HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1A00-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P1A00-123 Open in Hybrid Battery Cell Voltage Detection Circuit Stack "B"

DESCRIPTION


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • When disposing of HV batteries and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies, make sure to return them through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling them safely. If they are returned via the manufacturer specified route, they will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.

  • Before returning the hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform recovery inspection Click here.

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P301B-123 is not output A
      P301B-123 is output B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P31AB-123, P1A61-123 ,P1A64-123, P1A67-123 is not output A
      P31AB-123, P1A61-123 ,P1A64-123, P1A67-12 is output B
    5. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    5. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  4. CLEAR DTC (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data Click here.

    5. Perform a road test to charge and discharge the HV battery.

      Tech Tips

      2 trip detection logic is used. After the first road test, turn the power switch off and perform a road test again.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    7. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. A0043FR

      Check the connections of the battery smart unit.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY SMART UNIT CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. 2012/05 - 2013/12:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. Disconnect connector j1 from the battery smart unit.

        A0041R8E01
      4. Check for arc marks on the terminals (the battery smart unit side and the wire harness side).

        Result
        Result Proceed to
        There are no arc marks. A
        There are arc marks. B
      5. Connect the battery smart unit connector.

      6. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    2. 2013/12 -:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. Disconnect connector j3 from the battery smart unit.

        A0041R8E02
      4. Check for arc marks on the terminals (the battery smart unit side and the wire harness side).

        Result
        Result Proceed to
        There are no arc marks. A
        There are arc marks. B
      5. Connect the battery smart unit connector.

      6. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    B
    A
  7. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. 2012/05 - 2013/12:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. Disconnect connector j1 from the battery smart unit.

      4. A0040A4E11
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (battery block 2).

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 2)
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        j1-11 (GA1) - j1-6 (VA15) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-6 (VA15) - j1-1 (VA16) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-1 (VA16) - j1- 12 (VA17) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-12 (VA17) - j1- 7 (VA18) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-7 (VA18) - j1-2 (VA19) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-2 (VA19) - j1- 13 (VA20) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-13 (VA20) - j1- 8 (VA21) Power switch off 1.9 V or more

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      5. A0040A4E12
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (battery block 3).

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 3)
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        j1-8 (VA21) - j1-3 (VA22) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-3 (VA22) - j1- 14 (VA23) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-14 (VA23) - j1- 9 (VA24) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-9 (VA24) - j1-4 (VA25) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-4 (VA25) - j1- 15 (VA26) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-15 (VA26) - j1- 10 (VA27) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j1-10 (VA27) - j1- 5 (VA28) Power switch off 1.9 V or more

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      6. Connect the battery smart unit connector.

      7. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.

    2. 2013/12 -:


      1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

        Note

        After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

      3. Disconnect connector j3 from the battery smart unit.

      4. A0040A4E18
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (battery block 2).

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 2)
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        j3-11 (GA1) - j3-6 (VA15) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-6 (VA15) - j3-1 (VA16) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-1 (VA16) - j3- 12 (VA17) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-12 (VA17) - j3- 7 (VA18) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-7 (VA18) - j3-2 (VA19) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-2 (VA19) - j3- 13 (VA20) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-13 (VA20) - j3- 8 (VA21) Power switch off 1.9 V or more

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      5. A0040A4E19
        Text in Illustration
        *a

        Rear view of wire harness connector

        (to Battery Smart Unit)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below (battery block 3).

        Standard Voltage (Battery Block 3)
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        j3-8 (VA21) - j3-3 (VA22) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-3 (VA22) - j3- 14 (VA23) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-14 (VA23) - j3- 9 (VA24) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-9 (VA24) - j3-4 (VA25) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-4 (VA25) - j3- 15 (VA26) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-15 (VA26) - j3- 10 (VA27) Power switch off 1.9 V or more
        j3-10 (VA27) - j3- 5 (VA28) Power switch off 1.9 V or more

        Note

        Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

      6. Connect the battery smart unit connector.

      7. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1A00-123 is output A
      P1A00-123 is not output B
    5. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  9. REPLACE NO. 2 HYBRID VEHICLE SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    If there are any arc marks on the terminals, the No. 2 hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly and battery smart unit are malfunctioning. Replacement of these parts as a set is required.


    NEXT