HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-132

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-132 Power Cable Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P3004 132 The inverter is not precharged.
  • Hybrid battery junction block

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-132 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 658, 659 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-164, 193, 512, 661, 786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-131, 800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-132 only is output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Detection Circuit Open
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips

      P3004-132 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      All of the following conditions are met:


      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VLVoltage before Boosting) is 50 V or less.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 70 V.

      • Difference between pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 90 V.

      A
      In addition to the above conditions, HV battery current (Batt Pack Current Val) is 3 A or more. B
      Other than above C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)


    1. Check the connections of the power management control ECU connectors.

      A01JA9CE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01J95T

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01J9CFE01

      Check the connection between the frame wire T1 and the inverter with converter assembly.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK SIDE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A01J8MTE02

      Check the connection between the frame wire T4, T3 and the hybrid battery junction block.

      Torque:
      9.0 N*m  { 92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf }
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.


    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01J95T

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    4. A01J9CFE01

      Disconnect the frame wire T1 from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. A01JAPEE01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Frame Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
      *2 Frame Wire (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Side)
      *3 Red Mark

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      T4-1 - T1-2 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      T3-1 - T1-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Connect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    8. Install the inverter terminal cover to the inverter with converter assembly.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A01J9KKE01

      Check the connections between the main battery cables h2, k2 and the hybrid battery junction block.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and not damaged.
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the main battery cable connectors.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.


    B
    C
    A
  9. CHECK HV BATTERY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A01JBMWE01

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      h2-1 - 2 Power switch off 114 to 190 V
      k2-1 - 1 Power switch off 54 to 90 V

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector L5 from the power management control ECU.

    3. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    4. Disconnect the connector c3 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the connector c3 that drives the relay of the hybrid battery junction block, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    5. A01JBN8E30
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *2

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L5-4 (SMRB) - c3-4 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      L5-3 (SMRP) - c3-3 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Connect the hybrid battery junction block connector.

    7. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    8. Connect the power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block Click here.

    3. A01JA0GE09
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      h2-1 - T4-1 Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c3-4 (SMRB) and c3-2 (GND). Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c3-4 (SMRB) - c3-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 19.0 to 35.5 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block Click here.


    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block Click here.

    3. A01JA0GE11
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      k2-1 - T3-1 Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c3-3 (SMRP) and c3-2 (GND). 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c3-3 (SMRP) - c3-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block Click here.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems Click here.


    NEXT
  14. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  15. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTC P3004-131 is output. B
      DTC P3004-132 is output. C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A