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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A7A-324

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A7A-324 Generator Inverter Performance
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DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, (Click here).

If the generator inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A7A 324 Generator inverter fail signal detection (circuit malfunction)
  • Inverter cooling system

  • Cooling fan system

  • Power management control ECU

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle generator assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle motor assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • PCU fuse

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A1A-200 (Click here).

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788 (Click here).

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159 (Click here).

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INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work (Click here).

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work (Click here).

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A-203 is not output A
      P0A7A-203 is also output B
      Note:
      • If P0A7A-203 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A7A-203, return to perform troubleshooting for this DTC.

      • Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A7A-203 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Tip:
      • If P0A7A-203 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.

      • If P0A7A-203 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, repair that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A-324 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Table 1. Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75 (all INF codes)*1 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-113, 128, 266, 267, 279, 284, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-122, 130, 322, 325, 344, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC/DC Converter Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
      Table 2. Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A (all INF codes)*1 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A60 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
      P0A63 (all INF codes)*1 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
      P0A72-333 Generator Phase V Current
      P0A75-341 Generator Phase W Current
      P0A78-113, 128, 266, 267, 279, 284, 287, 306, 503, 504, 505, 506, 586, 806, 807, 808 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-122, 130, 322, 325, 517, 518, 809, 810, 811 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A94-442, 547, 548, 549, 554, 555, 556, 585, 587, 589, 590 DC/DC Converter Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A7A-324 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. A003XSM

      Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

    2. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Tip:

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


  4. Click here

    CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT


    1. Check the coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.

    2. Check for coolant leaks.

      Table 3. Result
      Result Proceed to
      Coolant leaks are not evident. A sufficient amount of coolant remains in the inverter reserve tank. A
      Coolant leaks are not evident. No coolant remains in the inverter reserve tank. B
      Coolant leaks are evident. C
      Tip:

      After repairing the coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test (HV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (Engine Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.


  5. Click here

    CHECK COOLANT HOSE


    1. Check if the hoses of the cooling system are kinked or clogged.


  6. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.

    4. Perform the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test.

      OK
      The cooling fan rotates.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  7. Click here

    CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Read the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature using the intelligent tester.

    4. Check if the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature is below freezing.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant A
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant B
      Tip:
      • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or inverter water pump assembly, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be set.

      • A DTC is set when the inverter water pump assembly impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.

      • If a DTC is set due to freezing of HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was set.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D28 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A003XRBE09

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D28-11 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-12 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-7 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-10 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 4. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Connect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.


  9. Click here

    CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D28 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A003XRBE09

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D28-11 (GRF) - D28-12 (GRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      D28-7 (GSN) - D28-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      D28-10 (GCS) - D28-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D28-11 (GRF) or D28-12 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D28-7 (GSN) or D28-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D28-10 (GCS) or D28-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 5. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    3. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D28 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A003XRBE10

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D28-1 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-2 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-3 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-4 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D28-5 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Table 6. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  11. Click here

    CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D28 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A003XRBE10

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D28-1 (MRF) - D28-2 (MRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      D28-3 (MSN) - D28-4 (MSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      D28-6 (MCS) - D28-5 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D28-1 (MRF) or D28-2 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D28-3 (MSN) or D28-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D28-6 (MCS) or D28-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 7. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    3. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  12. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003XVTE02

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}
      Bolt B
      T=9.2 N*m {94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf}
      Note:
      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


  13. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003W0EE02

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf}
      Bolt B
      T=9.2 N*m {94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf}
      Note:
      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


  14. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A003XYWE09

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        d1-1 (W) - d1-2 (U) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        d1-2 (U) - d1-3 (V) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        d1-3 (V) - d1-1 (W) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        Table 8. Text in Illustration
        *1 Generator Cable
        *2 Shield Ground
        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


  15. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003WQ2

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A003W2GE10

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        c1-1 (W) - c1-2 (U) Power switch off 152.6 to 169.0 mΩ
        c1-2 (U) - c1-3 (V) Power switch off 157.6 to 174.0 mΩ
        c1-3 (V) - c1-1 (W) Power switch off 151.6 to 168.0 mΩ
        Table 9. Text in Illustration
        *1 Motor Cable
        *2 Shield Ground
        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


  16. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (PCU)


    1. A003V6HE01

      Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 10. Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    3. Install the PCU fuse.


