HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1A80-123, P1A81-123, P1A82-123, P1A83-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P1A80-123 Delta SOC High Stack "A"
P1A81-123 Delta SOC Very High Stack "A"
P1A82-123 Hybrid Battery Low Voltage during IG-OFF Stack "A"
P1A83-123 Hybrid Battery Low Voltage during Battery Charge Stack "A"

DESCRIPTION


WIRING DIAGRAM

A00412AE38
A00412AE23

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • When disposing of HV batteries and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies, make sure to return them through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling them safely. If they are returned via the manufacturer specified route, they will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.

  • Before returning the hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P31AB-123, P1A61-123 ,P1A64-123, P1A67-123 is not output A
      P31AB-123, P1A61-123 ,P1A64-123, P1A67-12 is output B
    5. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    5. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. 2012/05 - 2013/12:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. A00435VE09
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 0)
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        i1-13 (GAO) - i1-9 (VA1) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-9 (VA1) - i1-5 (VA2) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-5 (VA2) - i1-1 (VA3) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-1 (VA3) - i1-14 (VA4) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-14 (VA4) - i1-10 (VA5) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-10 (VA5) - i1-6 (VA6) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-6 (VA6) - i1-2 (VA7) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        Result
        Result Proceed to
        The difference between the highest and lowest value is less than 0.2 V and every measured value is 3.0 V or more. A
        Other than above. B

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    2. 2013/12 -:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. A00435VE18
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 0)
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        i2-13 (GAO) - i2-9 (VA1) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-9 (VA1) - i2-5 (VA2) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-5 (VA2) - i2-1 (VA3) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-1 (VA3) - i2-14 (VA4) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-14 (VA4) - i2-10 (VA5) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-10 (VA5) - i2-6 (VA6) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-6 (VA6) - i2-2 (VA7) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        Result
        Result Proceed to
        The difference between the highest and lowest value is less than 0.2 V and every measured value is 3.0 V or more. A
        Other than above. B

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. 2012/05 - 2013/12:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. A00435VE07
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 1)
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        i1-2 (VA7) - i1-15 (VA8) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-15 (VA8) - i1-11 (VA9) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-11 (VA9) - i1-7 (VA10) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-7 (VA10) - i1-16 (VA11) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-16 (VA11) - i1- 12 (VA12) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-12 (VA12) - i1-8 (VA13) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i1-8 (VA13) - i1-4 (VA14) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        Result
        Result Proceed to
        The difference between the highest and lowest value is less than 0.2 V and every measured value is 3.0 V or more. A
        Other than above. B

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    2. 2013/12 -:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. A00435VE19
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 1)
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        i2-2 (VA7) - i2-15 (VA8) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-15 (VA8) - i2-11 (VA9) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-11 (VA9) - i2-7 (VA10) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-7 (VA10) - i2-16 (VA11) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-16 (VA11) - i2- 12 (VA12) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-12 (VA12) - i2-8 (VA13) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        i2-8 (VA13) - i2-4 (VA14) Power switch off 3.0 V or more
        Result
        Result Proceed to
        The difference between the highest and lowest value is less than 0.2 V and every measured value is 3.0 V or more. A
        Other than above. B

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. 2012/05 - 2013/12:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. A00435VE10
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (Between Battery Block)
        Tester Connection Condition
        i1-13 (GAO) - i1-2 (VA7) Power switch off
        i1-2 (VA7) - i1-4 (VA14) Power switch off
        Result
        Result Proceed to
        The difference between the value measured between i1-13 (GAO) and i1-2 (VA7) and the value measured between i1-2 (VA7) and i1-4 (VA14) is less than 0.58 V. A
        The difference between the value measured between i1-13 (GAO) and i1-2 (VA7) and the value measured between i1-2 (VA7) and i1-4 (VA14) is less than 0.58 V. B

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    2. 2013/12 -:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. A00435VE20
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (Between Battery Block)
        Tester Connection Condition
        i2-13 (GAO) - i2-2 (VA7) Power switch off
        i2-2 (VA7) - i2-4 (VA14) Power switch off
        Result
        Result Proceed to
        The difference between the value measured between i2-13 (GAO) and i2-2 (VA7) and the value measured between i2-2 (VA7) and i2-4 (VA14) is less than 0.58 V. A
        The difference between the value measured between i2-13 (GAO) and i2-2 (VA7) and the value measured between i2-2 (VA7) and i2-4 (VA14) is less than 0.58 V. B

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    B
    A