HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-159 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-656 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
U0110-657 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
U0110 159 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • PCU fuse

656 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (out of communication standard)
657 Error in reception from inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no reception)

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00439QE10

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or electric vehicle charger assembly, turn the power switch off. Also, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work Click here.

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and electric vehicle charger assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work Click here.

  • If any of the DTCs U0110-159, U0110-656, and U0110-657 was set due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and if the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be set. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FUSE (PCU)


    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. A0043PWE03
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.


    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00446H

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A0041HGE02

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts and terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00446H

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A0041WME01

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts and terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00446H

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A0041TKE11
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shield Ground

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        f1-1 (W) - f1-2 (U) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        f1-2 (U) - f1-3 (V) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        f1-3 (V) - f1-1 (W) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      f1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      f1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00446H

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A0042RHE12
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2 Shield Ground

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        e1-1 (W) - e1-2 (U) Power switch off 152.6 to 169.0 mΩ
        e1-2 (U) - e1-3 (V) Power switch off 157.6 to 174.0 mΩ
        e1-3 (V) - e1-1 (W) Power switch off 151.6 to 168.0 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A00411XE84
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-28 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-27 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A58-9 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A0041XWE16
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A21-21 (CLK+) - L5-6 (E1)

      CH2: A21-20 (CLK-) - L5-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  10. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A0040SIE17
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A21-33 (REQ+) - L5-6 (E1)

      CH2: A21-32 (REQ-) - L5-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  11. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A00411OE29
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A21-30 (MTH+) - L5-6 (E1)

      CH2: A21-29 (MTH-) - L5-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A0041M1E42
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (CLK+) - A58-5 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-20 (CLK-) - A58-15 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (CLK+) or A58-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-20 (CLK-) or A58-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A00403YE43
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (CLK+) - A21-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A0041M1E43
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-33 (REQ+) - A58-6 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-32 (REQ-) - A58-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-33 (REQ+) or A58-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-32 (REQ-) or A58-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A00403YE44
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-33 (REQ+) - A21-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A0041M1E44
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-30 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-29 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-30 (MTH+) - A58-7 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-29 (MTH-) - A58-17 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-30 (MTH+) or A58-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-29 (MTH-) or A58-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A21 power management control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A00411ME23
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-30 (MTH+) - A21-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    4. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.


    NG
    OK
  18. REPLACE FUSE (PCU)


    1. A0043PWE03
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Replace the PCU fuse.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      Tech Tips

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0043PWE03
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A0041UXE02
      Text in Illustration
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-10 (+B) - 2 (PCU fuse terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-9 (+B2) - 2 (PCU fuse terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-10 (+B), A58-9 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Install the PCU fuse.


    NG
    OK
  20. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here


    NEXT
  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    NEXT
  22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A0040OWE01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 and 245 kgf*cm, 12 and 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the bolts and terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  23. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

    3. A0042Y8E09
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      *3 Shield ground

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      f1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      f1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-1 (W) - f2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      f1-2 (U) - f2-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      f1-3 (V) - f2-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      f1-1 (W) - f2-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      f1-2 (U) - f2-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      f1-3 (V) - f2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the generator cable.


    NG
    OK
  24. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A0043ML

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the bolts and terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  25. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

    3. A004169E10
      Text in Illustration
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *2

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      *3 Shield ground

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the three-phase AC cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (W) - e2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      e1-2 (U) - e2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      e1-3 (V) - e2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      e1-1 (W) - e2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-2 (U) - e2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      e1-3 (V) - e2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the motor cable.


    NG
    OK