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
| There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
Tech Tips
If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
| Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Temp | Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or less*1 | Pressure regulator | A |
| Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (104 to 194°F)*2 | Fuel injector assembly | B | |
| Engine coolant temperature is 90°C (194°F) or higher*3 | Pressure regulator | A |
Tech Tips
*1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C [104°F] or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C [104 to 194°F] (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C [194°F] or higher (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B |
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
| B |
|
INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No carbon present | A |
| Carbon in passage | B |
| B |
|
CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leak Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| No leak in intake system. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the engine can be started.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine cannot be started | A |
| Engine can be started | B |
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
Confirm the problem symptoms.
Tech Tips
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| The engine does not crank |
|
A |
| Abnormal cranking speed |
|
B |
| There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1 |
|
C |
| The engine stalls after starter turn off (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2 |
|
D |
| The initial combustion and starter turn off occur late*3 |
|
E |
Tech Tips
If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
*1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
*2: If the engine stalls after starter turn off, the air fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly may have a problem returning.
*3: If the initial combustion and starter turn off occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
| B |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| E |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.*1 |
|
A |
| A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely. |
|
B |
| A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard |
|
C |
Tech Tips
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
| B |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR) Click here |
| C |
|
INSPECT BATTERY Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT BATTERY
Inspect the battery Click here.
| NG |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
| OK |
|---|
| Crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
Tech Tips
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY (STARTER PINION GEAR)
Remove the starter assembly Click here.
Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no wear or damage. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT BATTERY
Inspect the battery Click here.
| NG |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Click here
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check the cranking speed.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less) |
|
A |
| Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or higher)*1 | Engine compression loss | B |
Tech Tips
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
| B |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| A |
|
INSPECT BATTERY
Inspect the battery Click here.
| NG |
|
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
| OK |
|---|
| Crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
Tech Tips
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating sound while cranking the engine.
| OK |
|---|
| Fuel injector assembly operating sound is heard. |
| NG |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
Check for sparks Click here.
| NG |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 | Pressure regulator is stuck open | A |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 | Fuel injector assembly leak | B |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 | Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator | A |
| Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs | - | C*4 |
Tech Tips
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 73).
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
*1: from step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 73).
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 73).
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plugs Click here.
Tech Tips
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
| NG |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
Start the engine.
While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
| OK |
|---|
| A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. |
Tech Tips
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
| NG |
|
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0351 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 74 to 79).
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
| OK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 73).
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
Start the engine.
While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
| OK |
|---|
| A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. |
Tech Tips
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
| NG |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leaks in the intake system (vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.) Click here.
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no air leaks. |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
| OK |
|
INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
Tech Tips
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
Crank the engine and check that it starts.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine starts | A |
| Engine does not start | B |
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs Click here.
| B |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
| OK |
|---|
| No carbon present. |
| NG |
|
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK | B*1 |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
*1: From step 69, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 82). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 83 to 90).
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 69 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 82). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 83 to 90).
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
Tech Tips
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0115 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly Click here.
Tech Tips
If the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Long FT #1 and Atmosphere Pressure.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long FT #1 | 25% or higher, or less than -25% |
|
A |
| Atmosphere Pressure | 80 kPa(abs) [600 mmHg(abs)] or less [when altitude is 0 m (0 ft.)] | ||
| Both Data List items listed above | Values are other than above | - | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses.
Check if the engine can be started.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Engine can be started | A |
| Engine cannot be started | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel System Status #1.
Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 is CL.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AF Lambda B1S1.
Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 is within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
| Standard | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idle speed is stable after starting the engine.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine speed is stable. |
Tech Tips
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter sub-assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Inspect the fuel pressure Click here.
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plugs Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| All cylinders are normal | A |
| One cylinder is abnormal*1 | B |
| All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 | C |
Tech Tips
*1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
*2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
*3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
| B |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER) Click here |
| A |
|
CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 | Pressure regulator is stuck open | A |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 | Fuel injector assembly leak | B |
| When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 | Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator | A |
| Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs | - | C*4 |
Tech Tips
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Abnormal | A |
| Normal | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
*1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 69, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| B |
|
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 69 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| B |
|
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 46, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 70 to 73).
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steps 38, 39, 40 and 46 | Fuel system troubleshooting C | 70 to 73 | A |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 44, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 74 to 79).
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Step 44 | Ignition system troubleshooting | 74 to 79 | B |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 53 and 54, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 82). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 83 to 90).
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steps 53 and 54 | Intake air system troubleshooting | 80 to 82 | C |
| Fuel system troubleshooting A | 83 to 90 |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 67 and 68, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 91 to 98), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 99 to 101), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 102 to 104), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 105 to 110), in that order.
| Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steps 55, 56, 57, 58, 61, 62, 64, 65, 66, 67 and 68 | Fuel system troubleshooting A | 91 to 98 | D |
| Fuel system troubleshooting B | 99 to 101 | ||
| Intake air system troubleshooting | 102 to 104 | ||
| Ignition system troubleshooting | 105 to 110 |
| B |
|
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Click here |
| C |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
| A |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (#10, #20, #30 AND/OR #40)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0300 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / ISC Learning Value.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISC Learning Value | (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or higher |
|
A |
| Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) | - | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check the compression Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
| Standard | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LONG FT #1)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Long FT #1.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long FT #1 | -15 to 15% |
|
A |
| 15% or higher, or less than -15% | Fuel injector assembly | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idle speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Current unstable idle speed or history of unstable idle speed | Crankshaft position sensor system | A |
| All current and past idle speeds are stable | Fuel | B |
Tech Tips
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL |
| A |
|
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump Click here.
Tech Tips
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
| Standard |
|---|
| 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2, 21 psi) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
| NG |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LONG FT #1)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Long FT #1.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long FT #1 | -15 to 15% |
|
A |
| 15% or higher, or less than -15% | Fuel injector assembly | B |
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idle speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
| Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Current unstable idle speed or history of unstable idle speed | Crankshaft position sensor system | A |
| All current and past idle speeds are stable | Fuel | B |
Tech Tips
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
| B |
|
REPLACE FUEL |
| A |
|
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
| No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
| B |
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP Click here |
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump Click here.
Tech Tips
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
| NG |
|
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK PURGE VSV
| *1 | Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister) |
| *2 | Connector (to purge VSV) |
| *3 | Purge VSV |
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.
Check if air flows through the purge VSV.
| OK |
|---|
| Air does not flow |
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear the DTCs Click here.
| NG |
|
INSPECT PURGE VSV Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| 4000 ppm or higher | A |
| Less than 4000 ppm | B |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 4000 ppm or higher, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
| B |
|
CHECK INTAKE VALVE Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK INTAKE VALVE
Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Carbon present | A |
| No carbon present | B |
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / ISC Learning Value.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches off.
| Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISC Learning Value | (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more |
|
A |
| Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) | - | B |
| B |
|
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check the compression Click here.
| NG |
|
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
| OK |
|
CHECK VALVE TIMING Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.
| OK |
|---|
| Sensor is installed correctly. |
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0335 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0340 inspection procedure Click here.
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
| OK |
|---|
| Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| OK |
|
END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)