HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-160

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-160 Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC U0110-159 Click here.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110 160 Error in signal transmission to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no transmission, out of communication standard)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Power management control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • If the DTC U0110-160 was set due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and if the system returns to normal when the power switch is on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be set. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


    NEXT
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-160 is output. A
      DTC U0110-160 is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003XVTE02

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}
      Bolt B
      T=9.2 N*m {94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf}

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003W0EE02

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}
      Bolt B
      T=9.2 N*m {94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf}

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A003XYWE09
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Shield Ground

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        d1-1 (W) - d1-2 (U) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        d1-2 (U) - d1-3 (V) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        d1-3 (V) - d1-1 (W) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A003W2GE10
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Motor Cable
      *2 Shield Ground

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        c1-1 (W) - c1-2 (U) Power switch off 152.6 to 169.0 mΩ
        c1-2 (U) - c1-3 (V) Power switch off 157.6 to 174.0 mΩ
        c1-3 (V) - c1-1 (W) Power switch off 151.6 to 168.0 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A003XUKE16
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A20-24 (HTM+) - H3-6 (E1)

      CH2: A20-25 (HTM-) - H3-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  8. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A003X1ME09
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A20-21 (CLK+) - H3-6 (E1)

      CH2: A20-20 (CLK-) - H3-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A003VO9E10
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A20-33 (REQ+) - H3-6 (E1)

      CH2: A20-32 (REQ-) - H3-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A003XAVE19
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A20-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-21 (CLK+) - A62-5 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A20-20 (CLK-) - A62-15 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-21 (CLK+) or A62-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-20 (CLK-) or A62-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    2. A003VK1E24
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-21 (CLK+) - A20-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A003XAVE20
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A20-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-33 (REQ+) - A62-6 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A20-32 (REQ-) - A62-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-33 (REQ+) or A62-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-32 (REQ-) or A62-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    2. A003VK1E25
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-33 (REQ+) - A20-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A003XAVE22
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A20-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) - A62-8 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A20-25 (HTM-) - A62-18 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) or A62-8 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-25 (HTM-) or A62-18 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    2. A003VK1E26
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) - A20-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003Z4GE01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=20 N*m {204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf}
      Bolt B
      T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 and 245 kgf*cm, 12 and 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  17. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

    3. A003XONE05
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shielded Ground
      *3

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - d2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d1-2 (U) - d2-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d1-3 (V) - d2-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d1-1 (W) - d2-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (U) - d2-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (V) - d2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the generator cable.


    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003Z8N

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  19. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

    3. A003VIIE06
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shielded Ground
      *3

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c1-1 (W) - c2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c1-2 (U) - c2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c1-3 (V) - c2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c1-1 (W) - c2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-2 (U) - c2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-3 (V) - c2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.


    NG
    OK