PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0D5C-847

DTC Code DTC Name
P0D5C-847 Charging Power Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The plugin charge control ECU assembly determines operation commands to the electric vehicle charger assembly based on the CHST signal (charger operation status signal), VAC signal (AC input voltage sensor signal), VCHG signal (DC output voltage sensor signal), ICHG signal (DC output current sensor signal) from the electric vehicle charger assembly, CPLT signal (charging cable communication signal) from the charging cable (CCID), and CAN communication signal from the power management control ECU.

CHRQ signal (charger operation request signal), CHPW signal (charging request output signal), ILMT signal (charger input limit value signal) from the plugin charge control ECU assembly and CHEN signal (charger operation permission signal) from the power management control ECU are sent to the electric vehicle charger assembly, and the electric vehicle charger assembly operates based on an operation command (start-up, stop, or charge voltage output) depending on the situation.

Charge voltage from the AC power source is converted from AC to DC and boosted by the electric vehicle charger assembly via the charging cable, and charges the HV battery via the charge relay.

A0043S1E01
DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0D5C 847 Charging power is extremely small compared to the charging power command value (target value).
  • Electric vehicle charger assembly

  • Plugin charge control ECU assembly

  • Electric vehicle charger cable

  • Electric vehicle charger wire

  • Electric vehicle fuse

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable

  • No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery pack cable

  • Wire harness or connector

Related Data List
DTC No. INF Code Data List
P0D5C 847
  • Request Charge Power

  • Calculated Value of Charge Power Output

  • Charger Output Current

  • Charger Output Voltage

  • Calculated Value of Charge Power Input

  • Target Charge Power

Tech Tips

For direct current: Electric Power = Voltage x Current

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00422HE02

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0D20-422 Click here.

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0D53-408 Click here.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

Tech Tips

After the repair, check that the Data List item "State of Charge (All Bat)" is 70% or less, then plug-in charge the vehicle until it completes and check that DTCs are not output.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P1A61-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "B"
      P1A64-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "C"
      P1A67-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage Stack "D"
      P31AB-123 Hybrid Battery Cell Low Voltage

      Tech Tips

      P0D5C-847 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs shown in Table 1 are output simultaneously. B
      DTCs shown in Table 2 are output simultaneously. C
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1D-144, 148, 162, 721, 722, 723, 787, 818, 821, 823 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0AC0-817 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AFC-129 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-131, 803 Power Cable Malfunction
      U019B-440 Lost Communication with Battery Charger Control Module
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B10-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B11-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "B" Circuit High
      P0B13-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A"/"B" Correlation
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P3011-123 Battery Block 1 Becomes Weak
      P3012-123 Battery Block 2 Becomes Weak
      P3013-123 Battery Block 3 Becomes Weak
      P3014-123 Battery Block 4 Becomes Weak
      P3015-123 Battery Block 5 Becomes Weak
      P3016-123 Battery Block 6 Becomes Weak
      P3017-123 Battery Block 7 Becomes Weak
      P3018-123 Battery Block 8 Becomes Weak
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips

      P0D5C-847 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only P0D5C-847 is output or P0D5C-847 and DTCs other than the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0D20-422 Charger Relay Stuck Open
      P0D52-407 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D53-408 On-Board Charger Output Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D67-844 On-Board Charger Malfunction
      P0D81-643 Input AC Voltage Malfunction
      P2511-441 Reset Detected
      P316C-846 On-Board Charger Unable to Start
      U0293-439, 449 Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

      Tech Tips

      P0D5C-847 may be output due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the table above to be output. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT (CHPW, ILMT))

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the z12 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    3. A0042E1E04
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly )

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-30 (CHPW) - Body ground Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher
      z12-22(ILMT) - Body ground Power switch off 4.2 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the z12 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHPW AND ILMT FREQUENCY INSPECTION)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A004180E15
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly )

      Measure the frequency according to the following table.

