SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2A00

DTC Code DTC Name
P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips


  • Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the three-way catalytic converter and located near the engine assembly.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2A00 Calculated value for air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than threshold (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) heater

  • EGR valve assembly

  • Intake system

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • Fuel pump

  • Fuel line

  • ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

After the engine is warmed up, the ECM performs air-fuel ratio feedback control to maintain the air-fuel ratio at the stoichiometric level. In addition, active A/F control is performed for approximately 10 seconds after the preconditions are met in order to measure the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. During active A/F control, the ECM forcibly increases and decreases the injection volume a certain amount based on the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio learned during normal air-fuel ratio control, and measures the air fuel ratio sensor response rate. The ECM receives a signal from the air fuel ratio sensor while performing active A/F control and uses it to calculate the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level.

If the air fuel ratio sensor response rate deterioration level is less than the threshold, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction and stores the DTC.

A005JF0E35

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the air fuel ratio sensor response monitor.

A005K4TE22

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the tester on.

  4. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

  7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 80°C (176°F) or higher. [A]

  8. Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more in a city area. [B]

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC. [C]

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P2A00.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Intelligent Tester
    Tester Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    UNKNOWN
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the test result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, perform the following procedure.

  14. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 63 mph) for 10 minutes. [D]

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  15. Check the DTC judgment result. [E]

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031 Click here.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located near the engine assembly.

  • DTC P2A00 may be stored when the air fuel ratio is stuck at a rich or lean value.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2A00 is output A
      DTC P2A00 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.

    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.0% to +12.0%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      • If the output voltage has almost no change, the air fuel ratio sensor may have a malfunction.

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

      AFS Voltage B1S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      +12% Rich Below 3.1 V

      AFS Voltage B1S1

      (Air fuel ratio)

      -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

      O2S B1S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V

      O2S B1S2

      (Heated oxygen)

      -12% Lean Below 0.4 V
      Result
      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean B
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich B
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction C
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction C

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    8. Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2] Click here.


    B
    C
    A
  3. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    7. Start the engine and warm it up.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    10. Input the DTC: P2A00.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC 2A00 is output) B

    A
    B
  4. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. A005HVCE04
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.6 to 3.2 Ω
      1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leak Click here.

      OK
      No leak from intake system.

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


    1. Check the fuel pressure Click here.


    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the fuel injector assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  9. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    7. Start the engine and warm it up.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    10. Input the DTC: P2A00.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P2A00 is output) A
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) B

    B
    A
  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

    6. Check the engine idling condition in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      OK

      EGR Step Position

      (Active Test)

      Specified Condition
      0 Steps Steady idling
      0 to 30 Steps Idling changes from steady to rough idling

      Tech Tips


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B
    A
  11. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK
      EGR valve is tightly closed.
    3. Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  13. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the ignition switch off.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    7. Start the engine and warm it up.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    10. Input the DTC: P2A00.

    11. Check that the DTC judgment result is NORMAL.


    NEXT
  14. INSPECT FUEL PUMP


    1. Inspect the fuel pump Click here.


    OK
    NG