  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003YOVE48

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-28 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-27 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Table 11. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A62-9 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  18. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    4. A003XRZE10

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-8 (HTM+) - A20-24 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-18 (HTM-) - A20-25 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-7 (MTH+) - A20-30 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-17 (MTH-) - A20-29 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-6 (REQ+) - A20-33 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-16 (REQ-) - A20-32 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-5 (CLK+) - A20-21 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A62-15 (CLK-) - A20-20 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-8 (HTM+) or A20-24 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-18 (HTM-) or A20-25 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-7 (MTH+) or A20-30 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-17 (MTH-) or A20-29 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-6 (REQ+) or A20-33 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-16 (REQ-) or A20-32 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-5 (CLK+) or A20-21 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-15 (CLK-) or A20-20 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 12. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-8 (HTM+) or A20-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A62-18 (HTM-) or A20-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A62-7 (MTH+) or A20-30 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A62-17 (MTH-) or A20-29 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A62-6 (REQ+) or A20-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A62-16 (REQ-) or A20-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A62-5 (CLK+) or A20-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A62-15 (CLK-) or A20-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU and inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    9. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  19. Click here

    CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.

    2. A003X83E07

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) - A20-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A20-30 (MTH+) - A20-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A20-33 (REQ+) - A20-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A20-21 (CLK+) - A20-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      Table 13. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


  20. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A003YGF

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

  21. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A003ZN3

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

  22. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A003YGF

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

  23. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D28 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A003ZIWE05

      Disconnect the generator resolver connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D7-1 (GRF) - D28-11 (GRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D7-5 (GRFG) - D28-12 (GRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D7-2 (GSN) - D28-7 (GSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D7-6 (GSNG) - D28-8 (GSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D7-3 (GCS) - D28-10 (GCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D7-7 (GCSG) - D28-9 (GCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D7-1 (GRF) or D28-11 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D7-5 (GRFG) or D28-12 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D7-2 (GSN) or D28-7 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D7-6 (GSNG) or D28-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D7-3 (GCS) or D28-10 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D7-7 (GCSG) or D28-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 14. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Generator Resolver)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Tip:

      The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Connect the generator resolver connector.

    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  24. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    1. A003ZN3

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

  25. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)


    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector D28 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    2. A003Y42E06

      Disconnect the motor resolver connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D1-3 (MRF) - D28-1 (MRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D1-6 (MRFG) - D28-2 (MRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D1-1 (MSN) - D28-3 (MSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D1-4 (MSNG) - D28-4 (MSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D1-2 (MCS) - D28-6 (MCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D1-5 (MCSG) - D28-5 (MCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D1-3 (MRF) or D28-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D1-6 (MRFG) or D28-2 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D1-1 (MSN) or D28-3 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D1-4 (MSNG) or D28-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D1-2 (MCS) or D28-6 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      D1-5 (MCSG) or D28-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 15. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Motor Resolver)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Tip:

      The motor resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Connect the motor resolver connector.

    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  26. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003YOVE49

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A62-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-9 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 16. Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.


  27. Click here

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    (Click here)


  28. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


  29. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A003Z4GE01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=20 N*m {204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf}
      Bolt B
      T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}
      Note:
      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 and 245 kgf*cm, 12 and 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


  30. Click here

    CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

    3. A003XONE05

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Table 17. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shielded Ground
      *3

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Note:

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (W) - d2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d1-2 (U) - d2-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d1-3 (V) - d2-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      d1-1 (W) - d2-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-2 (U) - d2-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      d1-3 (V) - d2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the generator cable.


  31. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003Z8N

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T=10 N*m {102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf}
      Note:

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the bolts for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid transaxle assembly.


  32. Click here

    CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

    3. A003VIIE06

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      Table 18. Text in Illustration
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shielded Ground
      *3

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Note:

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c1-1 (W) - c2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c1-2 (U) - c2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c1-3 (V) - c2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      c1-1 (W) - c2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-2 (U) - c2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      c1-3 (V) - c2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.


  33. Click here

    REPLACE HV COOLANT


    1. Replace the HV coolant with coolant having an appropriate concentration (appropriate freeze point) for the vehicle usage conditions (Click here).


  34. Click here

    CHECK INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. Perform a road test and check that DTCs are not stored.

      OK
      DTCs are not stored.

  35. Click here

    REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTSClick here

  36. Click here

    GO TO DTC CHART (P0A7A-203)Click here

  37. Click here

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)Click here

  38. Click here

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

  39. Click here

    ADD HV COOLANT

  40. Click here

    INSPECT FOR COOLANT LEAK AND ADD COOLANT

  41. Click here

    CORRECT THE PROBLEM

  42. Click here

    CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEMClick here

  43. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  44. Click here

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSEMBLYClick here

  45. Click here

    CONNECT SECURELY

  46. Click here

    REPLACE FUSE (PCU)

  47. Click here

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECUClick here

  48. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLYClick here

  49. Click here

    COMPLETED

  50. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

  51. Click here

    REPLACE GENERATOR CABLEClick here

  52. Click here

    REPLACE MOTOR CABLEClick here

  53. Click here

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE MOTOR ASSEMBLYClick here