ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, C1239/39, C1275/75, C1276/76, C1277/77, C1278/78

DTC Code DTC Name
C1235/35 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH
C1236/36 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH
C1238/38 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH
C1239/39 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH
C1275/75 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1276/76 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1277/77 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1278/78 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

When foreign matter adheres to the speed sensor tip or speed sensor rotor, these DTCs are output. An abnormal waveform input from the sensor determines these conditions.

These DTCs may be detected when a malfunction occurs in the connector terminals or wire harness of the speed sensor circuit.

DTCs C1275/75 to C1278/78 will be cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs from C1275/75 to C1278/78 are output only in Test Mode.

DTC Code INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1235/35 541

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. When driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign object attached)

  • Foreign object attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

C1236/36 542

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. When driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign object attached)

  • Foreign object attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

C1238/38 543

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. When driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign object attached)

  • Foreign object attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

C1239/39 544

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. When driving at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.


  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign object attached)

  • Foreign object attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Brake booster with master cylinder (Skid control ECU)

C1275/75

C1276/76

C1277/77

C1278/78

- Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Speed sensor

  • Speed sensor rotor

Tech Tips


  • DTCs C1235/35 and C1275/75 are for the front speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1236/36 and C1276/76 are for the front speed sensor LH.

  • DTCs C1238/38 and C1277/77 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1239/39 and C1278/78 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and C1467/34 Click here for front, and Click here for rear).

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

When replacing the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC


    1. Check that no speed sensor malfunction DTC is output Click here.

      Tech Tips

      When C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33, and/or C1467/34 are output together with C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, and/or C1239/39, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33, and/or C1467/34 first.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output A
      DTCs (C1238/38 and C1239/39) are output B
      Speed sensor malfunction DTCs (C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and/or C1467/34) are output C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the front speed sensor and front speed sensor rotor Click here and Click here.

    2. Check the speed sensor tip and speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      The sensor tip and rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

        If there are any ferrous metal filings stuck to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign matter before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Install the front speed sensor and front speed sensor rotor.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-18 (FR+) - A34-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-18 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-5 (FR-) - A34-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-5 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-31 (FL+) - A13-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-31 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-32 (FL-) - A13-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-32 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A003ZTVE51
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor)

      Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A34-2 (FR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A13-2 (FL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output A
      DTCs (C1235/35 and C1236/36) are not output B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor Click here.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  7. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output A
      DTCs (C1235/35 and C1236/36) are not output B

    B
    A
  8. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output (for LHD) A
      DTCs (C1235/35 and/or C1236/36) are output (for RHD) B
      DTCs (C1235/35 and C1236/36) are not output C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. A003YLSE15
      Text in Illustration
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector and the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b2-2 - bQ1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      b2-2 - bQ1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b2-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b2-1 - bQ1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      b2-1 - bQ1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b1-2 - bP1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-2 - bP1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b1-1 - bP1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-1 - bP1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-22 (RR+) - bQ1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-22 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-9 (RR-) - bQ1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-9 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-20 (RL+) - bP1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-20 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-7 (RL-) - bP1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-7 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A003WR1E02
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control Sensor Wire)

      Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      bQ1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      bP1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  13. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector and the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1238/38 and/or C1239/39) are output A
      DTCs (C1238/38 and C1239/39) are not output B

    B
    A
  14. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR AND REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor and the rear axle hub and bearing assembly (rear speed sensor rotor) Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.


    NEXT
  15. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1238/38 and/or C1239/39) are output (for LHD) A
      DTCs (C1238/38 and/or C1239/39) are output (for RHD) B
      DTCs (C1238/38 and C1239/39) are not output C

    B
    C
    A