Tech Tips
Use this procedure to troubleshoot the blocking system.
*: Use the GTS.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
| Standard Voltage |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.
| NEXT |
|
START HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
Check that the hybrid control system starts normally.
| OK |
|---|
| Hybrid control system starts normally. |
| NG |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (for Start Function) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT*
Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output Click here.
Clear the DTCs Click here.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (for Start Function) Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| A |
|
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to Problem Symptoms Table Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
Go to step 7 |
| A |
|
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
Terminals of ECU Click here
| NEXT |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE
Note
When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), telephone transceiver assembly, instrument panel integration antenna assembly or mayday battery, refer to the Service Bulletin.
When the telephone transceiver assembly is replaced, it is necessary to set the contract mode.
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRMATION TEST
| NEXT |
|
| END |