PROCEDURE
PERFORM SPARK TEST
Check for DTCs Click here.
Note
If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs Click here.
Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
Install a spark plug to each ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connectors.
Ground the spark plugs.
Check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
Note
Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Cranking will stop if the engine switch is turned to off for models with cranking holding function.
If a spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
If an ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
Tech Tips
If spark does not occur for any cylinder, perform the following Inspection Ignition Coil and Spark Test procedure.
INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK PLUG TEST
Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | Connect securely |
| OK | Go to next step |
Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a normally functioning one.
Perform the spark test again.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace ignition coil with igniter |
| NG | Go to next step |
Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
Replace the spark plug with a normally functioning one.
Perform the spark test again.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace spark plug |
| NG | Inspect ignition system Click here. |
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Note
Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
| *1 | Body Ground |
Check the electrode.
Measure the insulation resistance.
| Standard Resistance |
|---|
| 10 MΩ or more |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
Alternative inspection method:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
Note
Do not perform this step if DTC P0300 (misfire detection) or a related DTC is stored.
Remove the spark plug.
Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
Check the spark plug for any damage to its thread and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
| Recommended Spark Plug | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Clean the spark plug.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry with compressed air.
| Air Pressure |
|---|
| 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2, 85 psi) |
| Duration |
|---|
| 20 seconds or less |
Tech Tips
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.