SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0136, P0137, P0138

DTC Code DTC Name
P0136 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0137 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0138 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips

Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the three way catalytic converter and located far from the engine assembly.

A three way catalytic converter is used in order to convert carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons and nitrogen oxide into less harmful substances. To allow the three way catalytic converter to function effectively, it is necessary to keep the air fuel ratio of the engine near the stoichiometric air fuel ratio. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.

The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the three way catalytic converter, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).

When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is rich. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. below 0.45 V).

Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas becomes lean. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post three way catalytic converter air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.

The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the three way catalytic converter is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection time accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.

A00DQWKE01
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0136
  • Abnormal voltage output:

    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to below 0.21 V.

    2. The heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to higher than 0.59 V.


  • Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

P0137
  • Low voltage (open):

    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is below 0.21 V.

    2. The target air fuel ratio is rich.


  • Open in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)

  • Gas leak from exhaust system

P0138
  • High voltage (short):

    During active air fuel ratio control, conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic):


    1. The heated oxygen sensor voltage output is 0.59 V or higher.

    2. The target air fuel ratio is lean.


  • Short in heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) circuit

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2)

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • ECM

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2195 Click here.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips


  • This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.

  • Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the heated oxygen sensor monitor. (The catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously.) This is very useful for verifying the completion of the repair.

A00DTZCE32

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  3. Turn the tester on.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.

  5. Clear DTCs.

  6. Start the engine and warm it up (Procedure "A").

  7. Drive the vehicle at between 90 km/h and 110 km/h (56 mph and 68 mph) for at least 10 minutes (Procedure "B").

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.

  10. Check that DTC MONITOR is NORMAL. If DTC MONITOR is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Tech Tips

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the intelligent tester.


  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.

  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.

  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).

  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

Tech Tips


  • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.

  • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage

AFS Voltage B1S1

(A/F)

+25% Rich Below 3.1 V

AFS Voltage B1S1

(A/F)

-12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V

O2S B1S2

(HO2)

+25% Rich Higher than 0.55 V

O2S B1S2

(HO2)

-12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

Note

The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

Case

A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)

Output Voltage

HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2)

Output Voltage

Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 A00DRJZE11 A00DTZ7E11 -
2 A00DRNWE02 A00DTZ7E11
  • A/F sensor

  • A/F sensor heater

  • A/F sensor circuit

3 A00DRJZE11 A00DRNWE02
  • HO2 sensor

  • HO2 sensor heater

  • HO2 sensor circuit

4 A00DRNWE02 A00DRNWE02
  • Fuel pressure

  • Gas leakage from exhaust system

    (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)


Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    5. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0138 is output A
      DTC P0137 is output B
      DTC P0136 is output C

    B
    C
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.

    5. Allow the engine to idle.

    6. Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Higher than 1.0 V A
      Below 1.0 V B

    B
    A
  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. A00DTKUE04
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected

      (Heated Oxygen Sensor [Sensor 2])

      Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 Ω
      2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)


    1. A00DTN0E51
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B39-63 (HT1B) - B39-80 (OX1B) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.


    NG
    OK
  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within this range.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at below 3.3 V NG

      Tech Tips

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      A00DS2VE04

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    Tech Tips

    This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current indicates below 3 mA in this test.


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC / Clear.

    5. Clear DTCs.

    6. Drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern listed below:


      1. Warm up the engine.

      2. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (40 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.

      3. Stop the vehicle.

      4. Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (40 mph) or more and then decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Repeat this process at least 3 times.

        A00DTLPE17
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / AFS Current B1S1.

    8. Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is performing.

      Standard current
      Below 3.0 mA

      Tech Tips


      • To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.

      • If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    OK
    NG
  7. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / A/F Control System / O2S B1S2.

    6. After warming up the engine, run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 3 minutes.

    7. Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased.

      Tech Tips

      Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 3 times using the accelerator pedal.

      Standard voltage
      Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher.

    NG
    OK
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INJECTION VOLUME)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Warm up the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

    6. Change the fuel injection volume using the tester, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the tester.

      Tech Tips


      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 1% graduations within this range.

      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 on the intelligent tester.

      Result
      Tester Display (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG
      AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) Remains at below 3.3 V NG

      Tech Tips

      A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.

      A00DS2VE04

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK


    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

      OK
      No gas leakage.

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)


    1. A00DTKUE04
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Component without harness connected

      (Heated Oxygen Sensor [Sensor 2])

      Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT1B) - 4 (E2) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)


    1. A00DSPQE05
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Heated Oxygen Sensor [Sensor 2])

      *2

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-1 (HT1B) - B39-63 (HT1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B25-3 (OX1B) - B39-80 (OX1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      B25-4 (E2) - B39-79 (O1B-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B25-1 (HT1B) or B39-63 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B25-3 (OX1B) or B39-80 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B25-4 (E2) or B39-79 (O1B-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      A00DUILE04

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR


    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  13. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

    Tech Tips

    Refer to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    5. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.

    6. Check that DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (No DTC output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 stored)

      B

    B
    A
  15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Click here.


    NEXT
  16. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

    Tech Tips

    Refer to the Confirmation Driving Pattern.


    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137 OR P0138)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

    5. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137 and P0138.

    6. Check that DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern by accelerating the vehicle to a higher speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (No DTC output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P0136, P0137 or P0138 stored)

      B

    B
    A