СИСТЕМА SFI, Diagnostic DTC:P0230

Информация добавлена 08-08-2017

DTC Code DTC Name
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.

The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump control ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump control ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump control ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump control ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump control ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • When the fuel pump is operating:


    • The remaining fuel is 17 L or more.

    • The DI terminal output is low.

  • When the fuel pump is not operating:


    • The DI terminal output is high.


  • Open or short in fuel pump circuit

  • Fuel pump

  • Fuel pump control ECU

  • ECM

- DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump control ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A000C2CE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.


      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1500 is not output A
      DTC B1500 is output B

    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
    4. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the GTS.

      OK
      Operating sounds can be heard from circuit opening relay (C/OPN).
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the S7 and S8 fuel pump control ECU connectors.

    2. Disconnect the G106 and G107 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S7-1 (FPC) - G106-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-2 (DI) - G107-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      S8-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S7-1 (FPC) or G106-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S7-2 (DI) or G107-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Check that there are 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

    7. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    A
    B
  6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)


    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    2. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

    B001SVQC03
    *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block
    *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)

    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)


    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    2. Disconnect the S7 fuel pump control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the G107 ECM connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 1 - G107-8(FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 3 - S7-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 1 or G107-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C/OPN relay terminal 3 or S7-4 (+B) - Bodyground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the S4 fuel sender gauge connector.

    2. Disconnect the S8 fuel pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S4-4 (B2) - S8-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      S4-5 (E2) - S8-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      S4-4 (B2) or S8-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S4-5 (E2) or S8-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP


    1. Inspect the fuel pump Click here.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the S7 fuel pump control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the G106 and G107 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S7-1 (FPC) - G106-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-2 (DI) - G107-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      S7-1 (FPC) or G106-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S7-2 (DI) or G107-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.

    6. Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    A
    B
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)


    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 2 - 1A-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 2 or 1A-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG