HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A84-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A84-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0A84-123 When the output voltage of the battery cooling blower assembly (VM) is too low compared to the target control voltage range (1 trip detection)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • No. 2 integration relay

  • Battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0)

  • Fuse

  • Battery smart unit

  • Power management control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00427ZE01

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR DTCS (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    5. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A84-123 is output A
      P0A84-123 and P0A99 are output B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Remove the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)


    1. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Note

      If the active test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the Data List values (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1, VMF Fan Motor Voltage 2). In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

    5. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the Battery Cooling Fan active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    6. Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1, VMF Fan Motor Voltage 2.

    7. Check that the Data List value (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1) is abnormal while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies). (*1)

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. A0041Q1E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0)
      *2 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 1)

      Switch the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) with one of the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 1).

    10. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    11. Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Note

      If the active test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the Data List values (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1, VMF Fan Motor Voltage 2). In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

    12. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the Battery Cooling Fan active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    13. Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1, VMF Fan Motor Voltage 2.

    14. Check if the blower assembly (from *1 above) malfunctions in a different location while operating the cooling fans (battery cooling blower assemblies) using the Active Test.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Malfunction is not reproduced in same blower when it is moved to another location A
      Malfunction is reproduced in same blower when it is moved to another location B
    15. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    16. Turn the power switch off.

    17. Return the battery cooling blower assemblies to their original positions.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER (NO. 0) - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel Click here.

    3. Remove the No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct Click here.

    4. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    5. Disconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    6. A00437AE02

      Disconnect the c5 battery smart unit connector.

    7. A004002E06
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Smart Unit)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-2 (VM0) - c5-10 (VM0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-2 (VM0) or c5-10 (VM0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Reconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    9. Reconnect the c5 battery smart unit connector.

    10. Install the rear deck trim cover.

    11. Install the No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct.

    12. Install the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery shield panel.


    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK BATTERY SMART UNIT (VOLTAGE)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note


      • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS Click here.

    6. Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.

    7. Using a service wire, connect terminals 3 (SI0) and 4 (GND0) of the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    8. A00448OE06
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the data list (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-2 (VM0) - S14-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower is operating Difference between the value in the Data List (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1) and the actual measurement value is 1 V or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Install the deck trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    1. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly

    2. A003ZY9E01
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 BATT FAN Fuse

      Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (BATT FAN)


    1. Remove the No. 2 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly Click here.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A0043NEE01
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-1 - 1A-8 Battery voltage is applied across terminals 1A-6 and 1A-7 Below 1 Ω
      No battery voltage is applied across terminals 1A-6 and 1A-7 10 kΩ or higher
      Text in Illustration
      *1 No. 2 Integration Relay *2 BATT FAN Fuse
      *3 BATT FAN Relay - -
    3. Install the No. 2 integration relay.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0) (VOLTAGE)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note


      • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS Click here.

    6. Enter the following menus: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1.

    7. Using a service wire, connect terminals 3 (SI0) and 4 (GND0) of the battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    8. A00448OE07
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-1 (IG0) - Body ground Battery cooling blower is operating 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Install the rear deck trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER (NO. 0) - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    3. Disconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A20 power management control ECU connector Click here.

    5. A0040XKE24
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-3 (SI0) - A20-29 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-3 (SI0) or A20-29 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-3 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    12. Install the rear deck trim cover.

    13. Reconnect the A20 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the A20 power management control ECU connector Click here.

    2. Remove the No. 2 integration relay Click here.

    3. A0044CAE07
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 Integration Relay)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-7 - A20-4 (FCTL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-4 (FCTL) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V
      Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connector disconnected, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear them using the GTS Click here.

    6. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Reconnect the A20 power management control ECU connector.

    8. Install the No. 2 integration relay.


    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector Click here.

    2. A00406XE18
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L5-5 (E01) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Reconnect the L5 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the L6 power management control ECU connector Click here.

    2. A0040A2E14
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L6-5 (E02) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    3. Reconnect the L6 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0))


    1. Remove the No. 2 integration relay Click here.

    2. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    3. Disconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    4. A0043JTE10
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 Integration Relay)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-8 - S14-1 (IG0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Install the No. 2 integration relay.

    6. Reconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    7. Install the rear deck trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0))


    1. Remove the No. 2 integration relay Click here.

    2. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    3. Disconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    4. A0043JTE11
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 Integration Relay)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-1 (IG0) - Terminals other than 1A-8 and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Install the No. 2 integration relay.

    6. Reconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    7. Install the rear deck trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)


    1. Remove the rear deck trim cover Click here.

    2. Disconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    3. A0040ZJE20
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly (No. 0))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S14-1 (IG0) - S14-4 (GND0) and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the S14 battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) connector.

    5. Install the rear deck trim cover.


    NG
    OK
  16. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    NEXT
  17. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO. 0)

    Click here


    NEXT