      Standard Frequency
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-30 (CHPW) - S21-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
      z12-22 (ILMT) - S21-14 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 11 Hz
    3. Turn the power switch off.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (ILMT))


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the plugin charge control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A0041YJE04
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly )

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection z12-22 (ILMT) - S21-14 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  7. CHECK PLUGIN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CHPW))


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the plugin charge control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A0041YJE05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly )

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection z12-30 (CHPW) - S21-14 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  8. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (ICHG SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the z12 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A0042E1E05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Plugin Charge Control ECU Assembly )

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-24 (ICHG) - z12-21 (CGND) Power switch on (IG) 1.5 to 2.5 V

      Tech Tips

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plugin charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the z12 plugin charge control ECU assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE (CHARGING INLET - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00407IE01

      Disconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector Click here.

    3. A00431FE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Electric Vehicle Charger Cable

      (Charging Inlet Side)

      *b

      Electric Vehicle Charger Cable

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Wire Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      t1-2 (ACIC) - at1-1 (ACIC) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      t1-1 (ACIH) - at1-2 (ACIH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE CONNECTOR - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00407IE01

      Disconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector Click here.

    3. A0042SYE01

      Disconnect the a1 electric vehicle charger assembly connector Click here.

    4. A00408AE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Electric Vehicle Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Side)

      *b

      Electric Vehicle Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      at1-1 (ACIC) - a1-2 (ACIC) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      at1-2 (ACIH) - a1-1 (ACIH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the a1 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the at1 electric vehicle charger wire connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER WIRE (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0041WVE02

      Disconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector Click here.

    3. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    4. A004377E02

      Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. A0042JDE01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Electric Vehicle Charger Wire

      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly Side)

      *b

      Electric Vehicle Charger Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      a2-1 (DCHB) - a3-6 (DCHB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      a2-2 (DCHG) - a3-3 (DCHG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    8. Reconnect the a2 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A00447K

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Electric vehicle fuse Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (CHRB, CHRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A0041TME08

      Disconnect the T3 and T4 hybrid battery junction block assembly terminals.

    4. A004377E02

      Disconnect the a3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. A0042OAE03

      Disconnect the w2 and q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    6. A0040Q7E02

      Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    7. A0042VRE03
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T4-1 (CBI) - a3-6 (DCHB) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals co1-4 (CHRB) - co1-5 (GND) Below 1 Ω
      T3-1 (CEI) - a3-3 (DCHG) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals co1-6 (CHRG) - co1-5 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      co1-4 (CHRB) - co1-5 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
      co1-6 (CHRG) - co1-5 (GND) -40 to 80 °C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    9. Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    10. Reconnect the a3, w2 and q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    11. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A0044BSE03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w2-1 (+) - T4-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals c9-1 (SMRB) and c9-2 (GND1) 10 kΩ or higher
      w2-1 (+) - T4-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals c9-1 (SMRB) and c9-2 (GND1) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c9-1 (SMRB) - c9-2 (GND1) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 19.0 to 35.5 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  15. INSPECT HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly Click here.

    3. A0042BOE03
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      q8-1 (-) - T3-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage is not applied between terminals o10-1 (SMRG) and o10-2 (GND0) 10 kΩ or higher
      q8-1 (-) - T3-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals o10-1 (SMRG) and o10-2 (GND0) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      o10-1 (SMRG) - o10-2 (GND0) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 19.0 to 35.5 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0044AIE02

      Disconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. A00426JE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      w1-1 (+) - w2-1 (+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the w2 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK NO. 1 HYBRID VEHICLE BATTERY PACK CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0041TJE02

      Disconnect the q8 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. A00436PE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 1 Hybrid Vehicle Battery Pack Cable

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      q7-1 (-) - q8-1 (-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly Click here.

    3. A0040Q7E02

      Disconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    4. A00407JE02

      Disconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. A0041C1E05
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      co1-4 (CHRB) - o9-5 (CHRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      co1-6 (CHRG) - o9-3 (CHRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      co1-5 (GND) - o9-4 (GND) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the o9 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the co1 battery pack wire connector.

    8. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    NG
    OK