| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2799 | Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when one of the following occurs: 1) the ECM detects errors in its own communications with the transponder key ECU assembly; 2) the ECM detects errors in the communication lines; or 3) the ECU - ECM communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM is different and an engine start is attempted. Before troubleshooting for this DTC, make sure no engine immobiliser DTCs are output. If output, troubleshoot the engine immobiliser DTCs first.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2799 | Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*):
|
|
Either condition is met:
|
*: Only output while a malfunction is present.
| Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
| Engine cannot be started | - |
| DTC Code | Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
| B2799 | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the ECM is output through a resistance from terminal IMI. The transponder key ECU assembly grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
The fixed 12 V power source voltage in the transponder key ECU assembly is output through a resistance from terminal EFII. The ECM grounds or does not ground this power source voltage accordingly.
When replacing the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM, refer to the Service Bulletin.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC B2799 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (DTC B2799 is output) | B |
| NG (Other DTCs are output) | C |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| C |
|
Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)
| *a | Component with harness connected (Transponder Key ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Waveform |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | F54-13 (EFIO) - F54-16 (GND) |
| Tool Setting | 10 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Ignition switch ON |
Tech Tips
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Normal waveform | A |
| Terminal EFIO stuck low (1 V or less) | B |
| Terminal EFIO stuck high (10 V) | C |
| B |
|
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFII)
| *a | Component with harness connected (Transponder Key ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Waveform |
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | F54-12 (EFII) - F54-16 (GND) |
| Tool Setting | 5 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
Tech Tips
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Terminal EFII stuck high (15 V) | A |
| Terminal EFII stuck low (10 V or less) | B |
| B |
|
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFII) Click here |
| A |
|
REREGISTER ECU - ECM COMMUNICATION ID
Reregister the ECU - ECM communication ID (Refer to service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts with an already registered vehicle key.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Temporarily replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one (Refer to Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU - ECM COMMUNICATION ID (ECU COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION)
Register the ECU - ECM communication ID (Refer to Service Bulletin).
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts with the key.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (1NR-FE) | B |
| NG (1ND-TV) | C |
| A |
|
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)
| *a | Component with harness connected (Transponder Key ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Waveform |
Disconnect A58*1 or A59*2 ECM connector.
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*1: for 1NR-FE
*2: for 1ND-TV
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | F54-13 (EFIO) - F54-16 (GND) |
| Tool Setting | 10 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Ignition switch ON |
Tech Tips
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Terminal EFIO stuck high (10 V) | A |
| Terminal EFIO stuck low (1 V or less) (1NR-FE) | B |
| Terminal EFIO stuck low (1 V or less) (1ND-TV) | C |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the F54 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A58*1 or A59*2 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for 1NR-FE
*2: for 1ND-TV
| OK |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFII)
| *a | Component with harness connected (Transponder Key ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Waveform |
Disconnect the A58*1 or A59*2 ECM connector.
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*1: 1NR-FE
*2: 1ND-TV
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | F54-12 (EFII) - F54-16 (GND) |
| Tool Setting | 5 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds after starter operates and initial combustion occurs, or within 3 seconds after ignition switch first turned to ON after battery disconnected and reconnected |
Tech Tips
The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
| OK |
|---|
| Waveform is output normally (refer to illustration). |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Terminal EFIO stuck high (15 V) | A |
| Terminal EFII stuck low (10 V or less) | B |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the F54 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A58*1 or A59*2 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | A |
| OK (1NR-FE) | B |
| OK (1ND-TV) | C |
*1: for 1NR-FE
*2: for 1ND-TV
| A |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the F54 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A58*1 or A59*2 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for 1NR-FE
*2: for 1ND-TV
| OK |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |