SFI SYSTEM (w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P2195, P2196

DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2196 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips


  • Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the three-way catalytic converter and located near the engine assembly.

The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.

The air fuel ratio sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are the narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.

In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.

*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.

A01JD1WE01
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2195

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)


  • (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage more than 3.8 V

  • (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage rises from less than 0.21 V to 0.59 V or more


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is 3.6 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

P2196

Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)


  • (a) Air fuel ratio sensor voltage less than 2.8 V

  • (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage falls from 0.59 V or more to less than 0.21 V


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • Intake system

  • Fuel pressure

  • Fuel injector assembly

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 1.0 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic)
  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • EGR valve assembly

  • ECM

Tech Tips


  • When any of these DTCs are set, check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output by entering the following menus on the intelligent tester: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.

  • Short-term fuel trim values can also be read using the intelligent tester.

  • The ECM regulates the voltages at the A1A+ and A1A- terminals of the ECM to a constant level. Therefore, the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output cannot be confirmed without using the intelligent tester.

  • If an air fuel ratio sensor malfunction is detected, the ECM sets a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01J977E01

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CAUTION:

Strictly observe posted speed limits, traffic laws, and road conditions when performing these drive patterns.

Tech Tips

This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

A01J8DRE19
A01JBGME77

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the tester on.

  4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

  5. Turn the power switch off.

  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

  7. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

  8. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  9. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus to check the fuel-cut status: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Idle Fuel Cut.

  10. Drive the vehicle at between 75 and 120 km/h (47 and 75 mph) for at least 10 minutes [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. Move the shift lever in B [C].

  12. Accelerate the vehicle to 75 km/h (47 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for at least 10 seconds [D].

  13. Soon after performing step [D] above, release the accelerator pedal for at least 8 seconds without depressing the brake pedal in order to execute fuel-cut control [E].

    Tech Tips

    Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:


    • Accelerator pedal is fully released.

    • Engine speed is 2500 rpm or more (fuel injection returns at 1000 rpm).

  14. Allow the vehicle to decelerate until the vehicle speed decreases to less than 10 km/h (6 mph).

  15. Repeat steps [C] through [E] above at least 3 times in one driving cycle.

  16. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

  17. Read the pending DTC [F].

  18. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    Tech Tips

    If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  19. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  20. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

  21. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tester Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    UNKNOWN
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN, perform steps [B] through [F].

  22. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  23. Check the judgement result.

    Tech Tips


    • If a the judgement result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If a the judgement result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the intelligent tester.


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

  3. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

  4. Start the engine.

  5. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.

  7. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  8. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the intelligent tester.

Tech Tips


  • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.


  • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display

(Sensor)

Injection Volume Status Voltage

AFS Voltage B1S1

(Air fuel ratio)

+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V

AFS Voltage B1S1

(Air fuel ratio)

-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2

(Heated oxygen)

+25% Rich More than 0.55 V

O2S B1S2

(Heated oxygen)

-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

Note

The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case

Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1)

Output Voltage

Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2)

Output Voltage

Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 A01J9MUE12 A01J9GBE12 -
2 A01JD4VE06 A01J9GBE12
  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit

3 A01J9MUE12 A01JD4VE07
  • Heated oxygen sensor

  • Heated oxygen sensor heater

  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit

  • Exhaust gas leaks

4 A01JD4VE06 A01JD4VE06
  • Fuel pressure

  • Exhaust gas leaks

    (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)


Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • A low air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.

  • A high air fuel ratio sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A
      DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P2195 and P2196 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST


    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?


    NO
    YES
  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    6. Allow the vehicle to drive in accordance with the drive pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / AFS Current B1S1.

    8. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Within normal range (1.57 mA or higher, and below 3.6 mA) A
      Outside normal range (Below 1.57 mA, or 3.6 mA or higher) B

    B
    A
  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    3. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1 and Engine Speed, then press the Record button.

    7. Check the air fuel ratio sensor voltage 3 times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:


      • (1) While idling (check for at least 30 seconds) (Step "A").

      • (2) At an engine speed of approximately 2500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed) (Step "B").

      • (3) The engine speed is raised to 2500 rpm and then the accelerator pedal is quickly released so that the throttle valve is fully closed (Step "C").

      Standard Voltage
      Condition Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Voltage Variation Reference
      Steps "A" and "B" Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.4 V
      Step "C" Increases to 3.8 V or higher

      This occurs during engine deceleration

      (when fuel-cut performed)

      Tech Tips

      For more information, see the diagrams below.

      A01JCLDE05

      Tech Tips


      • If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the air fuel ratio sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the air fuel ratio sensor heater has an open circuit.)

      • If the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or higher, or below 2.8 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the air fuel ratio sensor may have a short circuit.

      • The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage.

      • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.

      • When the vehicle is driven:

        The output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The air fuel ratio sensor is functioning normally.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.


    NG
    OK
  5. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    6. Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    5. Read the Pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B
    A
  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR NO.2


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  8. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    6. Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    5. Read the Pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B
    A
  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / All Data / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.

    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      Note


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK
      MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
      Standard
      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps

      MAP

      (Data List)

      (EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Tech Tips


      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.

      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B
    A
  11. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK
      EGR valve is tightly closed.
    3. Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    7. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    11. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

    12. Check the DTC judgment result.


    NEXT
  14. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR NO.2 (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. A01JBE1E11
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected

      (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

      A01JC98E03
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D24-1 (HA1A) - D28-18 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      D24-3 (A1A+) - D28-103 (A1A+)
      D24-4 (A1A-) - D28-126 (A1A-)
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D24-1 (HA1A) or D28-18 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D24-3 (A1A+) or D28-103 (A1A+) - Body ground
      D24-4 (A1A-) or D28-126 (A1A-) - Body ground
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

    4. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM


    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.

      OK
      No leaks from the intake system.

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE


    1. Check the fuel pressure Click here.


    NG
    OK
  18. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) Click here.


    NG
    OK
  19. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR NO.2


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  20. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    6. Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  21. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    5. Read the Pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B
    A
  22. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode) Click here.

    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      Tech Tips

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / All Data / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.

    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      Note


      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.

      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK
      MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
      Standard
      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps

      MAP

      (Data List)

      (EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Tech Tips


      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.

      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B
    A
  23. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly Click here.

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK
      EGR valve is tightly closed.
    3. Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Click here.


    NG
    OK
  24. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM Click here.


    NEXT
  25. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.

    7. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    8. Start the engine and warm it up.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    11. Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.

    12. Check the DTC judgment result.


    NEXT
  26. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR NO.2


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  27. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

    5. Put the engine in inspection mode Click here.

    6. Drive the vehicle referring to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  28. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Pending.

    5. Read the Pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output B

    B
    A