ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When there are communication malfunctions between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2, or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area DTC Output Confirmation Operation
B2799

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*3):


  • A malfunction occurs in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1 or ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2.

  • A communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1 or ECM and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2.


  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1

  • certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2

  • ECM

  • Harness or connector

Either condition is met:


  • Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P and the brake pedal*4 or shift lever in N and the brake pedal*5 or clutch pedal*6 depressed, press the engine switch while carrying the electrical key transmitter). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC Code Data List and Active Test
B2799 -

WIRING DIAGRAM

A005LMRE04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ECM is output through a resistance from terminal IMI. The ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.

  • The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 is output through a resistance from terminal EFII. The ECM grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.

  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.


Tech Tips

When DTC B2799 and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC B2799 is not output.

    OK
    NG
  3. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION


    1. Check the vehicle condition.

      Result Proceed to
      except 1NZ-FE A
      for 1NZ-FE B

    B
    A
  4. CHECK ID CODE BOX (TERMINAL EFII)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A005KGKE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ID Code Box [Immobiliser Code ECU])

      - -
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection F60-3 (EFII) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform (A) has abnormal wavelength or shape B
      Terminal EFII stuck high (12 V)
      Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK ID CODE BOX (TERMINAL EFIO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A005KN5E03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ID Code Box [Immobiliser Code ECU])

      - -
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection F60-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform (A) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B

    B
    A
  6. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES


    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs (Refer to Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).

    2. Check that the engine can be started with a registered electrical key transmitter.

      OK
      Engine can be started with a registered electrical key transmitter.

    OK
    NG
  8. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.



    NEXT
  9. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  10. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC is not output.

    OK
    NG
  11. CHECK ECM (INPUT WAVEFORM)


    1. Disconnect the A58*1 or A59*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 1NR-FE

      • *2: for 1ND-TV

      A005LS2E02
      Text in Illustration
      *A for 1NR-FE *B for 1ND-TV
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection on the ECM side.

      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection

      A58-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      A59-78 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      • *1: for 1NR-FE

      • *2: for 1ND-TV

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX - ECM AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the F60 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F60-3 (EFII) - A58-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F60-3 (EFII) or A58-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  13. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one (Refer to Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  14. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs (Refer to Service Bulletin).

    3. Register the ECU communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  15. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC is not output.

    OK
    NG
  16. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.



    NEXT
  17. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  18. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC is not output.

    OK
    NG
  19. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (TERMINAL EFII)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A005GWXE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])

      - -
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection F65-14 (EFII) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform (A) has abnormal wavelength or shape B
      Terminal EFII stuck high (12 V)
      Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) C

    B
    C
    A
  20. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (TERMINAL EFIO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A005M8UE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])

      - -
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection F65-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform (A) not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B

    B
    A
  21. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES


    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs (Refer to Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  22. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).

    2. Check that the engine can be started with a registered electrical key transmitter.

      OK
      Engine can be started with a registered electrical key transmitter.

    OK
    NG
  23. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one Click here.


    NEXT
  24. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  25. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC is not output.

    OK
    NG
  26. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.

      A005LO3E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      - -
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection on the ECM side.

      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection A58-29 (IMO) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

      Tech Tips

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK
      Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO low output (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO high output (12 V) B

    B
    A
  27. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the F65 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F65-14 (EFII) - A58-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F65-14 (EFII) or A58-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  28. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one (Refer to Service Bulletin).


    NEXT
  29. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  30. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC is not output.

    OK
    NG
  31. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one Click here.


    NEXT
  32. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.


    NEXT
  33. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC is not output.

    OK
    NG